October 18, 2009

2009 Head of the Charles Results

Race #16 - Club Fours Women
 1  University of Virginia                                              18:45.274     
 2  Charles Campbell Rowing (Bess Dopkeen)                              19:14.011   
 3  Guelph Rowing Club (Lauren Arthurs)                                 19:15.471   
 4  Uppsala Akademiska Roddarsallskap (Johanna Andersson)               19:23.205   
 5  Riverside Boat Club (Christian Ford)                                19:25.217  
 6  Bair Island Aquatic Club (Meredith Blair)                           19:36.299   
 7  Charter Oak Rowing Club                                             19:42.641  
 8  Lincoln Park Boat Club (Kathleen Woodruff)                          19:47.566  
 9  Loyola College (Katherine Griffin)                                  19:49.742  
10  Union Boat Club (Molly Shaw)                                        19:52.302  
11  Baltimore Rowing Club (Lee Wisniewski)                              19:54.786  
12  Norwalk River Rowing Association (Elizabeth Glomb)                  20:03.386  
13  Holy Cross College (Mary Claire Scherer)                            20:04.518  
14  Lake Merritt Rowing Club (Ann Macdonald)                            20:06.824  
15  Villanova University (Kira Parks)                                   20:12.474  
16  United States Military Academy (Claudia Caso)                       20:12.476  
17  Tempe Town Lake Rowing (Kat Soderberg)                              20:21.261  
18  Fairfield University (Kathleen Dulle)                               20:22.427  
19  Boston College                                                      20:23.526  
20  New Haven Rowing Club                                               20:33.330  
21  Polar Rowing Club (Shamir Rivera)                                   20:33.457  
22  MIT Rowing Club (Anne Gorham)                                       20:37.494  
23  MIT Crew (Mindy Du)                                                 20:39.659  
24  Boulder Community Rowing (Elizabeth Dunham)                         20:40.945  
25  River City Rowing Club (Whitney Powell)                             20:42.381  
26  Lake Union Crew (Jenn Gile)                                         20:53.355  
27  Green Lake Crew (Kristy Theodorson)                                 20:55.974  
28  Geneseo Crew Club (Pamela Doerflinger)                              20:57.156  
29  Atlanta Rowing Club (Elizabeth Henry)                               20:59.407  
30  Iona College Crew (Michelle Steinberg)                              21:00.161  
31  Brandeis University Crew (Ashley Zibura)                            21:04.880  
32  Farmington Valley Rowing Association (Sabrina Lavieri)              21:06.158  
33  Clemson University Rowing Association (Michelle Greene)             21:09.852  
34  NC State Rowing Club (William White)                                21:15.586  
35  Capital Rowing Club (Stephanie Plunkett)                            21:17.789  
36  University of Pittsburgh (Ashley Famularo)                          21:19.550  
37  Loyola College (Olivia Duckworth)                                   21:27.237 
38  Fairfield University (Julia Merenda)                                21:33.290  
39  Barnstable Rowing Club Inc. (Tina Napolitan)                        21:41.657  
40  Gentle Giant Rowing (Joan Albert)                                   21:42.606  
41  Thompson Boat Center                                                21:44.499  
42  Carnegie Lake Rowing Association (Jayatri Das)                      21:48.753  
43  Hamilton College (Kelsey Burke)                                     22:06.373  
44  Miami University Rowing Club                                        22:10.222  
45  Sarah Lawrence College (Julia Maritz)                               22:16.224  
46  Hofstra University Crew Team                                        22:19.181  
47  Passaic River Rowing Association (PRRA) (Mayra Chicaiza)            22:23.482  
48  Rocky Mountain Rowing Club                                          22:26.000  
49  Middlebury College Alumni Rowing Association (Stephanie Pritchard)  22:33.368  
50  Anacostia Community Boathouse Association (Moira Holt)              22:39.092  
51  Harvard Business School Boat Club (Kate Thomas)                     23:11.383  
52  Case Crew Club (Kenji Ishida)                                       23:17.099  
53  Stony Brook University                                              23:19.733  
54  Rochester Institute of Technology Alumni Crew (Erin Fredericks)     23:49.214 

