April 22, 2007

Holy Cross vs. AIC, Central Connecticut, Colgate, Hartford & Maine

April 21, 2007

Recap

Licensed to First Time Out - Contractor License
                                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 4/21/2007 06:40 PM
                     Holy Cross Quad Meet 2007 - 4/21/2007
                      Holy Cross College - Worcester, MA
                                    Results
 

Event 2  Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Field, Sean               07 Colgate                 49.55m     162-07
  2 Carr, Nicholas            07 Holy Cross              48.01m     157-06
  3 Mandravelis, Stephen      09 Holy Cross              46.72m     153-03
  4 Cornelio, Perry           07 CCSU                    44.96m     147-06
  5 Hutchings, Samuel         08 Holy Cross              42.42m     139-02
  6 Breslin, Sean             09 CCSU                    40.29m     132-02
  7 Medeiros, Jonathan        09 Holy Cross              39.41m     129-03
  8 Redmond, Wil              08 Colgate                 37.00m     121-05
  9 Averill, Justin           09 Maine                   34.45m     113-00
 10 LeBlanc, Nicholas         10 Holy Cross              31.45m     103-02
 -- Woodaman, Brien           09 Hartford                  FOUL
 

Event 4  Men Long Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Gliha, Chris              10 CCSU                     6.73m   22-01.00
  2 Ranglin, Dushein          10 Hartford                 6.61m   21-08.25
  3 Oluwanifise, Anthony      09 Hartford                 6.31m   20-08.50
  4 Jospitre, Stephan         10 Hartford                 6.26m   20-06.50
  5 Hairston, Edward          09 Holy Cross               6.04m   19-09.75
  6 Dowd, Kevin               08 Holy Cross               5.99m   19-08.00
  7 McGuire, Patrick          08 Holy Cross               5.78m   18-11.75
  8 Newman, Harrison          08 Colgate                 J5.78m   18-11.75
  9 Walden, Mike              09 Colgate                  5.64m   18-06.00
 -- Fraites, Gordon           08 Hartford                  FOUL
 -- Munir, Jaimaal            08 Hartford                  FOUL
 

Event 6  Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Cannon, Richard           09 Maine                    3.80m   12-05.50
  2 Poulin, Ryan              08 Maine                    3.65m   11-11.75
  3 Regan, Terrence           09 Holy Cross               3.05m   10-00.00
 -- Meikle, Conor             08 Holy Cross                  NH
 

Event 7  Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Medeiros, Jonathan        09 Holy Cross              14.40m   47-03.00
  2 Carr, Nicholas            07 Holy Cross              13.44m   44-01.25
  3 LeBlanc, Nicholas         10 Holy Cross              13.18m   43-03.00
  4 Clarke, Tom               10 AIC                     12.68m   41-07.25
  5 Willis, Tyler             10 CCSU                    12.65m   41-06.00
  6 Spallitta, Doug           10 AIC                     12.40m   40-08.25
  7 Cornelio, Perry           07 CCSU                    12.18m   39-11.50
  8 Field, Sean               07 Colgate                 11.95m   39-02.50
  9 Stanglen, Ian                Unattached              11.68m   38-04.00
 10 Redmond, Wil              08 Colgate                 10.30m   33-09.50
 11 Woodaman, Brien           09 Hartford                 9.91m   32-06.25
 12 Ivanov, Alex              10 Hartford                 9.68m   31-09.25
 13 Mishio, Micah             09 Maine                    9.41m   30-10.50
 14 Foley, William            09 Hartford                 8.51m   27-11.00
 

Event 10  Men Triple Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Oluwanifise, Anthony      09 Hartford                13.59m   44-07.00
  2 Jospitre, Stephan         10 Hartford                13.22m   43-04.50
  3 McGuire, Patrick          08 Holy Cross              12.68m   41-07.25
  4 Newman, Harrison          08 Colgate                 12.57m   41-03.00
  5 Dowd, Kevin               08 Holy Cross              12.54m   41-01.75
  6 Munir, Jaimaal            08 Hartford                12.26m   40-02.75
  7 Baumann, Sean             08 Colgate                 10.79m   35-05.00
 

