Recap | Results
 
                          Maine Open Meet - 2/5/2011                           
                             UMaine and Holy Cross                             
                       UMaine Field House, Orono, Maine                        
                                    Results  
                                 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Maine                       90        2) Holy Cross                 82 
 
 
Event 2  Women Weight Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals
  1 Kelcey Germain               Holy Cross              14.10m   46-03.25   5   
      14.10m  13.55m  13.76m  14.03m  14.07m  14.10m
  2 Alexandria Culkeen           Holy Cross              13.75m   45-01.50   3   
      13.09m  13.75m  FOUL  13.75m  FOUL  13.42m
  3 Cassie Canastra              Holy Cross             x12.86m   42-02.25 
      12.26m  FOUL  12.64m  12.37m  12.86m  10.72m
  4 Christy Manning              Holy Cross             x12.01m   39-05.00 
      11.74m  FOUL  11.38m  FOUL  11.40m  12.01m
  5 Caroline Curtis              Maine                   11.19m   36-08.50   2   
      11.19m  PASS  PASS  PASS  PASS  PASS
  6 Alisha Thompson              Holy Cross              x9.78m   32-01.00 
      9.78m  FOUL  9.48m  9.50m  FOUL  9.21m
  7 Elizabeth Malloy             Holy Cross              x9.67m   31-08.75 
      8.93m  FOUL  9.67m         
  8 Kimble Rawcliff              Maine                   J9.67m   31-08.75   1   
      8.91m  9.67m  8.92m         
 
Event 3  Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Kathryn Porter               Maine                    2.90m    9-06.25   5   
 
Event 6  Women Long Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Jesse Labreck                Maine                    6.00m   19-08.25   5   
      6.00m  5.95m  5.98m  FOUL  5.86m  5.95m
  2 Shelby Tuttle                Maine                    5.14m   16-10.50   3   
      4.94m  4.85m  4.93m  5.01m  5.09m  5.14m
  3 Melanie Forte                Holy Cross               4.96m   16-03.25   2   
      4.69m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  4.96m
  4 Alexis Maylor                Maine                   x4.86m   15-11.50 
      4.75m  FOUL  4.86m  4.55m  4.47m  FOUL
  4 Mariel Flood                 Holy Cross             xJ4.71m   15-05.50 
      FOUL  4.71m  4.51m  4.52m  FOUL  FOUL
  5 Kylene Carey                 Holy Cross               4.71m   15-05.50   1   
      FOUL  4.71m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  7 Bridget Straub               Holy Cross              x4.67m   15-04.00 
      FOUL  4.67m  4.48m         
  8 Angela Stakus                Maine                   x4.43m   14-06.50 
      4.38m  4.43m  FOUL         
 -- Samantha DeCoste             Holy Cross                FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL         
 -- Tanya Simard                 Unattached              X5.43m   17-09.75 
      5.43m  FOUL  5.31m  5.35m  FOUL  FOUL
 
Event 7  Women High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Ashley Buckley               Holy Cross               1.52m    4-11.75   5   
  2 Erin Linnehan                Holy Cross              J1.52m    4-11.75   3   
  3 Alexis Maylor                Maine                    1.47m    4-09.75   2   
  4 Stephanie Okpoebo            Holy Cross             xJ1.47m    4-09.75 
  5 Angela Stakus                Maine                    1.42m    4-07.75   1   
  6 Samantha DeCoste             Holy Cross             xJ1.42m    4-07.75 
 
Event 10  Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Alexandria Culkeen           Holy Cross              12.11m   39-08.75   5   
      FOUL  11.66m  12.11m  FOUL  FOUL  11.35m
  2 Jessica Bond                 Maine                   11.60m   38-00.75   3   
      11.60m  FOUL  10.28m  10.27m      
  3 Christy Manning              Holy Cross              10.45m   34-03.50   2   
      10.25m  10.09m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  10.45m
  4 Cassie Canastra              Holy Cross             x10.33m   33-10.75 
      9.18m  8.87m  FOUL  9.96m  9.77m  10.33m
  5 Kelcey Germain               Holy Cross             x10.14m   33-03.25 
      9.71m  9.43m  10.14m  9.60m  7.67m  9.78m
  6 Alisha Thompson              Holy Cross              x9.60m   31-06.00 
      8.20m  8.77m  8.53m  9.25m  9.60m  9.49m
  7 Angela Stakus                Maine                    8.17m   26-09.75   1   
      7.76m  8.17m  FOUL         
  8 Alexis Maylor                Maine                   x7.55m   24-09.25 
      7.39m  7.52m  7.55m         
 