Race #17 - Club Eights Men 
 1  Yale University Crew (Ian Forsyth)                                  15:22.613      
 2  BMA Boat Club (Rebecca Calvert)                                     15:26.211  
 3  Boston University Men's Crew                                        15:38.783     
 4  Harvard University (David Roher)                                    15:40.754     
 5  Brown University (Robert Whirty)                                    15:42.881     
 6  Harvard University (Tian Feng)                                      15:48.560     
 7  ASR Nereus (Ewout Rischen)                                          15:50.621     
 8  Potomac Boat Club                                                   15:55.337  
 9  George Washington Rowing Association (GWRA)                         15:58.661  
10  Fat Cat Rowing Club (Alyx Cullen)                                   16:00.660  
11  Hobart College (Melinda Goldberg)                                   16:02.583  
12  Harvard University (Ben Massenburg)                                 16:06.154  
13  Frankfurter Rudergesellschaft Germania 1869 (Sarah Tadiri)          16:08.971    
14  Yankee Doodle Rowing Association (Michael Ciccotti)                 16:13.006  
15  George Mason University Crew Club (Kristen Byrne)                   16:18.144  
16  MIT Crew (Henry Skupniewicz)                                        16:19.491  
17  University Barge Club (Andrew Kelly)                                16:19.542  
18  WPI Crew (Lauren Moloney)                                           16:20.395 
19  Blue Cheese Rowing Club (Paul Augustine)                            16:21.874 
20  D.A. Coaches                                                        16:27.792  
21  Bair Island Aquatic Club                                            16:31.059  
22  Lafayette College                                                   16:32.176  
23  University of Vermont (Jennifer Mccarthy)                           16:33.437 
24  Lehigh University (Phoebe Getrow)                                   16:33.732  
25  Yale Old Fellows Rowing Association                                 16:34.022  
26  Gentle Giant Rowing (Rob Dalton)                                    16:35.045  
27  Northeastern University (Zachary Williamson)                        16:36.136  
28  Boston University Men's Crew                                        16:37.762  
29  United States Military Academy (Nathan Safford)                     16:41.010 
30  Holy Cross College                                                  16:41.880  
31  Big Foot Moving Boat Club (Devin Maloney)                           16:45.239  
32  University of Delaware - Men                                        16:46.171  
33  Union College (Stephanie Hopp)                                      16:49.928  
34  U.S. Coast Guard Academy (William Rimmler)                          16:52.372  
35  Miami University Rowing Club (Matthew Carlsen)                      16:53.285  
36  Brown University Alumni (Sally Washburn)                            16:53.956  
37  Clemson University Rowing Association (Jessica Gentry)              16:59.430  
38  University of Connecticut                                           17:02.823  
39  Lincoln Park Boat Club (Julie Lambe)                                17:04.066  
40  Wesleyan University (Ronald Nikols)                                 17:19.021  
41  Community Rowing, Inc. (Maggie Seldin)                              17:24.853  
42  University of Rochester Crew                                        17:31.815  
43  Rollins College                                                     17:41.301  
44  Harvard Law School (Kathleen Walro)                                 17:47.579  
45  Flyers Alumni Rowing (Tom Berkery)                                  17:47.814  
46  Passaic River Rowing Association (PRRA) (Carol Rupert)              18:04.031  

