Maine 93, Holy Cross 83

Feb. 3, 2007

Recap

                 Holy Cross vs University of Maine - 2/3/2007
                                 Women's Meet
                         UMaine Field House, Orono, ME
                                    Results

Event 2  Women Weight Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Clarissa Michalak            UMaine                  16.16m   53-00.25    5
      14.24m  14.74m  14.36m  ND  15.28m  16.16m
  2 Micralyn Wiechman            UMaine                  15.59m   51-01.75    3
      ND  14.68m  14.97m  14.27m  15.59m  14.64m
  3 Katherine Clifford           Holy Cross              13.60m   44-07.50    2
      13.60m  12.68m  13.07m  ND  13.31m  12.46m
  4 Sarah Murphy                 Holy Cross              12.85m   42-02.00    1
      12.55m  12.85m  12.81m  ND  12.69m  12.43m
  5 Rachal Amaral                Holy Cross             x12.78m   41-11.25
      12.78m  12.70m  ND  ND  ND  11.63m
  6 Laura Flannery               Holy Cross             x12.25m   40-02.25
      12.25m  ND  ND  ND  11.37m  ND
  7 Christie LeTarte             Holy Cross             x11.86m   38-11.00
      11.05m  ND  11.86m
  8 Megan Driscoll               Holy Cross             x11.42m   37-05.75
      11.42m  ND  ND
  9 Chantal Couture              Holy Cross             x11.07m   36-04.00
      11.07m  ND  10.76m
 10 Chelsea Hinchey              Holy Cross             x10.83m   35-06.50
      10.83m  9.11m  9.74m
 11 Theresa D'Aquila             Holy Cross             x10.48m   34-04.75
      ND  10.48m  9.91m
 12 Caitlin Murphy               Holy Cross              x9.02m   29-07.25
      ND  9.02m  8.78m
 13 Sarah Hodgins                UMaine                  x8.93m   29-03.75
      ND  8.93m  ND
 -- Jenna Hinchey                Holy Cross                  ND
      ND  ND  ND

Event 4  Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Lesley Bautista              Holy Cross            10-06.00      3.20m    5
  2 Allyson Thomas               UMaine               J10-06.00      3.20m    3
 

Event 6  Women Long Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Jennifer Pierpont            UMaine                   5.10m   16-08.75    5
      FOUL  5.10m  4.83m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  2 Lynn Barowski                Holy Cross               5.01m   16-05.25    3
      4.88m  4.96m  5.01m  4.87m  4.82m  5.01m
  3 Kerilyn Anderson             Holy Cross               4.87m   15-11.75    2
      FOUL  4.83m  4.87m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  4 Kendra Gould                 UMaine                   4.69m   15-04.75    1
      FOUL  FOUL  4.69m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  5 Kelly Shaw                   Holy Cross              x4.16m   13-07.75
      FOUL  FOUL  0.10m  FOUL  FOUL  4.16m
 -- Rachel McCaslin              UMaine                    FOUL
      FOUL  FOUL  0.10m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
 

Event 7  Women High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Erin Hatch                   UMaine                   1.60m    5-03.00    5
     1.30 1.35 1.40 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.60 1.65
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O   XO  XXX
  2 Olivia Pruszko               Holy Cross              J1.60m    5-03.00    3
     1.30 1.35 1.40 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.60 1.65
      PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O    O   XO  XXX
  3 Amanda Dupuis                Holy Cross              J1.60m    5-03.00    2
     1.30 1.35 1.40 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.60 1.65
      PPP  PPP    O    O    O   XO   XO  XXX
  4 Rachel McCaslin              UMaine                   1.45m    4-09.00    1
     1.30 1.35 1.40 1.45 1.50
        O    O    O    O  XXX
  5 Tanya Simard                 UMaine                 xJ1.45m    4-09.00
     1.30 1.35 1.40 1.45 1.50
        O    O    O  XXO  XXX
 

