2008 Maine Open

Feb. 2, 2008

Recap

                Maine Open Indoor Track & Field Meet - 2/2/2008
                             at UMaine Field House
                                 Orono, Maine
                                    Results

Event 2  Women Weight Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Katherine Clifford           Holy Cross              14.33m   47-00.25
  2 Rachel Amaral                Holy Cross              14.17m   46-06.00
  3 Micralyn Wiechman            Maine                   13.93m   45-08.50
  4 Sarah Murphy                 Holy Cross             x13.24m   43-05.25
  5 Laura Flannery               Holy Cross             x13.18m   43-03.00
  6 Chantal Couture              Holy Cross             x12.43m   40-09.50
  7 Rebecca Even                 Maine                   11.99m   39-04.00
  8 Sarah Hodgins                Maine                  x11.46m   37-07.25
  9 Chelsea Hinchey              Holy Cross             x11.01m   36-01.50
 10 Theresa D'Aquila             Holy Cross             x10.06m   33-00.25
 11 Caitlin Murphy               Holy Cross              x8.87m   29-01.25
 12 Jenna Hinchey                Holy Cross              x8.65m   28-04.50
 

Event 3  Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Lesley Bautista              Holy Cross            12-00.00      3.65m
  2 Allyson Thomas               Maine                 11-00.00      3.35m
  3 Heather Jackson              Maine                  9-06.00      2.89m
 

Event 6  Women Long Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Tanya Simard                 Maine                    5.23m   17-02.00
      FOUL  5.13m  FOUL  FOUL  4.95m  5.23m
  2 Lynn Barowski                Holy Cross               5.05m   16-07.00
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  5.05m  FOUL  4.99m
  3 Tess Perry                   Maine                    4.95m   16-03.00
      FOUL  4.74m  4.95m  FOUL  4.92m  FOUL
  4 Lesley Bautista              Holy Cross               4.80m   15-09.00
      FOUL  4.72m  4.80m  4.72m  4.63m  FOUL
  5 Megan McCormick              Holy Cross              x4.28m   14-00.50
      4.23m  FOUL  4.28m  FOUL  FOUL  4.25m
  6 Ashley Buckley               Holy Cross              x4.19m   13-09.00
      FOUL  4.19m  4.02m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
 

Event 7  Women High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Amanda Dupuis                Holy Cross               1.60m    5-03.00
  2 Olivia Pruszko               Holy Cross               1.55m    5-01.00
  3 Eva Bradford                 Maine                    1.45m    4-09.00
  3 Alexandra Swiatotcha         Holy Cross              x1.45m    4-09.00
  5 Ashley Buckley               Holy Cross              x1.40m    4-07.00
 

Event 10  Women Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Rachel Amaral                Holy Cross              12.14m   39-10.00
  2 Maegan Burke                 Maine                   12.02m   39-05.25
  3 Micralyn Wiechman            Maine                   11.33m   37-02.25
  4 Rebecca Even                 Maine                  x10.85m   35-07.25
  5 Chantal Couture              Holy Cross              10.76m   35-03.75
 

Event 12  Women Triple Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Tanya Simard                 Maine                   10.98m   36-00.25
      10.67m  10.98m  10.74m  FOUL  9.95m  10.91m
  2 Katie Donnelly               Maine                   10.86m   35-07.75
      10.37m  10.54m  10.31m  10.86m  9.07m  FOUL
  3 Tess Perry                   Maine                  x10.51m   34-05.75
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  10.48m  10.51m
  4 Amanda Dupuis                Holy Cross              10.50m   34-05.50
      10.35m  10.45m  10.38m  10.50m  10.34m  10.24m
  5 Danielle Meder               Holy Cross               9.98m   32-09.00
      9.18m  FOUL  8.93m  9.56m  9.53m  9.98m
 

Event 14  Women 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Katie Clay                   Holy Cross             5:19.59
  2 Brenna Walsh                 Maine                  5:20.94
  3 Lauren LaRoche               Maine                  5:25.58
  4 Erin Lawler                  Maine                 x5:29.62
  5 Sarah Croteau                Holy Cross             5:31.04
  6 Jackie Imse                  Holy Cross            x5:32.82
  7 Casey Monahan                Holy Cross            x6:17.78
 

Event 16  Women 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Danielle Meder               Holy Cross                8.59   2
  2 Olivia Pruszko               Holy Cross                8.76   2
  3 Katie Donnelly               Maine                     9.52   1
  4 Amanda Dupuis                Holy Cross               x9.55   2
  5 Alexandra Swiatotcha         Holy Cross               x9.77   2
  6 Eva Bradford                 Maine                     9.78   2
  7 Megan McCormick              Holy Cross               x9.84   1
  8 Emma Kilgore                 Maine                   x10.05   1
  9 Gillian Bearfield            Holy Cross              x12.39   1
 10 Courtney Francis             Maine                   x13.70   2
 