Race #18 - Club Eights Women 
 1  University of Virginia                                              17:03.732 
 2  Yale University Crew (Erica Segall)                                 17:12.375 
 3  University of Alabama (Bailey Sanders)                              17:41.188 
 4  Austin Rowing Club (Cait Hart)                                      17:47.972 
 5  BMA Boat Club (Chris Bassler)                                       17:50.632 
 6  River City Rowing Club (Ashley Morris)                              17:53.318 
 7  Fat Cat Rowing Club (Lizzie Agnew)                                  18:01.955 
 8  University of Connecticut (Mikey Sevick)                            18:02.624 
 9  Radcliffe Crew (Jill Carlson)                                       18:04.877 
10  Minneapolis Rowing Club (Alex Guerrieri)                            18:08.204 
11  Holy Cross College (Caroline Krug)                                  18:10.479 
12  Lafayette College (Kelly Giles)                                     18:15.681 
13  Milwaukee Rowing Club (Olivia Kmezich)                              18:20.545 
14  Boston College                                                      18:21.325 
15  Community Rowing, Inc. (Laura Rothman)                              18:21.586 
16  Villanova University (Brianna Ipjian)                               18:29.697 
17  Three Rivers Rowing Association (Joanna Nix)                        18:31.642 
18  University of Vermont (Catherine Slechta)                           18:44.471 
19  Northeastern University (Sarah Mcgovern)                            18:53.316 
20  University of Connecticut (Leah Masopust)                           18:53.589 
21  Anacostia Community Boathouse Association                           18:54.715 
22  Charles Campbell Rowing (Audrey Shankles)                           19:02.205 
23  Kingston Rowing Club (Jessica Murphy-burke)                         19:02.513 
24  Minnesota Boat Club (Melissa Essler)                                19:02.991 
25  MIT Crew (Sudha Guttikonda)                                         19:05.837 
26  Vesper Boat Club (Susie Wilson)                                     19:12.899 
27  United States Military Academy (Sara Roger)                         19:15.129 
28  Radcliffe Association of Rowing Alumnae                             19:15.774 
29  Community Rowing, Inc. (Jane Rosales)                               19:24.594 
30  Sacred Heart University (Kristin Comeau)                            19:27.412 
31  Portland Women's Rowing (Maryann Lundberg)                          19:34.233 
32  Lehigh University (Kelly Sprague)                                   19:34.871 
33  Los Angeles Rowing Club (Beth York)                                 19:36.664 
34  Lake Union Crew (Delaney Merrick)                                   19:38.181 
35  Alexandria Crew Boosters Club, Inc. (Cathy Hott)                    19:47.584 
36  Northeastern University Alumnae (Katie Lavell)                      19:52.379 
37  DeWolfe Rowing Club                                                 20:09.772 
38  MIT Rowing Club (Matthew Smith)                                     20:37.217 
39  Galway Rowing Club (Claire O'brien)                                 20:44.463 
40  Miami University Rowing Club (Jennifer Morris)                      20:53.756 
41  Harvard Law School - Women (Leelle Krompass)                        23:56.397 

Race #43 - Collegiate Eights Men 
 1  Williams College Boat Club (Michael Abrams)                         15:33.881 
 2  Trinity College (Flip Luisi)                                        15:35.337 
 3  Grand Valley State University                                       15:54.326 
 4  WPI Crew (Brenna Colleary)                                          15:54.417 
 5  Bucknell University (Kells Green)                                   15:57.112 
 6  University of Virginia (Allison Plettner)                           15:57.624 
 7  Georgia Tech Rowing Club                                            16:01.351 
 8  Hobart College (Reynaldo Kelly)                                     16:08.198 
 9  United States Military Academy (Phillip Rangitsch)                  16:11.133 
10  Mercyhurst College (Ryan Browning)                                  16:13.651 
11  Trinity College (Kate Apfelbaum)                                    16:19.912 
12  Ithaca College (Kayleigh Melroy)                                    16:21.467 
13  University of Delaware - Men                                        16:24.765 
14  U.S. Coast Guard Academy (Andrew Slater)                            16:27.062 
15  Bates College (Lindsay Thomson)                                     16:28.991 
16  University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill-Men's Crew              16:34.195 
17  Washington University St. Louis (David Ingber)                      16:37.290 
18  Rochester Institute of Technology (Daniel Knorr)                    16:37.442 
19  Lehigh University (Jack Muskett)                                    16:37.582 
20  University of Rochester Crew                                        16:38.102 
21  Saint Joseph's University (Hayden Smith)                            16:39.662 
22  University of Colorado (Lauren Roth)                                16:43.030 
23  Emory University (Harrison Goldberg)                                16:43.644 
24  Texas Crew (Emily Lim)                                              16:44.383 
25  University of New Hampshire (Laura Schlepphorst)                    16:58.847 
26  Colby College                                                       16:59.848 
27  University of Rhode Island Men's Crew (Nathan Dolphin)              16:59.985 
28  Wesleyan University (Rosemary Ostfeld)                              17:01.971 
29  St. Lawrence University Rowing Club                                 17:02.447 
30  Loyola College (Thomas Quinn)                                       17:10.258 
31  University of Dayton Rowing (Annie Brunswick)                       17:16.895 
32  Middlebury College (Mathew Mauricio Rojas)                          17:18.854 
33  Holy Cross College (Steven Burison)                                 17:23.200 
34  Boston College Crew - Men (Rachel Craft)                            17:36.076 
35  U.S. Merchant Marine Academy                                        18:20.053 
36  Rensselaer Crew (Courtney Caplette)                                 18:54.675
37  Tufts University                                                    19:13.510 
38  Duke Men's Crew                                                     24:43.211 

