New England Rowing Championships

May 7, 2006

Recap

New England Rowing Championships
May 7, 2006
Lake Quinsigamond (Worcester, Mass.)

Results from www.Row2k.com

#1 Women's Novice Eight Heat 1 (08:36:00) Place Entry Lane Time 1 Williams College (K. Robinson) (Katherine Robinson) 1 06:59.709 2 Tufts University 3 07:11.265 3 Wesleyan University 5 07:14.392 4 Trinity College (E. West) (Elizabeth West) 4 07:16.978 5 Wellesley College 2 07:20.360 6 Clark University 6 08:13.635

#2 Women's Novice Eight Heat 2 (08:48:00) Place Entry Lane Time 1 Bates College 2 07:02.460 2 College of the Holy Cross 1 07:02.970 3 Smith College 3 07:17.651 4 University of New Hampshire 5 07:31.945 5 U.S. Coast Guard Academy (C. Gillen) (Catherine Gillen) 6 07:41.956 6 Mount Holyoke College 4 07:51.167

#3 Men's Novice Eight Heat 1 (09:00:00) Place Entry Lane Time 1 Trinity College (E. Roxby) (Eli Roxby) 1 06:00.430 2 University of New Hampshire (T. Pettit) (Tyson Pettit) 3 06:16.911 3 U.S. Coast Guard Academy (R. Cromer) (Roy Cromer) 2 06:22.216 4 Williams College (R. Dunfee) (Ryan Dunfee) 5 06:34.372 5 University of Massachusetts (B. Leary) (Brian Leary) 4 06:46.321

#4 Men's Novice Eight Heat 2 (09:12:00) Place Entry Lane Time 1 Bates College 1 06:09.543 2 College of the Holy Cross 2 06:13.985 3 Boston College (S. Moffat) (Stephen Moffat) 3 06:26.969 4 Worcester Polytechnic Institute (E. Magnuson) (Erik Magnuson) 4 06:38.848 5 University of Connecticut (J. Ponicsan) (Jason Ponicsan) 5 07:00.095

#5 Women's Second Varsity Eight Heat 1 (09:24:00) Place Entry Lane Time 1 Williams College (P. Fischer-Groban) (Phoebe Fischer-Groban) 1 06:54.692 2 Tufts University (K. Saville) (Katy Saville) 2 07:00.407 3 Colby College 4 07:04.822 4 College of the Holy Cross 3 07:09.716 5 Mount Holyoke College 5 07:16.427 6 Wellesley College (K. Cuneo) (Kristen Cuneo) 6 07:42.508

#6 Women's Second Varsity Eight Heat 2 (09:36:00) Place Entry Lane Time 1 University of Vermont (B. Parke) (Brianna Parke) 3 06:43.901 2 Trinity College (E. Burman) (Erica Burman) 1 06:49.768 3 Smith College 2 06:54.017 4 University of New Hampshire 4 07:01.491 5 U.S. Coast Guard Academy (S. Southard) (Sarah Southard) 6 07:05.478 6 Bates College 5 07:17.196

#7 Men's Second Varsity Eight Heat 1 (09:48:00) Place Entry Lane Time 1 Trinity College (C. Wilson) (Chris Wilson) 1 05:58.828 2 Williams College (D. Mockus) (Daumantas Mockus) 2 06:07.566 3 University of Massachusetts (S. Munroe) (Scott Munroe) 3 06:13.394 4 U.S. Coast Guard Academy (M. Vanderslice) (Matthew Vanderslice) 4 06:18.301 5 Bates College 6 06:32.793 6 Boston College (M. Leen) (Michael Leen) 5 06:38.510

#8 Men's Second Varsity Eight Heat 2 (10:00:00) Place Entry Lane Time 1 College of the Holy Cross 1 06:02.248 2 Wesleyan University 2 06:05.545 3 Worcester Polytechnic Institute 3 06:11.845 4 University of Rhode Island 5 06:18.210 5 Tufts University (J. Burke) (Jeff Burke) 4 06:19.543 6 Colby College 6 06:22.743

#9 Women's Varsity Eight Heat 1 (10:12:00) Place Entry Lane Time 1 Williams College (M. Rathvon) (Meaghan Rathvon) 1 06:41.424 2 University of Vermont (L. Herring) (Lacey Herring) 2 06:45.514 3 Worcester Polytechnic Institute 4 06:51.665 4 University of New Hampshire 3 06:52.089 5 Wellesley College (A. Shaffer) (Ashley Shaffer) 5 06:59.281

#10 Women's Varsity Eight Heat 2 (10:24:00) Place Entry Lane Time 1 Trinity College (L. Massimino) (Loren Massimino) 1 06:42.728 2 Colby College 2 06:46.751 3 College of the Holy Cross 3 06:52.428 4 U.S. Coast Guard Academy (H. Schmidt) (Heidi Schmidt) 4 06:57.460 5 Simmons College (R. Yopak) (Regina Yopak) 5 07:03.554