Event 12  Women Triple Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Jesse Labreck                Maine                   12.15m   39-10.50   5   
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  11.73m  FOUL  12.15m
  2 Shelby Tuttle                Maine                   11.36m   37-03.25   3   
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  11.36m  11.11m  FOUL
  3 Sarah Meinelt                Holy Cross              10.83m   35-06.50   2   
      FOUL  10.77m  10.83m  FOUL  FOUL  10.79m
  4 Ashten Hackett               Maine                  x10.46m   34-04.00 
      FOUL  10.46m  PASS  PASS  FOUL  FOUL
 -- Mary Zabinski                Holy Cross                FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  PASS  PASS  PASS
 -- Liann Devereux               Holy Cross                FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  PASS
 -- Tanya Simard                 Unattached             X11.21m   36-09.50 
      FOUL  FOUL  11.19m  11.21m  FOUL  FOUL
 
Event 14  Women 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Corey Conner                 Maine                  4:56.17    5   
  2 Jordan Daniel                Maine                  5:06.13    3   
  3 Elizabeth Harkins            Holy Cross             5:18.97    2   
  4 Kathleen Brekka              Holy Cross             5:19.25    1   
  5 Krislyn Hyatt                Maine                 x5:25.18  
  6 Sarah Mellea                 Holy Cross            x5:26.92  
  7 Kourtney Bonsey              Maine                 x5:34.75  
  8 Monique Boutin               Maine                 x5:36.17  
  9 Mary Fullerton               Holy Cross            x5:37.25  
 10 Ariel McNett                 Maine                 x5:44.98  
 11 Paige Gallagher              Maine                 x5:47.49  
 -- Jen Dagan                    Unattached            X5:26.92  
 
Event 16  Women 55 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Jesse Labreck                Maine                     7.84   2   5   
  2 Allison Fereshetian          Maine                     8.09   2   3   
  3 Shelby Tuttle                Maine                    x8.40   2 
  4 Ashten Hackett               Maine                    x8.44   1 
  5 Erin Linnehan                Holy Cross                8.46   2   2   
  6 Angela Stakus                Maine                    x8.70   2 
  7 Kylene Carey                 Holy Cross                9.08   2   1   
  8 Megan McCormick              Holy Cross               x9.52   1 
  9 Ashley Buckley               Holy Cross               x9.67   1 
 10 Samantha DeCoste             Holy Cross               x9.95   1 
 
Event 18  Women 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Catherine Cafaro             Holy Cross             1:01.33   3   5   
  2 Lauren Bellerose             Holy Cross             1:01.88   3   3   
  3 Lauren Roush                 Maine                  1:01.99   3   2   
  4 Rachelle Sylvia              Holy Cross            x1:03.98   2 
  5 Yulissa Nunez                Holy Cross            x1:05.70   1 
  6 Mariel Flood                 Holy Cross            x1:05.95   2 
  7 Ashley Buckley               Holy Cross            x1:07.32   1 
 
Event 20  Women 500 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Brittany Gorski              Holy Cross             1:19.65   2   5   
  2 Mary Fagan                   Maine                  1:21.06   2   3   
  3 Kara Brownell                Holy Cross             1:22.20   1   2   
  4 Kelsey Gardner               Holy Cross            x1:24.96   1 
 
Event 22  Women 55 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Cearha Miller                Maine                     7.13   2   5   
  2 Melissa Carrier              Maine                     7.47   2   3   
  3 Melanie Forte                Holy Cross                7.51   2   2   
  4 Stephanie Okpoebo            Holy Cross                7.51   2   1   
  5 Margaret Straub              Holy Cross               x7.51   2 
  6 Jessica McCarthy             Maine                    x7.58   2 
  7 Jenny Bautista               Holy Cross               x7.94   1 
  8 Caitlin White                Holy Cross               x8.14   1 
  9 Megan McCormick              Holy Cross               x8.28   1 
 10 Cassandra Pierre-Louis       Holy Cross               x8.39   1 
 11 Liann Devereux               Holy Cross               x8.45   1 
 