Race #50 - Lightweight Eights Women
 1  University of Wisconsin Lightweight Women (Shelly Miller)           17:25.196 
 2  Vesper Boat Club (David Florio)                                     17:51.237
 3  Georgetown University (Juliana Pugliese)                            18:14.893
 4  Brock University Rowing Club (Carla Edwards)                        18:19.275
 5  Radcliffe Crew (Jana Douglas)                                       18:26.343
 6  Princeton University (Lucy Fang)                                    18:28.488
 7  Queen's University Canada                                           18:36.968
 8  University of Massachusetts Crew (Carly Payne)                      18:42.843
 9  Stanford University Women's Crew (Caitlin Eggleston)                18:44.093
10  McGill University (Stephanie Peruzzi)                               19:00.857
11  Radcliffe Crew                                                      19:01.044
12  MIT Crew (Man-yan Lam)                                              19:43.212 
13  Riverside Boat Club (Jeff Curbo)                                    19:53.100 
14  Holy Cross College (Amanda Woodgate)                                21:11.350 

Race #53 - Championship Eights Men 
 1  Tideway Scullers                                                    14:33.239 
 2  University of California Berkeley                                   14:45.551 
 3  University of Washington                                            14:45.797 
 4  USRowing Training Center                                            14:46.549 
 5  Brown University (Leigh Carroll)                                    14:49.375 
 6  Deutscher Ruder Verband (German Rowing Association)                 14:55.721 
 7  Pole France Nancy                                                   14:56.402 
 8  Leander Club (Phelan Hill)                                          14:57.509 
 9  Northeastern University (Elizabeth Carey)                           15:08.614 
10  Skadi Rowing Club Rotterdam (Peter Wiersum)                         15:08.627 
11  Yale University Crew (Emma Mcburney)                                15:10.270 
12  Brown University (Katie Evans)                                      15:15.485 
13  Brown University Alumni (Peter Cipollone)                           15:18.897 
14  Molesey Boat Club (Charlotte Jackson)                               15:22.111 
15  U.S. Naval Academy (Nathan Miller)                                  15:23.041 
16  Pennsylvania Athletic Club                                          15:23.474 
17  Harvard University (Alex Sopko)                                     15:28.495 
18  Cornell University (Ian Waters)                                     15:29.353 
19  George Washington University (Lia Simone)                           15:29.666 
20  Boston University Men's Crew                                        15:33.371 
21  Harvard University (Kelly Evans)                                    15:33.956 
22  Boston University Men's Crew                                        15:35.198 
23  Harvard University (Alex Sopko)                                     15:37.629 
24  University of Pennsylvania (Halley Sloane)                          15:37.800 
25  Princeton University (James Connolly)                               15:43.051 
26  Riverside Boat Club (Rebecca Reisman)                               15:45.686
27  Minerva Rowing Club (Henriette Van Batenburg)                       16:00.890 
28  Holy Cross College (Chris Hayden)                                   16:08.069 
29  Brown University Alumni (Robert O'leary)                            16:14.991 
30  Lincoln Park Boat Club (Katheryn Wright)                            16:15.856 
31  Drexel University                                                   16:17.567 
32  MIT Crew (Rishi Dixit)                                              16:20.067 
33  Georgetown University                                               16:21.089 
34  Columbia University (Saraellen Strongman)                           16:33.047 
35  Star and Arrow Club                                                 16:39.896 
36  Northeastern University (Dylan Fish)                                17:10.553