#11 Women's Varsity Eight Heat 3 (10:36:00) Place Entry Lane Time 1 Smith College 1 06:41.806 2 Tufts University (H. Hauenstein) (Heidi Hauenstein) 2 06:43.738 3 Bates College 4 06:46.987 4 Mount Holyoke College 3 06:49.282 5 Franklin Pierce 5 07:16.760 6 Clark University 6 07:26.857

#12 Men's Varsity Eight Heat 1 (10:48:00) Place Entry Lane Time 1 Trinity College (P. Graves) (Peter Graves) 1 05:47.088 2 U.S. Coast Guard Academy (T. Wieland) (Thomas Wieland) 2 05:55.384 3 University of New Hampshire (D. Olson) (Dave Olson) 3 05:56.560 4 Tufts University (M. Conroy) (Mike Conroy) 4 06:01.019 5 University of Rhode Island 5 06:01.942

#13 Men's Varsity Eight Heat 2 (11:00:00) Place Entry Lane Time 1 College of the Holy Cross 1 05:54.333 2 University of Massachusetts (N. Krok) (Nick Krok) 2 05:58.458 3 Bates College 3 05:58.537 4 Colby College 4 06:07.173 5 University of Connecticut (J. Carbonella) (Justin Carbonella) 6 06:26.750 6 University of Vermont (P. Larcom) (Pat Larcom) 5 06:31.207

#14 Men's Varsity Eight Heat 3 (11:12:00) Place Entry Lane Time 1 Williams College (J. Brittin) (James Brittin) 1 06:01.699 2 Wesleyan University 2 06:04.569 3 Worcester Polytechnic Institute 3 06:08.596 4 Boston College (G. Wiles) (Greg Wiles) 4 06:12.794 5 Massachusetts Maritime Academy (D. Reddy) (Dennis Reddy) 5 06:52.664 6 Franklin Pierce 6 07:05.974

#15 Men's Second Novice Eight Grand Final (13:00:00) Place Entry Lane Time 1 Trinity College (W. Fox) (William Fox) 1 06:19.892 2 University of New Hampshire (B. Bancroft) (Ben Bancroft) 2 06:24.855 3 Boston College (J. Murtagh) (John Murtagh) 5 06:31.258 4 U.S. Coast Guard Academy (M. Weibel) (Matt Weibel) 3 06:35.702 5 College of the Holy Cross 4 06:37.520

#16 Women's Second Novice Eight Grand Final (13:15:00) Place Entry Lane Time 1 College of the Holy Cross 1 07:30.182 2 Smith College 2 07:38.084 3 Wellesley College 3 07:53.818 4 Tufts University 4 08:11.721 - Mount Holyoke College 5 Scratch

#17 Women's Third Varsity Eight Grand Final (13:30:00) Place Entry Lane Time 1 Tufts 1 07:10.481 2 UVM 2 07:14.770 3 Williams 5 07:15.127 4 Smith 4 07:25.241 5 Mt Holyoke 6 07:26.827 6 Colby 3 07:34.083

#18 Men's Third Varsity Eight Grand Final (13:45:00) Place Entry Lane Time 1 College of the Holy Cross 1 06:25.975 2 Wesleyan University 3 06:36.493 3 University of Massachusetts (B. Milardo) (Brandon Milardo) 5 06:58.330 4 Tufts University (M. Nix) (Matt Nix) 2 06:58.936 5 University of Rhode Island 4 07:03.794

#19 Women's Novice Eight Petite Final (14:00:00) Place Entry Lane Time 1 Trinity College (E. West) (Elizabeth West) 2 07:21.922 2 Wellesley College 4 07:25.632 3 Mount Holyoke College 6 07:26.155 4 University of New Hampshire 1 07:37.339 5 U.S. Coast Guard Academy (C. Gillen) (Catherine Gillen) 3 07:46.812 6 Clark University 5 08:11.242

#20 Women's Novice Eight Grand Final (14:15:00) Place Entry Lane Time 1 Williams College (K. Robinson) (Katherine Robinson) 1 07:08.627 2 Bates College 2 07:19.015 3 College of the Holy Cross 4 07:24.898 4 Tufts University 3 07:29.162 5 Smith College 5 07:38.035 6 Wesleyan University 6 07:43.688

#21 Men's Novice Eight Petite Final (14:30:00) Place Entry Lane Time 1 Williams College (R. Dunfee) (Ryan Dunfee) 2 06:37.434 2 University of Massachusetts (B. Leary) (Brian Leary) 4 06:38.880 3 Worcester Polytechnic Institute (E. Magnuson) (Erik Magnuson) 1 06:41.187 4 University of Connecticut (J. Ponicsan) (Jason Ponicsan) 3 06:51.496

#22 Men's Novice Eight Grand Final (14:45:00) Place Entry Lane Time 1 Trinity College (E. Roxby) (Eli Roxby) 2 06:08.048 2 Bates College 1 06:15.175 3 U.S. Coast Guard Academy (R. Cromer) (Roy Cromer) 5 06:22.196 4 College of the Holy Cross 3 06:23.012 5 University of New Hampshire (T. Pettit) (Tyson Pettit) 4 06:29.698 6 Boston College (S. Moffat) (Stephen Moffat) 6 06:35.302

