Recap | Results
                          Maine Open Meet - 2/6/2010                           
                             Maine and Holy Cross                              
                       UMaine Field House, Orono, Maine                        
                                    Results     
                              
 Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Maine                      102        2) Holy Cross                 73   
 
 
Event 2  Women Weight Throw
=================================================================================
   UM record: S 16.18m  2009        Rebecca Even                               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals
  1 Rachel Amaral                Holy Cross              15.25m   50-00.50   5   
      15.08m  14.48m  13.75m  14.58m  15.25m  FOUL
  2 Alexandria Culkeen           Holy Cross              14.97m   49-01.50   3   
      FOUL  13.95m  14.02m  14.82m  14.97m  FOUL
  3 Chantal Couture              Holy Cross             x13.59m   44-07.00 
      13.49m  13.09m  FOUL  FOUL  13.59m  FOUL
  4 Kelcey Germain               Holy Cross             x13.22m   43-04.50 
      13.15m  12.67m  13.22m  12.70m  13.05m  FOUL
  5 Cassie Canastra              Holy Cross             x12.07m   39-07.25 
      11.73m  11.34m  12.07m  FOUL  11.15m  FOUL
  6 Nicole Hanlon                Holy Cross             x11.45m   37-06.75 
      FOUL  FOUL  11.45m  FOUL  11.28m  11.33m
  7 Rylee Rawcliffe              Maine                   11.40m   37-05.00   2   
      11.32m  11.40m  10.23m         
  8 Megan Skwirz                 Holy Cross             x10.92m   35-10.00 
      10.92m  FOUL  FOUL           
  9 Lital Pilosof                Maine                   10.74m   35-03.00   1   
      10.42m  10.74m  10.56m         
 
Event 3  Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
   UM record: S 11-09.75  2006        Heather Zavaduk                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Angelica Nelligan-Smith      Maine                  9-00.00      2.74m   5   
  2 Kathryn Porter               Maine                  9-00.00      2.74m   3   
 
Event 6  Women Long Jump
=================================================================================
   UM record: S 6.24m  2006        Viktoriya Rybalko                           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Angela Stakus                Maine                    4.85m   15-11.00   5   
      FOUL  4.64m  4.71m  4.85m  FOUL  PASS
  2 Shelby Tuttle                Maine                    4.85m   15-11.00   3   
      FOUL  FOUL  4.44m  4.48m  4.46m  4.85m
  3 Bridget Straub               Holy Cross               4.76m   15-07.50   2   
      FOUL  4.76m  4.71m  FOUL  FOUL  4.54m
  4 Melanie Forte                Holy Cross               4.48m   14-08.50   1   
      FOUL  FOUL  4.48m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  5 Megan McCormick              Holy Cross              x4.25m   13-11.50 
      FOUL  FOUL  4.01m  4.25m  3.91m  FOUL
 -- Mary Zabinski                Holy Cross                FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
 
Event 7  Women High Jump
=================================================================================
   UM record: S 1.74m  2000        Claire Poliquin                             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Katherine McGeoghan          Maine                  5-04.00      1.62m   5   
  2 Kathleen Brekka              Holy Cross             5-00.00      1.52m   3   
  3 Ashley Buckley               Holy Cross             5-00.00      1.52m   2   
  4 Erin Linnehan                Holy Cross            x4-10.00      1.47m 
 