Event 11  Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Medeiros, Jonathan        09 Holy Cross              45.40m     148-11
  2 Breslin, Sean             09 CCSU                    41.20m     135-02
  3 Mandravelis, Stephen      09 Holy Cross              38.30m     125-08
  4 Ryan, Herbert             08 Maine                   38.15m     125-02
  5 Averill, Justin           09 Maine                   36.84m     120-10
  6 Green, Charles            10 Colgate                 35.90m     117-09
  7 Cornelio, Perry           07 CCSU                    35.01m     114-10
  8 Clarke, Tom               10 AIC                     34.43m     112-11
  9 Poirier, Dan              10 Maine                   34.12m     111-11
 10 Ivanov, Alex              10 Hartford                30.88m     101-04
 11 Field, Sean               07 Colgate                 30.54m     100-02
 12 LeBlanc, Nicholas         10 Holy Cross              27.69m      90-10
 13 Redmond, Wil              08 Colgate                 26.48m      86-10
 14 Foley, William            09 Hartford                23.00m      75-05
 

Event 14  Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Couture, Nathaniel        08 Holy Cross              57.67m     189-02
  2 Poirier, Dan              10 Maine                   51.62m     169-04
  3 Green, Charles            10 Colgate                 50.71m     166-04
  4 Ranglin, Dushein          10 Hartford                50.31m     165-01
  5 Johnson, Blair            10 Maine                   49.31m     161-09
  6 Patenaude, Jeff           10 CCSU                    49.01m     160-09
  7 Loring, Andrew            10 Maine                  J49.01m     160-09
  8 Veale, Andrew             10 Holy Cross              47.32m     155-03
  9 Ivanov, Alex              10 Hartford                47.05m     154-04
 10 Legendre, Luke            07 AIC                     44.02m     144-05
 11 Breslin, Sean             09 CCSU                   J44.02m     144-05
 12 Clarke, Tom               10 AIC                     43.40m     142-05
 13 Carr, Nicholas            07 Holy Cross              40.20m     131-11
 14 Mishio, Micah             09 Maine                   39.50m     129-07
 15 Redmond, Wil              08 Colgate                 24.46m      80-03
 

Event 16  Men High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Ramos, Jeff               10 Maine                    2.00m    6-06.75
  2 Warren, Chris             07 Maine                    1.95m    6-04.75
  3 Trupin, Ryan              09 Hartford                 1.90m    6-02.75
  4 Newman, Harrison          08 Colgate                  1.85m    6-00.75
  4 Munir, Jaimaal            08 Hartford                 1.85m    6-00.75
  6 Meikle, Conor             08 Holy Cross               1.80m    5-10.75
  7 Dowd, Kevin               08 Holy Cross               1.65m    5-05.00
  8 Jerome, Benjamin          09 Holy Cross               1.60m    5-03.00
  9 Baumann, Sean             08 Colgate                  1.39m    4-06.75
 

Event 18  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 McGonagle, John           07 Maine                 10:03.49
  2 Farrelly, Robert          09 Holy Cross            10:29.57
  3 Fisher, Jeremy            10 Colgate               10:44.15
  4 Talbot, Matthew           09 Holy Cross            10:56.11
 

Event 20  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Colgate                                               42.25
  2 Holy Cross                                            43.77
  3 Central Conneticut State U.                           44.11
  4 Maine, University of                                  44.54
  5 Hartford, University of                               44.76
  6 American International College                        45.04
 

Event 22  Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Bartlett, Miles           10 Maine                  4:00.07
  2 Tolli, Lyle               10 Colgate                4:02.91
  3 DeRoo, Scott              07 Colgate                4:04.66
  4 Rougeot, Kyle             10 Holy Cross             4:06.04
  5 Harmon, Chris             10 Maine                  4:09.56
  6 Tufts, Jeffrey            08 Colgate                4:11.52
  7 Ngetich, Charles          09 CCSU                   4:13.56
  8 Huddy, Garrett            10 Holy Cross             4:18.18
  9 Lucid, Kevin              09 Holy Cross             4:18.43
 10 Roche, Dennis             08 Hartford               4:19.12
 11 Melnick, Wes              10 Hartford               4:36.90
 -- Tiroletto, Mike           08 Hartford                   DNF
 

Event 24  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Ludwig, Max               08 Maine                    14.54   1
  2 Warren, Chris             07 Maine                    15.34   1
  3 Gliha, Chris              10 CCSU                     15.74   1
  4 DePaolo, Clinton          09 CCSU                     15.86   1
  5 Natoli, Phil              10 Colgate                  16.15   1
  6 Bier, Christopher         07 Holy Cross               16.28   1
  7 Holman, Matt              09 Maine                    16.42   1
  8 Ryan, Herbert             08 Maine                    16.56   2
  9 Jerome, