Siena Invitational

Sept. 21, 2008

Recap

2008 Siena Invitational at Central Park, Schenectady, N.Y.
Hartford, Holy Cross, Providence, Siena
Saturday and Sunday, Sept. 20-21

Singles

A-Flight

Quarterfinals
Sarah Mayer (SIE) def Kara Pease (UH) 6-1,6-0
Ashley Rissolo (PC) def Kristen Meahl (HC) 5-7,6-3,10-6
Jasleen Sandhu (SIE) def Kasey Michels (UH) 6-1,6-3
Ayushi Sinha (PC) def Emma Rudnik (HC) 6-2,6-3

Semifinals
Sarah Mayer (SIE) def Ashley Rissolo (PC) 6-1,6-0
Jasleen Sandhu (SIE) def Ayushi Sinha (PC) 6-1,6-1

Finals
Sarah Mayer (SIE) def Jasleen Sandhu (SIE) 6-2,6-0

Backdraw
Kristen Meahl (HC) def Kara Pease (UH) 6-3,3-6,10-5
Emma Rudnik (HC) def Kasey Michels (UH) 5-7,6-0,10-6
Kristen Meahl (HC) def Kasey Michels (UH) 8-2
Kara Pease (UH) def Emma Rudnik (HC) 8-6

B-Flight

Quarterfinals
Maggie Sabatino (UH) def Melanie Albert (PC) 7-6,6-0
Danielle Crill (SIE) def Ivette Konopka (HC) 6-3,6-4
Emily Marr (HC) def Lauren Moy (SIE) 4-6,6-4, 10-7
Meg Gilroy (PC) def Nikki Haynal (UH) 6-1,6-1

Semifinals
Danielle Crill (SIE) def Maggie Sabatino (UH) 6-1,6-4
Emily Marr (HC) def Meg Gilroy (PC) 4-6, 6-3, 11-9

Finals
Danielle Crill (SIE) def Emily Marr (HC) 6-3,6-2

Backdraw
Meg Gilroy (PC) def Maggie Sabatino (UH) 8-3
Ivette Konopka (HC) def Melanie Albert (PC) 6-3,6-1
Nikki Haynal (UH) def Lauren Moy (SIE) 3-6, 6-3, 10-7
Ivette Konopka (HC) def Nikki Haynal (UH) 8-2

C-Flight

Quarterfinals
Melanie Bunke (HC) def Jess Ruggles (UH) 6-1,6-1
Jes Asselin (SIE) def Amy McDevitt (PC) 6-0,6-0
Jen Cusack (PC) def Nicole Ross (SIE) 6-4, 6-0
Carolyn Chandley (HC) def Katie Greenberg (UH) 6-2,6-0

Semifinals
Jes Asselin (SIE) def Melanie Bunke (HC) 6-1,6-0
Carolyn Chandley (HC) def Jen Cusack (PC) 7-5, 6-3

Finals
Carolyn Chandley (HC) def Jes Asselin (SIE) 6-4, 6-4

Backdraw
Jen Cusack (PC) def Melanie Bunke (HC) 9-8(3)
Amy McDevitt (PC) def Jess Ruggles (UH) 6-0, 7-5
Nicole Ross (SIE) def Katie Greenberg (UH) 6-1, 6-4
Courtney Fuller (PC) def Nicole Ross (SIE) 8-0

D-Flight

Quarterfinals
Kathryn Wilkie (HC) def Margaret Potkay (UH) 6-0,6-0
Lauren Garbade (SIE) def Courtney Fuller (PC) 6-0, 6-4
Jen Messing (SIE) def Gulay Ozdemir (UH) 6-0, 6-0
Ally Wegner (PC) def Megan Manahan (HC) 6-3, 6-4

Semifinals
Kathryn Wilkie (HC) def Lauren Garbade (SIE) 6-1, 6-0
Ally Wegner (PC) def Jen Messing (SIE) 6-2, 6-0

Finals
Kathryn Wilkie (HC) def Ally Wegner (PC) 6-2, 6-2

Backdraw
Katie Sue Scullin (PC) def Margaret Potkay (UH) 6-2, 6-0
Megan Manahan (HC) def Gulay Ozdemir (UH) 6-0, 6-3
Katie Sue Scullin (PC) def Megan Manahan (HC) 8-2
Gulay Ozdemir (UH) def Margaret Potkay (UH) 8-6

Doubles

A-Flight

Quarterfinals
Mayer/Sandhu (SIE) def Marr/Chandley (HC) 8-3
Gilroy/Cusack (PC) def Michels/Sabatino (UH) 8-5
Crill/Moy (SIE) def Meahl & Rudnik (HC) 8-4
Sinha/Rissolo (PC) def Pease/Haynal (UH) 8-2

Semifinals
Mayer/Sandhu (SIE) def Gilroy/Cusack (PC) 8-5
Sinha/Rissolo (PC) def Crill/Moy (SIE) 8-4

Finals
Mayer/Sandhu (SIE) def Sinha/Rissolo (PC) 8-5

Backdraw
Marr/Chandley (HC) def Michels/Sabatino (UH) 8-6
Meahl & Rudnik (HC) def Pease/Haynal (UH) 8-5
Gilroy/Cusack (PC) def Crill/Moy (SIE) 8-4
Michels/Sabatino (UH) def Meahl & Rudnik (HC) 8-1
Marr/Chandley (HC) def Pease/Haynal (UH) 8-6

B-Flight

Quarterfinals
Wilkie & Paige Brown (HC) def Fuller/Wegner (PC) 8-5
Ross/Asselin (SIE) def Ozdemir/Potkay (UH) 8-0
Greenberg/Ruggles (UH) def Scullin/Sigeti (SIE) 8-5
Albert/McDevitt (PC) def Manahan/Bunke (HC) 8-3

Semifinals
Ross/Asselin (SIE) def Wilkie & Paige Brown (HC) 8-6
Albert/McDevitt (PC) def Greenberg/Ruggles (UH) 8-3

Finals
Ross/Asselin (SIE) def Albert/McDevitt (PC) 8-3

Backdraw
Fuller/ Katie Sue Scullin (PC) def Ozdemir/Potkay (UH) 8-0
Manahan/Bunke (HC) def Scullin/Sigeti (SIE) 8-5
Fuller/K-S Scullin (PC) def Manahan/Bunke (HC) 8-6
Kellie Scullin/Sigeti (SIE) def Ozdemir/Potkay (UH) 8-4