Event 18  Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Vicki Tolton                 Maine                    58.06   1
  2 Lindsay Burlock              Maine                    58.27   2
  3 Lauren Tallon                Holy Cross             1:00.26   1
  4 Cassandra Anderson           Holy Cross             1:00.59   2
 

Event 20  Women 500 Meter Run
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Olivia Pruszko               Holy Cross             1:15.56   2
  2 Sophia Grammenos             Holy Cross             1:19.64   2
  3 Chrissy Carifio              Holy Cross            x1:22.93   1
  4 Dayna Margarita              Maine                  1:29.58   1
 -- Lital Pilosof                Maine                       DQ   2
 

Event 22  Women 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Allyson Howatt               Maine                     7.27   2
  2 Lesley Bautista              Holy Cross                7.44   2
  3 Tiffany Reid                 Holy Cross                7.60   2
  4 Siobhan Straub               Holy Cross               x7.62   2
  5 Jennifer Pierpont            Maine                     7.65   2
  6 Caitlin White                Holy Cross               x7.85   2
  7 Kristen Kelleher             Holy Cross               x7.88   1
  8 Chelsea Thibeault            Maine                    x8.16   1
  9 Jaime Curley                 Holy Cross               x8.20   1
 10 Megan McCormick              Holy Cross               x8.31   1
 11 Kristen Anzuoni              Holy Cross               x8.37   1
 12 Gillian Bearfield            Holy Cross               x8.96   1
 

Event 24  Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Vanessa Letourneau           Maine                  2:19.76
  2 Maureen Meagher              Holy Cross             2:20.36
  3 Courtney Burgess             Holy Cross             2:25.03
  4 Brenna Walsh                 Maine                  2:25.72
 

Event 26  Women 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Alexandra Swiatotcha         Holy Cross             3:04.14
  2 Stephanie Jette              Maine                  3:04.68
  3 Colleen Spilka               Holy Cross             3:13.57
  4 Jolene Belanger              Maine                  3:27.68
  5 Casey Monahan                Holy Cross            x3:43.31
 

Event 28  Women 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Tiffany Reid                 Holy Cross               26.93   3
  2 Siobhan Straub               Holy Cross               27.03   4
  3 Kristen Kelleher             Holy Cross              x28.15   3
  4 Caitlin White                Holy Cross              x28.19   4
  5 Eva Bradford                 Maine                    28.62   4
  6 Jaime Curley                 Holy Cross              x29.33   2
  7 Emma Kilgore                 Maine                    30.54   3
  8 Ashley Buckley               Holy Cross              x30.70   2
  9 Kristen Anzuoni              Holy Cross              x31.12   1
 -- Tricia Lech                  Unattached              X32.07   1
 

Event 30  Women 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Caitlin Paluilis             Holy Cross            10:34.36
  2 Lauren Brustolon             Maine                 10:38.02
  3 Rose Calvo                   Holy Cross            10:53.53
  4 Jordan Daniel                Maine                 10:55.08
  5 Beth Alizzi                  Holy Cross           x11:04.98
  6 Allison Connor               Maine                x11:15.87
  7 Margaret Molloy              Holy Cross           x11:24.11
  8 Claire Luke                  Holy Cross           x11:24.67
  9 Suzanne Wallace              Holy Cross           x11:50.59
 10 Cynthia Hunter               Maine                x11:58.20
 11 Alison Fimognari             Holy Cross           x12:00.72
 12 Kristina Stephens            Maine                x12:05.76
 13 Ariana Coniglio              Holy Cross           x12:33.04
 14 Emily Nassetta               Holy Cross           x12:37.11
 15 Kathryn Cody                 Holy Cross           x12:51.85
 16 Alexandria Hafford           Maine                x12:59.78
 

Event 32  Women 4x440 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 University of Maine  'A'                            3:57.53
     1) Vicki Tolton                    2) Lital Pilosof
     3) Lindsay Burlock                 4) Allyson Howatt
  2 College of Holy Cross  'A'                          4:00.24
     1) Cassandra Anderson              2) Lauren Tallon
     3) Sophia Grammenos                4) Olivia Pruszko
 

Event 34  Women 4x880 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 University of Maine  'A'                            9:48.81
     1) Stephanie Jette                 2) Erin Lawler
     3) Vanessa Letourneau              4) Brenna Walsh
  2 College of Holy Cross  'A'                          9:57.62
     1) Katie Clay                      2) Alexandra Swiatotcha
     3) Courtney Burgess                4) Maureen Meagher
 

                    Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) College of Holy Cross       97        2) University of Maine        81