Event 10  Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Micralyn Wiechman            UMaine                  11.81m   38-09.00    5
      ND  ND  0.01m  9.41m  11.80m  11.81m
  2 Rachal Amaral                Holy Cross              11.46m   37-07.25    3
      11.09m  11.46m  11.44m  10.61m  11.21m  10.60m
  3 Maegan Burke                 UMaine                  11.31m   37-01.25    2
      10.17m  10.61m  10.90m  10.37m  ND  11.31m
  4 Mary McDonagh                UMaine                 x11.08m   36-04.25
      10.71m  10.90m  ND  10.82m  11.08m  10.46m
  5 Chantal Couture              Holy Cross              10.34m   33-11.25    1
      ND  ND  8.86m  10.34m  ND  10.34m
  6 Sarah Hodgins                UMaine                  x9.16m   30-00.75
      ND  8.15m  8.57m  8.77m  9.16m  8.89m
 

Event 12  Women Triple Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Tanya Simard                 UMaine                  11.10m   36-05.00    5
      FOUL  FOUL  11.00m  FOUL  11.01m  11.10m
  2 Tess Perry                   UMaine                  10.78m   35-04.50    3
      FOUL  10.52m  FOUL  10.34m  10.78m  10.71m
  3 Danielle Meder               Holy Cross              10.50m   34-05.50    2
      FOUL  10.38m  FOUL  10.39m  10.28m  10.50m
  4 Kendra Gould                 UMaine                 x10.32m   33-10.25
      9.98m  10.16m  10.09m  10.32m  9.84m  10.04m
  5 Amanda Dupuis                Holy Cross               9.90m   32-05.75    1
      FOUL  FOUL  9.90m  9.86m  FOUL  FOUL
 

Event 14  Women 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Elonnai Hickok               UMaine                 5:24.42     5
  2 Katie Clay                   Holy Cross             5:30.12     3
  3 Laura Brustolon              UMaine                 5:30.53     2
  4 Maggie Fox                   Holy Cross             5:36.62     1
  5 Brenna Walsh                 UMaine                x5:38.43
  6 Colleen Spilka               Holy Cross            x5:40.24
  7 Elizabeth Bloomer            Holy Cross            x6:19.20
  8 Cara Joyce                   Holy Cross            x6:28.76
 

Event 16  Women 55 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Danielle Meder               Holy Cross                8.51   2    5
  2 Olivia Pruszko               Holy Cross                8.86   2    3
  3 Erin Hatch                   UMaine                    8.95   2    2
  4 Courtney Francis             UMaine                    9.19   2    1
  5 Kerilyn Anderson             Holy Cross               x9.25   2
  6 Kelly Shaw                   Holy Cross               x9.45   1
  7 Amanda Dupuis                Holy Cross               x9.47   2
  8 Clarice Ferolito             Holy Cross               x9.65   1
  9 Gillian Bearfield            Holy Cross              x10.49   1
 

Event 18  Women 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Lauren Courtney              Holy Cross               59.50   2    5
  2 Lauren Tallon                Holy Cross               59.71   2    3
  3 Vanessa Letourneau           UMaine                 1:01.36   2    2
  4 Katie Spinelli               Holy Cross            x1:02.75   1
  5 Megan Williams               Holy Cross            x1:04.53   1
 

Event 20  Women 500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Olivia Pruszko               Holy Cross             1:16.31     5
  2 Lindsay Burlock              UMaine                 1:18.14     3
  3 Sophia Grammenos             Holy Cross             1:20.86     2
 

Event 22  Women 55 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Jennifer Pierpont            UMaine                    7.40   2    5
  2 Allyson Howatt               UMaine                    7.43   2    3
  3 Lesley Bautista              Holy Cross                7.51   2    2
  4 Rachel McCaslin              UMaine                   x7.57   2
  5 Tess Perry                   UMaine                   x7.63   1
  6 Vicki Tolton                 UMaine                   x7.77   2
  7 Tanya Simard                 UMaine                   x7.77   1
  8 Tiffany Reid                 Holy Cross                7.88   2    1
  9 Kaitlyn Mearn                Holy Cross               x8.03   1
 10 Kristen Anzuoni              Holy Cross               x8.28   1
 11 Gillian Bearfield            Holy Cross               x8.78   1
 12 Kate Durost                  UMaine                   x8.85   1
 

