Holy Cross vs. New Hampshire, Quinnipiac, Rhode Island & Worcester State

April 22, 2008

Recap

Licensed to First Time Out - Contractor License           Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                 Holy Cross-URI-UNH-WSC-Quinnipiac - 4/22/2008
                      Holy Cross College - Worcester, MA
                                    Results

Men 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
Finals
  1 Bendon Lamboy                URI                      11.06   0.9  1
  2 Spencer Shaw              09 UNH                      11.46   0.9  1
  3 Sam Killen                   URI                      11.47   0.9  1
  4 Wesley Cotnoir            11 UNH                      11.57   0.9  1
  5 Andrew DoRosario          SR Holy Cross               11.60   0.9  1
  6 William Fitzgerald        11 Worcester St             11.60   1.9  2
  7 Andrew Malloy             SO Holy Cross               12.01   1.9  2
  8 Ed Hairston               SO Holy Cross               12.11   1.9  2
  9 Kevin Hopper                 URI                      12.61   1.9  2

Men 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 David Kennedy                URI                      22.01   1.4  1
  2 Alex Reid                    URI                      22.03   1.4  1
  3 Michael Russell              URI                      22.17   3.0  2
  4 Cameron Cormier              URI                      22.28   1.4  1
  5 Andrew Maggio             JR Holy Cross               22.43   1.4  1
  6 Travis Parker             08 UNH                      22.44   1.4  1
  7 Bendon Lamboy                URI                      22.57   1.4  1
  8 Wesley Cotnoir            11 UNH                      22.90   3.0  2
  9 Sam Killen                   URI                      23.04   1.4  1
 10 William Fitzgerald        11 Worcester St             23.35   3.0  2
 11 Andrew DoRosario          SR Holy Cross               23.36   3.0  2
 12 Sean Curry                   URI                      23.83   1.1  3
 13 Kimly May                    URI                      23.86   3.0  2
 14 Ed Hairston               SO Holy Cross               24.05   1.1  3
 15 Andrew Malloy             SO Holy Cross               24.08   1.1  3
 16 James Whalen                 URI                      24.16   1.1  3
 17 Pius Oyelohunnu           10 Worcester St             24.20   3.0  2
 18 Christopher Miczek           URI                      24.56   1.1  3
 19 Kevin Hopper                 URI                      25.62   1.1  3
 20 Robert Basmaji            10 Worcester St             26.85   1.1  3
 

Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 David Kennedy                URI                      48.53   1
  2 Mike Ricotta              SR Holy Cross               48.78   1
  3 Ben Stein                 08 UNH                      50.85   1
  4 Mark Johnson              09 Worcester St             51.24   1
  5 Kimly May                    URI                      51.64   1
  6 Jason Baillio             SO Holy Cross               52.32   1
  7 Pius Oyelohunnu           10 Worcester St             53.80   2
  8 Robert Stahelski          11 Worcester St             53.87   2
  9 James Connolly            09 UNH                      54.24   2
 10 Connor LaClair            FR Holy Cross               55.18   2
 11 Robert Basmaji            10 Worcester St             59.06   2
 

Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Nick Sanborn                 URI                    1:56.29
  2 Sebastian Fidelus         JR Holy Cross             1:56.49
  3 Tyler Dinnan              10 Quinnipiac U           1:57.08
  4 Chris Mancuso             09 Worcester St           1:58.10
  5 Matt Cunningham              URI                    1:58.45
  6 Kurt Henning                 URI                    1:58.49
  7 Brent Powers              09 UNH                    1:58.74
  8 Nathan Ruchames              URI                    1:59.61
  9 Daniel Shears                URI                    2:00.10
 10 Ryan Kaweil                  URI                    2:00.54
 11 Brendan Amoruso           10 Quinnipiac U           2:02.40
 12 Chris Foster              09 Quinnipiac U           2:03.34
 13 Steve Schoenberger        JR Holy Cross             2:04.98
 14 Spencer Sass              11 UNH                    2:06.12
 15 Joe Ballway               FR Holy Cross             2:08.35
 16 Matthew Gallagher            URI                    2:08.70
 17 Brian Miller              JR Holy Cross             2:08.95
 18 Patrick Grogan            FR Holy Cross             2:10.41
 19 Norman Everett            10 Worcester St           2:31.97

Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Jake Gurzler              08 Quinnipiac U           4:04.56
  2 Brad Mish                 JR Holy Cross             4:08.18
  3 Jack McDonald             09 Quinnipiac U           4:08.91
  4 Forest Wilber             09 Worcester St           4:10.09
  5 Nathan Bassett            09 UNH                    4:15.51
  6 Matt Talbot               SO Holy Cross             4:23.88
  7 Brian Miller              JR Holy Cross             4:23.95
  8 Rob Lind                  09 Worcester St           4:26.63
  9 Steve Hennigar            08 UNH                    4:29.24
 10 Stephen Gemme             11 Worcester St           4:44.13
 

Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Wesley Dinnan             10 UNH                   15:08.48
  2 Kyle Rougeot              10 Holy Cross            15:13.86
  3 Nicholas Decrescenzo      09 UNH                   15:23.42
  4 Tim Richard               SO Holy Cross            15:26.91
  5 Taylor Roberts            11 Quinnipiac U          15:48.07
  6 John Greenlaw             11 Quinnipiac U          15:58.02
  7 Mike Peabody              11 UNH                   16:00.90
  8 Andrew Dionne             11 UNH                   16:09.66
  9 Chris Bergan              FR Holy Cross            16:12.64
 10 Kyle Audet                11 Quinnipiac U          16:21.36
 11 Addison Pellerano         11 Quinnipiac U          17:11.27
 

Men 110 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Alex Reid                    URI                      14.44   1.4  1
  2 Brian Alexander              URI                      15.39   1.4  1
  3 Sean Curry                   URI                      16.03   1.4  1
  4 Cam Herzog                11 Worcester St             16.53   1.4  1
  5 Manuel Richards              URI                      16.56   1.4  1
  6 Christopher Miczek           URI                      16.67   1.4  1
  7 Jay Whalen                10 URI                      16.76   1.4  1
  8 Steve Lally                  URI                      17.31   1.0  2
  9 Doug Moringiello          FR Holy Cross               18.68   1.0  2
 

Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Alex Macleod              11 UNH                      55.45
  2 Manuel Richards              URI                      55.75
  3 Brian Alexander              URI                      57.53
  4 Andrew Newmeister         11 Quinnipiac U             57.86
  5 Jeff Lopardo              09 UNH                    1:00.76
  6 Doug Moringiello          FR Holy Cross             1:01.49
  7 Louis Dinatale            11 Worcester St           1:07.21
  8 Robert Farrelly           JR Holy Cross             1:09.44
 

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Matt O'Connor             09 UNH                    9:23.31
  2 Jesse Kearns              08 UNH                    9:43.62
  3 Vin Fata                  FR Holy Cross             9:53.46
  4 Pat Rush                  10 UNH                   10:17.19
  5 Peter Kistinger           FR Holy Cross            10:34.11
  6 Robert Farrelly           JR Holy Cross            10:36.34
  7 Nick Rezendes             09 Quinnipiac U          10:43.06
  8 Steve Salisbury              URI                   11:14.25
 

Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Rhode Island  'B'                                    x44.58
  2 Holy Cross College  'A'                               44.73
  3 Worcester State College  'A'                          44.94
 -- Rhode Island  'A'                                       DNF
 -- New Hampshire, University of  'A'                        DQ   Out of zone
 

Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Rhode Island  'A'                                   3:23.63
  1 New Hampshire, University of  'A'                   3:23.63
  3 Holy Cross College  'A'                             3:25.01
  4 Quinnipiac University  'A'                          3:36.71
  5 Worcester State College  'A'                        3:44.47
 -- Rhode Island  'B'                                       DNF
 