Event 24  Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jennifer Lucy                Maine                  2:16.68    5   
  2 Courtney Burgess             Holy Cross             2:22.14    3   
  3 Sabrina Petri                Maine                  2:23.09    2   
  4 Ashton Weiler                Maine                 x2:26.09  
  5 Hannah McCormick             Holy Cross             2:26.99    1   
  6 Elizabeth Fullerton          Holy Cross            x2:27.26  
 -- Caroline Webster             Unattached            X2:29.98  
 
Event 26  Women 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Katelyn Hartnett             Holy Cross             2:56.28    5   
  2 Whitney Chamberlain          Maine                  3:03.04    3   
  3 Cassandra Anderson           Holy Cross             3:09.01    2   
  4 Rachel Wilkinson             Maine                  3:12.43    1   
 
Event 28  Women 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Stephanie Okpoebo            Holy Cross               26.46   5   5   
  2 Margaret Straub              Holy Cross               26.70   5   3   
  3 Melanie Forte                Holy Cross              x27.03   5 
  4 Ashten Hackett               Maine                    27.19   3   2   
  5 Jessica McCarthy             Maine                    27.19   4   1   
  6 Melissa Carrier              Maine                   x27.31   4 
  7 Lauren Roush                 Maine                   x27.36   4 
  8 Jenny Bautista               Holy Cross              x28.65   1 
  9 Rachelle Sylvia              Holy Cross              x28.83   3 
 10 Caitlin White                Holy Cross              x29.37   2 
 11 Bridget Straub               Holy Cross              x29.52   3 
 12 Cassandra Pierre-Louis       Holy Cross              x30.57   2 
 
Event 30  Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Corey Conner                 Maine                 17:10.23    5   
  2 Allison Conner               Maine                 17:55.49    3   
  3 Elizabeth Humphries          Holy Cross            18:16.05    2   
  4 Rose Calvo                   Holy Cross            18:26.10    1   
  5 Sandra van den Heuvel        Holy Cross           x18:45.54  
  6 Cynthia Hunter               Maine                x18:48.43  
  7 Emily Hughes                 Holy Cross           x18:51.00  
  8 Jacqueline Imse              Holy Cross           x19:36.54  
 
Event 32  Women 4x440 Yard Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Holy Cross  'A'                                     4:06.20    5   
     1) Stephanie Okpoebo               2) Brittany Gorski                
     3) Cassandra Anderson              4) Catherine Cafaro               
  2 Maine  'A'                                          4:08.69    3   
     1) Melissa Carrier                 2) Allison Fereshetian            
     3) Lauren Roush                    4) Jessica McCarthy               
 -- Holy Cross  'B'                                    X4:09.17  
     1) Margaret Straub                 2) Katelyn Hartnett               
     3) Lauren Bellerose                4) Kara Brownell                  
 -- Holy Cross  'C'                                    X4:16.16  
     1) Courtney Burgess                2) Melanie Forte                  
     3) Hannah McCormick                4) Yulissa Nunez                  
 
Event 34  Women 4x880 Yard Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Maine  'A'                                          9:41.27    5   
     1) Sabrina Petri                   2) Whitney Chamberlain            
     3) Jennifer Lucy                   4) Jordan Daniel                  
  2 Holy Cross  'A'                                    10:02.67    3   
     1) Kathleen Brekka                 2) Sarah Mellea                   
     3) Elizabeth Fullerton             4) Mary Fullerton                 
 -- Maine  'B'                                        X10:11.66  
     1) Rachel Wilkinson                2) Ashton Weiler                  
     3) Mary Fagan                      4) Krislyn Hyatt                  
 
Event 35  Women 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Allison Hunter               Holy Cross            11:24.69  
  2 Katie Andree                 Holy Cross            11:30.32  
  3 Victoria Tiedeman            Holy Cross           x11:34.41  
  4 Katherine Rochford           Holy Cross           x11:35.02  
  5 Kathleen Kasper              Holy Cross           x11:50.58  
  6 Emma Healy                   Holy Cross           x12:05.21  
  7 Alison Fimognari             Holy Cross           x12:06.27  
  8 Kerry Dunne                  Holy Cross           x12:22.38  
  9 Emily Nassetta               Holy Cross           x12:25.12  
 10 Stephanie John               Holy Cross           x12:52.53