Alden (Brown) Invitational

Dec. 3, 2005

Recap

Brown University Alden Invitational - 12/3/2005

Brown University

Results - Alden

Men 55 Meter Dash

8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times

Name School Prelims H#

Preliminaries

1 Mamadou Payne Unattached 6.65 Q 2

2 Steve Bernardi Brown 6.68 Q 1

3 Jamil Mc Clintock Brown 6.66 Q 2

4 Andrew Maggio Holy Cross 6.72 Q 1

5 Deshaun Mars Brown 6.71 q 2

6 Joseph Mastrangelo Brown 6.80 q 1

7 Jasen Williams Unattached 6.81 q 1

7 Michael Ricotta Holy Cross 6.81 q 2

9 Corey Glidden Holy Cross 6.85 2

10 Walt Smith Zenith Velocity TC 6.91 1

11 John Muse Unattached 7.03 2

12 William DiMauro Holy Cross 7.04 1

13 Robert Leader Holy Cross 7.08 1

Men 55 Meter Dash

Name School Finals Points

Finals

1 Mamadou Payne Unattached 6.63

2 Jamil Mc Clintock Brown 6.67

3 Andrew Maggio Holy Cross 6.69

4 Steve Bernardi Brown 6.72

5 Deshaun Mars Brown 6.78

6 Michael Ricotta Holy Cross 6.81

Men 200 Meter Dash

Name School Finals H# Points

1 Walt Smith Zenith Velocity TC 23.42 1

2 Leo Roque Zenith Velocity TC 23.57 1

3 Tyri Coerbell Unattached 24.10 1

4 Jasen Williams Unattached 24.11 2

5 Spanish Alexander CC Phil 24.22 2

6 Eric Kelly Unattached 24.27 3

7 Matthew Jasmin Brown 24.28 2

8 Kerin Weatherbe CC Phil 24.40 3

9 Jose Ramirez Brown 24.56 1

10 Joeseph Blair Zenith Velocity TC 24.64 3

11 Christopher Bier Holy Cross 24.75 2

12 Andrew DoRosario Holy Cross 25.14 3

13 Bruce Sobers CC Phil 25.17 3

14 Thomas Farrelly Holy Cross 26.99 3

Men 400 Meter Dash

Name School Finals H# Points

1 James Lourenco Providence College 51.65 2

2 Tyri Coerbell Unattached 52.23 1

3 Leo Roque Zenith Velocity TC 52.43 1

4 Will Bernitsky Brown 52.44 1

5 Mamadou Payne Unattached 53.01 2

(Men 400 Meter Dash)

Name School Finals H# Points

6 Spanish Alexander CC Phil 53.05 2

7 Charles Dewey Providence College 53.50 3

8 Rajiv Jayadevan Brown 53.72 2

9 Dwayne Clark CC Phil 54.60 3

10 Michael Van Gieson RIC 54.69 3

Men 500 Meter Dash

Name School Finals Points

1 Manny Karngar RIC 1:08.29

2 Daguan Massey Zenith Velocity TC 1:10.52

3 Thomas Picanco Holy Cross 1:13.40

4 Thomas Severo Holy Cross 1:13.43

Men 1 Mile Run

Name School Finals Points

1 Sean O'Brien Brown 4:29.85

2 Ted Quinn Providence College 5:01.29

Men 1000 Meter Run

Name School Finals Points

1 Richard Jones Providence College 2:33.22

2 Nick Berlutti Providence College 2:36.08

3 Mike Blanchard Providence College 2:44.62

4 Greg Ahnrud RIC 2:47.56

5 Greg Clark RIC 2:50.81

6 Alex Ramirez Brown 3:00.11

Men 3000 Meter Run

Name School Finals Points

1 Ahmed Haji Providence College 8:37.87

2 Joe Dionne Providence College 8:37.93

3 Doug Coffed Providence College 9:03.27

4 Matt Kinback Providence College 9:11.48

5 Eric Lonergan RIC 9:13.62

6 Tim Rudd Unattached 9:13.69

7 Theo Shaheen Providence College 9:21.01

8 Ben Saviet Providence College 9:36.96

9 Tim Goodwin RIC 9:37.80

Men 55 Meter Hurdles

Name School Finals Points

1 Matt Lemere Unattached 8.18

2 Matthew Jasmin Brown 8.26

3 Christopher Bier Holy Cross 8.29

4 Eric Kelly Unattached 8.32

5 Alex Ramirez Brown 8.34

--- Jamil Mc Clintock Brown FS

Men 4x400 Meter Relay

Team Relay Finals Points

1 Zenith Velocity TC A 3:27.48

(Men 4x400 Meter Relay)