Men High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Michael Elliot               URI                    6-04.00      1.93m
  2 Patrick Casey             09 UNH                   J6-04.00      1.93m
  3 John Meikle               SR Holy Cross             6-00.00      1.82m
  4 Steve Lally                  URI                   J6-00.00      1.82m
  5 Doug Liguori              FR Holy Cross             5-10.00      1.77m
  6 Kevin Dowd                SR Holy Cross             5-06.00      1.67m
 -- Cam Herzog                11 Worcester St                NH
 -- 10 Nordquist              10 UNH                         NH
 

Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
==========================================================================
  1 John Carstensen              URI                   15-09.00      4.80m
  2 Andrew Westover              URI                   14-09.00      4.49m
  2 David Dreyer              09 UNH                   14-09.00      4.49m
  2 James Kida                   URI                   14-09.00      4.49m
  5 John Meikle               SR Holy Cross            13-03.00      4.03m
  6 Louis Dinatale            11 Worcester St          12-03.00      3.73m
  7 William Fitzgerald        11 Worcester St          11-03.00      3.42m
  8 John Donaghy              11 UNH                  J11-03.00      3.42m
  9 Terrence Regan            JR Holy Cross            10-09.00      3.27m
 -- Cam Herzog                11 Worcester St                NH
 -- Matt Kaili                SR Holy Cross                  NH
 

Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
===============================================================================
  1 Thomas Harrison           08 Holy Cross               6.72m   NWI  22-00.75
  2 Spencer Shaw              09 UNH                      6.63m   NWI  21-09.00
  3 Mark Johnson              09 Worcester St             6.50m   NWI  21-04.00
  4 Andrew Westover              URI                      6.42m   NWI  21-00.75
  5 James Whalen                 URI                      6.37m   NWI  20-10.75
  6 Patrick Casey             09 UNH                      6.34m   NWI  20-09.75
  7 Tyrone Stewart            10 UNH                      6.26m   NWI  20-06.50
  8 Michael Elliot               URI                      6.20m   NWI  20-04.25
  9 Mike Simon                11 UNH                      5.95m   NWI  19-06.25
 10 Doug Liguori              FR Holy Cross               5.78m   NWI  18-11.75
 11 Ed Hairston               SO Holy Cross               5.73m   NWI  18-09.75
 12 Brett Clark               10 UNH                      5.64m   NWI  18-06.00
 

Men Triple Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
===============================================================================
  1 Thomas Harrison           08 Holy Cross              14.00m   NWI  45-11.25
  2 Michael Russell              URI                     13.66m   NWI  44-09.75
  3 Spencer Shaw              09 UNH                     13.45m   NWI  44-01.50
  4 Tyrone Stewart            10 UNH                     12.96m   NWI  42-06.25
  5 Kevin Dowd                SR Holy Cross              12.66m   NWI  41-06.50
  6 Brett Clark               10 UNH                     12.50m   NWI  41-00.25
  7 Patrick McGuire           SR Holy Cross              12.18m   NWI  39-11.50
 

Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Brice Paey                11 UNH                     17.56m   57-07.50
  2 ? MacCarthy                  URI                     16.02m   52-06.75
  3 Tyler Adams                  URI                     15.07m   49-05.50
  4 Greg Borrelli                URI                     14.86m   48-09.00
  5 David Bell                   URI                     14.39m   47-02.50
  6 Nicholas LeBlanc          SO Holy Cross              14.28m   46-10.25
  7 Jonathan Medeiros         JR Holy Cross              14.02m   46-00.00
  8 John Randall              11 UNH                     13.84m   45-05.00
  8 Jason Martin              08 UNH                     13.84m   45-05.00
 10 Joe Berchtold             10 UNH                     12.59m   41-03.75
 11 Ken McKenna               FR Holy Cross              12.14m   39-10.00
 12 Jon Remkus                08 Worcester St            11.97m   39-03.25
 13 Frank Arena               09 Worcester St            10.02m   32-10.50
 14 Robert Sharma             11 Worcester St             9.24m   30-03.75
 15 Joe Naikelais             11 Worcester St             8.86m   29-01.00
 16 Paul Owusu                11 Worcester St             6.69m   21-11.50
 

Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Derek Peterson               URI                     52.71m     172-11
  2 Tyler Adams                  URI                     46.82m     153-07
  3 Jonathan Medeiros         JR Holy Cross              44.89m     147-03
  4 ? MacCarthy                  URI                     43.96m     144-03
  5 Joe Berchtold             10 UNH                     41.87m     137-04
  6 Ken McKenna               FR Holy Cross              39.93m     131-00
  7 Sean Donlan               11 UNH                     37.85m     124-02
  8 Alex Ignachuck            SR Holy Cross              37.16m     121-11
  9 John Randall              11 UNH                     33.61m     110-03
 10 Jon Remkus                08 Worcester St            33.44m     109-08
 11 Greg Borrelli                URI                     33.20m     108-11
 12 James Macera              10 Worcester St            28.12m      92-03
 13 Frank Arena               09 Worcester St            26.57m      87-02
 14 Joe Naikelais             11 Worcester St            23.98m      78-08
 15 Robert Sharma             11 Worcester St            23.24m      76-03
 16 Paul Owusu                11 Worcester St            22.24m      72-11
 -- Steve Mandravelis         JR Holy Cross                FOUL
 -- Nicholas LeBlanc          SO Holy Cross                FOUL
 

Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
==========================================================================
  1 ? MacCarthy                  URI                     51.75m     169-09
  2 Derek Peterson               URI                     51.42m     168-08
  3 Steve Mandravelis         JR Holy Cross              50.30m     165-00
  4 Alex Ignachuck            SR Holy Cross              49.12m     161-02
  5 Matt Powers               10 UNH                     47.24m     155-00
  6 Sam Hutchings             SR Holy Cross              42.80m     140-05
  7 Jason Martin              08 UNH                     41.14m     135-00
  8 James Macera              10 Worcester St            40.88m     134-01
  9 Jonathan Medeiros         JR Holy Cross              38.16m     125-02
 10 John Randall              11 UNH                     38.07m     124-11
 11 Sean Donlan               11 UNH                     37.76m     123-11
 12 Ken McKenna               FR Holy Cross              34.01m     111-07
 13 Joe Naikelais             11 Worcester St            25.99m      85-03
 14 Robert Sharma             11 Worcester St            22.80m      74-10
 -- Nicholas LeBlanc          SO Holy Cross                FOUL
 

Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
==========================================================================
  1 ? MacCarthy                  URI                     63.20m     207-04
  2 Mike Simon                11 UNH                     60.47m     198-05
  3 Mason Folcarelli             URI                     56.16m     184-03
  4 Chris Morgan              10 UNH                     54.93m     180-02
  5 Mark Johnson              09 Worcester St            52.55m     172-05
  6 Matt Pelchat              11 UNH                     48.87m     160-04
  7 Nate Perreault            08 Worcester St            48.83m     160-02
  8 Will Oberg                   URI                     48.65m     159-07
  9 Cam Herzog                11 Worcester St            48.40m     158-09
 10 Andrew Veale              SO Holy Cross              45.90m     150-07
 11 Trevor Messineo           09 UNH                     44.93m     147-05
 12 Joe Naikelais             11 Worcester St            44.31m     145-04
 13 John Carstensen              URI                     41.55m     136-04
 14 Steve Mandravelis         JR Holy Cross              37.84m     124-02
 15 Robert Sharma             11 Worcester St            23.77m      78-00
 

                    Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Rhode Island               245        2) New Hampshire, University 141
    3) Holy Cross College         120        4) Worcester State College    36
    5) Quinnipiac University       33