Event 10  Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
   UM record: S 15.55m  1979        Ann Turbyne                                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Alexandria Culkeen           Holy Cross              11.96m   39-03.00   5   
      11.67m  11.60m  11.28m  FOUL  11.96m  11.57m
  2 Rachel Amaral                Holy Cross              11.60m   38-00.75   3   
      11.07m  11.59m  11.19m  10.91m  FOUL  11.60m
  3 Caroline Curtis              Maine                   11.07m   36-04.00   2   
      11.07m  10.80m  10.18m  10.76m  10.54m  10.37m
  4 Chantal Couture              Holy Cross             x10.82m   35-06.00 
      10.62m  10.80m  FOUL  10.79m  FOUL  10.82m
  5 Cassie Canastra              Holy Cross             x10.57m   34-08.25 
      10.10m  FOUL  10.57m  9.89m  9.64m  10.18m
  6 Tanya Simard                 Maine                   10.23m   33-06.75   1   
      10.23m  9.52m  9.63m         
  7 Rylee Rawcliffe              Maine                  x10.14m   33-03.25 
      9.97m  10.14m  8.86m         
  8 Nicole Hanlon                Holy Cross             x10.05m   32-11.75 
      9.05m  9.80m  10.05m         
  9 Kelcey Germain               Holy Cross              x9.90m   32-05.75 
      9.90m  9.50m  9.49m         
 10 Katy Grime                   Maine                   x9.26m   30-04.75 
      8.97m  9.26m  9.24m         
 11 Katherine McGeoghan          Maine                   x8.45m   27-08.75 
      8.13m  8.45m  7.88m         
 12 Angela Stakus                Maine                   x8.17m   26-09.75 
      8.02m  8.17m  8.13m         
 -- Becky O'Brien                Unattached             X14.92m   48-11.50 
      13.95m  14.42m  14.82m  14.07m  13.93m  14.92m
 
Event 12  Women Triple Jump
=================================================================================
   UM record: S 12.80m  2002        Viktoriya Rybalko                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Jesse Labreck                Maine                   12.23m   40-01.50   5   
      FOUL  FOUL  12.23m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  2 Tanya Simard                 Maine                   11.48m   37-08.00   3   
      FOUL  11.48m  FOUL  FOUL  11.39m  11.48m
  3 Mary Zabinski                Holy Cross               8.76m   28-09.00   2   
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  8.76m
 
Event 14  Women 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brenna Walsh                 Maine                  5:05.52    5   
  2 Jordan Daniel                Maine                  5:09.07    3   
  3 Hilary Maxim                 Maine                 x5:16.98  
  4 Sarah Mellea                 Holy Cross             5:21.53    2   
  5 Maureen Meagher              Holy Cross             5:25.93    1   
  6 Elizabeth Harkins            Holy Cross            x5:28.80  
  7 Krislyn Hyatt                Maine                 x5:31.70  
  8 Claire Luke                  Holy Cross            x5:36.08  
  9 Katherine Rochford           Holy Cross            x5:55.85  
 10 Carrie Kinsella              Holy Cross            x6:02.00  
 
Event 16  Women 55 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
   UM record: S  7.99  2/6/2010    Jesse Labreck                               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Jesse Labreck                Maine                     7.99   2   5   
  2 Katherine McGeoghan          Maine                     8.65   2   3   
  3 Erin Linnehan                Holy Cross                8.65   2   2   
  4 Angela Stakus                Maine                    x8.80   1 
  5 Shelby Tuttle                Maine                    x9.21   2 
  6 Megan McCormick              Holy Cross                9.79   1   1   
 -- Tanya Simard                 Maine                       FS   1 
 
Event 18  Women 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
   UM record: S 54.02  2009        Vicki Tolton                                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Allyson Howatt               Maine                    59.09   2   5   
  2 Kelsey Bilouris              Maine                  1:00.93   2   3   
  3 Kathleen Brekka              Holy Cross             1:01.45   2   2   
  4 Brittany Gorski              Holy Cross             1:02.63   1   1   
  5 Jillian Crowley              Holy Cross            x1:03.17   1 
 
Event 20  Women 500 Meter Run
==========================================================================
   UM record: S 1:15.06  2008        Vicki Tolton                              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Olivia Pruszko               Holy Cross             1:20.89   2   5   
  2 Mary Fagan                   Maine                  1:21.54   1   3   
  3 Kelsey Gardner               Holy Cross             1:26.29   1   2   
 -- Vicki Tolton                 Unattached            X1:15.60   2 
 
Event 22  Women 55 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
   UM record: S  7.17  2009        Allyson Howatt                              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Cearha Miller                Maine                     7.23   2   5   
  2 Jillian O'Brien              Maine                     7.23   2   3   
  3 Melanie Forte                Holy Cross                7.49   2   2   
  4 Margaret Straub              Holy Cross                7.59   2   1   
  5 Bridget Straub               Holy Cross               x7.88   1 
  6 Jenny Bautista               Holy Cross               x7.97   1 
  7 Megan McCormick              Holy Cross               x8.50   1 
 