Team Relay Finals Points

2 Brown A 3:27.63

3 CC Phil A 3:37.20

4 Brown B 3:38.75

5 RIC A 3:40.33

Men High Jump

Name School Finals Points

1 Ray Bobrownicki Brown 2.12m 6-11.50

2 Dan Newman RIC 1.88m 6-02.00

3 Greg Giordino Providence College 1.88m 6-02.00

4 Todd Kapustasy Brown 1.83m 6-00.00

5 Gregory Hunter Brown 1.83m 6-00.00

Men Pole Vault

Name School Finals Points

1 Jake Ricciarai Brown 4.12m 13-06.25

2 Mike Woods Brown 3.97m 13-00.25

2 Conor Meikle Holy Cross 3.97m 13-00.25

4 Matthew Jaffa Brown 3.82m 12-06.25

--- Zachery Jaffa Brown NH

--- Thomas Farrelly Holy Cross NH

Men Long Jump

Name School Finals Points

1 Ikenna Achilihu Brown 6.76m 22-02.25

2 Ray Smith Unattached 6.75m 22-01.75

3 Steve Bernardi Brown 6.55m 21-06.00

4 Armond Hodge Providence College 6.36m 20-10.50

5 Alex Ramirez Brown 6.23m 20-05.25

6 Deshaun Mars Brown 6.10m 20-00.25

7 Jose Ramirez Brown 6.07m 19-11.00

8 Kevin Dowd Holy Cross 5.74m 18-10.00

9 Kerin Weatherbe CC Phil 5.71m 18-09.00

10 Joeseph Blair Zenith Velocity TC 5.22m 17-01.50

Men Triple Jump

Name School Finals Points

1 Ikenna Achilihu Brown 14.97m 49-01.50

2 Deshaun Mars Brown 13.17m 43-02.50

3 Kevin Dowd Holy Cross 12.50m 41-00.25

4 Patrick Mc Guire Holy Cross 12.10m 39-08.50

5 Kerin Weatherbe CC Phil 11.26m 36-11.50

Men Shot Put

Name School Finals Points

1 Jake Grolenor Brown 16.56m 54-04.00

2 Mat Frankel Brown 15.43m 50-07.50

3 David Howard Brown 14.43m 47-04.25

4 Paul Rosiak Brown 13.92m 45-08.00

5 Eric Wood Brown 13.67m 44-10.25

6 Nicholas Carr Holy Cross 12.94m 42-05.50

(Men Shot Put)

Name School Finals Points

7 Jonathan Medeiros Holy Cross 12.82m 42-00.75

8 Nathaniel Couture Holy Cross 11.33m 37-02.25

9 Alexander Ignachuck Holy Cross 11.24m 36-10.50

10 Benjamin Jerome Holy Cross 11.05m 36-03.00

Men Weight Throw

Name School Finals Points

1 Eric Wood Brown 15.74m 51-07.75

2 Nicholas Carr Holy Cross 15.55m 51-00.25

3 Tyler Prince Brown 14.23m 46-08.25

4 David Howard Brown 14.11m 46-03.50

5 Jon Reid Brown 13.73m 45-00.50

6 Stephen Laney Holy Cross 13.42m 44-00.50

7 Alexander Ignachuck Holy Cross 12.30m 40-04.25

8 Samuel Hutchings Holy Cross 11.18m 36-08.25

9 Jonathan Medeiros Holy Cross 10.97m 36-00.00

10 James Polek RIC 10.74m 35-03.00

11 Stephen Mandravelis Holy Cross 9.72m 31-10.75