#23 Women's Second Varsity Eight Petite Final (15:00:00) Place Entry Lane Time 1 University of New Hampshire 1 07:14.027 2 College of the Holy Cross 2 07:22.143 3 U.S. Coast Guard Academy (S. Southard) (Sarah Southard) 4 07:24.339 4 Bates College 6 07:29.231 5 Mount Holyoke College 3 07:31.626 6 Wellesley College (K. Cuneo) (Kristen Cuneo) 5 07:44.277

#24 Women's Second Varsity Eight Grand Final (15:15:00) Place Entry Lane Time 1 Trinity College (E. Burman) (Erica Burman) 3 06:59.656 2 Williams College (P. Fischer-Groban) (Phoebe Fischer-Groban) 2 07:04.395 3 University of Vermont (B. Parke) (Brianna Parke) 1 07:06.195 4 Smith College 6 07:10.890 5 Tufts University (K. Saville) (Katy Saville) 4 07:11.143 6 Colby College 5 07:25.650

#25 Men's Second Varsity Eight Petite Final (15:30:00) Place Entry Lane Time 1 Tufts University (J. Burke) (Jeff Burke) 4 06:30.800 2 U.S. Coast Guard Academy (M. Vanderslice) (Matthew Vanderslice) 1 06:34.200 3 University of Rhode Island 2 06:36.600 4 Colby College 5 06:39.300 5 Bates College 3 06:52.500 6 Boston College (M. Leen) (Michael Leen) 6 06:57.300

#26 Men's Second Varsity Eight Grand Final (15:45:00) Place Entry Lane Time 1 Trinity College (C. Wilson) (Chris Wilson) 2 06:06.560 2 College of the Holy Cross 1 06:09.326 3 Wesleyan University 3 06:14.335 4 Williams College (D. Mockus) (Daumantas Mockus) 4 06:15.216 5 University of Massachusetts (S. Munroe) (Scott Munroe) 5 06:23.432 6 Worcester Polytechnic Institute 6 06:24.357

#27 Women's Varsity Eight Final 3 (16:00:00) Place Entry Lane Time 1 Wellesley College (A. Shaffer) (Ashley Shaffer) 2 07:21.367 2 Simmons College (R. Yopak) (Regina Yopak) 1 07:25.483 3 Franklin Pierce 3 07:33.456 4 Clark University 4 08:02.056

#28 Women's Varsity Eight Petite Final (16:15:00) Place Entry Lane Time 1 College of the Holy Cross 3 07:14.941 2 Bates College 1 07:19.163 3 Mount Holyoke College 4 07:19.569 4 University of New Hampshire 5 07:21.917 5 U.S. Coast Guard Academy (H. Schmidt) (Heidi Schmidt) 6 07:26.204 6 Worcester Polytechnic Institute 2 07:34.385

#29 Women's Varsity Eight Grand Final (16:30:00) Place Entry Lane Time 1 Williams College (M. Rathvon) (Meaghan Rathvon) 1 07:03.409 2 Trinity College (L. Massimino) (Loren Massimino) 3 07:06.866 3 Tufts University (H. Hauenstein) (Heidi Hauenstein) 4 07:08.057 4 Smith College 2 07:11.700 5 Colby College 6 07:13.514 6 University of Vermont (L. Herring) (Lacey Herring) 5 07:27.468

#30 Men's Varsity Eight Final 3 (16:45:00) Place Entry Lane Time 1 University of Rhode Island 3 06:30.069 2 University of Vermont (P. Larcom) (Pat Larcom) 4 06:46.145 3 University of Connecticut (J. Carbonella) (Justin Carbonella) 1 06:48.553 4 Franklin Pierce 5 07:02.018 5 Massachusetts Maritime Academy (D. Reddy) (Dennis Reddy) 2 07:08.394

#31 Men's Varsity Eight Petite Final (17:00:00) Place Entry Lane Time 1 University of New Hampshire (D. Olson) (Dave Olson) 3 06:16.490 2 Bates College 1 06:17.060 3 Colby College 6 06:20.500 4 Worcester Polytechnic Institute 2 06:23.460 5 Tufts University (M. Conroy) (Mike Conroy) 4 06:27.474 - Boston College (G. Wiles) (Greg Wiles) 5

#32 Men's Varsity Eight Grand Final (17:15:00) Place Entry Lane Time 1 Trinity College (P. Graves) (Peter Graves) 3 05:55.103 2 College of the Holy Cross 1 05:59.869 3 Williams College (J. Brittin) (James Brittin) 2 06:08.391 4 Wesleyan University 4 06:10.770 5 University of Massachusetts (N. Krok) (Nick Krok) 5 06:11.988 6 U.S. Coast Guard Academy (T. Wieland) (Thomas Wieland) 6 06:16.676