Event 24  Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
   UM record: S 2:10.00  2006        Hana Pelletier                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Katelyn Hartnett             Holy Cross             2:17.15    5   
  2 Corey Conner                 Maine                  2:17.35    3   
  3 Jennifer Lucy                Maine                  2:21.81    2   
  4 Sabrina Petri                Maine                 x2:22.49  
  5 Jasmine Clarke               Maine                 x2:25.18  
  6 Cassandra Anderson           Holy Cross             2:25.79    1   
  7 Kara Brownell                Holy Cross            x2:26.30  
  8 Whitney Chamberlain          Maine                 x2:27.03  
  9 Caitlin Murphy               Holy Cross            x2:35.27  
 -- Jennifer Campbell            Unattached            X2:19.28  
 
Event 26  Women 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
   UM record: S 2:53.34  1985        Ann England                               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Vanessa Letourneau           Maine                  2:54.84    5   
  2 Courtney Burgess             Holy Cross             3:06.11    3   
  3 Caiti Derenze                Holy Cross             3:21.06    2   
  4 Kimberly Downing             Maine                  3:27.36    1   
 
Event 28  Women 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
   UM record: S 24.60  2008        Allyson Howatt                              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Shaniqua Burgess             Maine                    25.61   2   5   
  2 Melanie Forte                Holy Cross               26.37   2   3   
  3 Danielle Hutchins            Maine                    26.43   2   2   
  4 Margaret Straub              Holy Cross               27.29   1   1   
  5 Jenny Bautista               Holy Cross              x29.20   1 
 
Event 30  Women 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
   UM record: S 9:52.30  1995        Patty McCormick                           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Paige Sutherland             Holy Cross            10:01.13    5   
  2 Allison Conner               Maine                 10:10.14    3   
  3 Sarah Croteau                Holy Cross            10:31.55    2   
  4 Cynthia Hunter               Maine                 10:42.40    1   
  5 Stephanie Bray               Holy Cross           x10:58.33  
  6 Jacqueline Imse              Holy Cross           x10:59.15  
  7 Meghan Dunne                 Holy Cross           x11:22.07  
  8 Alison Fimognari             Holy Cross           x11:57.15  
 
Event 32  Women 4x440 Yard Relay
=======================================================================
   UM record: S 3:49.34  2009                                                  
                         J. Pierpont, V Tolton, K Biliouris, A Howatt      
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Maine  'A'                                          3:58.71    5   
     1) Allyson Howatt                  2) Danielle Hutchins              
     3) Jesse Labreck                   4) Cearha Miller                  
  2 Holy Cross  'A'                                     4:06.84    3   
     1) Cassandra Anderson              2) Brittany Gorski                
     3) Kathleen Brekka                 4) Olivia Pruszko                 
 -- Holy Cross  'B'                                        XDNF  
     1) Jillian Crowley                 2) Margaret Straub                
     3) Caitlin Murphy                  4)                                
 -- Maine  'B'                                         X4:07.18  
     1) Kelsey Bilouris                 2) Shaniqua Burgess               
     3) Jillian O'Brien                 4) Shelby Tuttle                  
 -- Maine  'C'                                         X4:14.22  
     1) Angela Stakus                   2) Tanya Simard                   
     3) Katherine McGeoghan             4) Mary Fagan                     
 
Event 34  Women 4x880 Yard Relay
=======================================================================
   UM record: S 8:57.25  2004                                                  
                         H Jovanelli, J Shepard, H Pelletier, K Vidlak     
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Maine  'A'                                          9:37.15    5   
     1) Jennifer Lucy                   2) Jordan Daniel                  
     3) Vanessa Letourneau              4) Corey Conner                   
  2 Holy Cross  'A'                                     9:59.33    3   
     1) Courtney Burgess                2) Sarah Mellea                   
     3) Katelyn Hartnett                4) Maureen Meagher                
 -- Holy Cross  'B'                                   X10:41.55  
     1) Kara Brownell                   2) Elizabeth Harkins              
     3) Caitlin Murphy                  4) Caiti Derenze