Event 24  Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jessica Belliveau            UMaine                 2:16.07     5
  2 Maureen Meagher              Holy Cross             2:19.51     3
  3 Jolene Belanger              UMaine                 2:20.81     2
  4 Stephanie Jette              UMaine                x2:20.85
  5 Courtney Mazzio              Holy Cross             2:24.14     1
  6 Caitlin Paluilis             Holy Cross            x2:36.34
 

Event 26  Women 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hana Pelletier               UMaine                 2:55.45     5
  2 Alexandra Swiatocha          Holy Cross             3:07.44     3
  3 Chrissy Carifio              Holy Cross             3:08.56     2
  4 Shelby Howe                  UMaine                 3:14.11     1
 

Event 28  Women 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Allyson Howatt               UMaine                   26.23   5    5
  2 Vicki Tolton                 UMaine                   26.73   4    3
  3 Lauren Courtney              Holy Cross               27.01   4    2
  4 Jennifer Pierpont            UMaine                  x27.03   5
  5 Danielle Meder               Holy Cross               27.04   5    1
  6 Tess Perry                   UMaine                  x27.29   4
  7 Lauren Tallon                Holy Cross              x27.88   3
  8 Megan Williams               Holy Cross              x28.19   3
  9 Kaitlyn Mearn                Holy Cross              x28.51   2
 10 Kelly Shaw                   Holy Cross              x30.04   2
 11 Kristen Anzuoni              Holy Cross              x30.85   1
 12 Kate Durost                  UMaine                  x32.49   1
 -- Courtney Francis             UMaine                     DNS   3
 

Event 30  Women 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Elizabeth Alizzi             Holy Cross            10:56.85     5
  2 Claire Luke                  Holy Cross            11:02.75     3
  3 Megan Hyland                 Holy Cross           x11:11.21
  4 Sarah Croteau                Holy Cross           x11:15.77
  5 Nerissa Gross                UMaine                11:19.33     2
  6 Erin Lawler                  UMaine                11:33.26     1
  7 Meghan Dunne                 Holy Cross           x11:49.03
  8 Katie O'Gorman               Holy Cross           x11:49.42
  9 Ariana Coniglio              Holy Cross           x12:09.45
 10 Maureen McCarty              Holy Cross           x12:21.25
 11 Emma Pace                    Holy Cross           x12:34.68
 12 Casey Monahan                Holy Cross           x12:52.21
 13 Jeana Greco                  Holy Cross           x12:56.73
 

Event 32  Women 4x440 Yard Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 College of the Holy Cross  'A'                      3:59.85     5
     1) Lauren Courtney                 2) Sophia Grammenos
     3) Lauren Tallon                   4) Olivia Pruszko
  2 University of Maine  'A'                            4:02.13     3
     1) Lindsay Burlock                 2) Erin Hatch
     3) Allyson Howatt                  4) Vicki Tolton
 -- University of Maine  'B'                                SCR
 -- College of the Holy Cross  'B'                          SCR
 

Event 34  Women 4x880 Yard Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 University of Maine  'A'                            9:32.83     5
     1) Vanessa Letourneau              2) Hana Pelletier
     3) Stephanie Jette                 4) Jessica Belliveau
  2 College of the Holy Cross  'A'                      9:51.83     3
     1) Courtney Mazzio                 2) Colleen Spilka
     3) Alexandra Swiatocha             4) Chrissy Carifio
 -- University of Maine  'B'                          X10:05.27
     1) Elonnai Hickok                  2) Jolene Belanger
     3) Laura Brustolon                 4) Brenna Walsh
 

                    Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) University of Maine         93        2) College of the Holy Cross  83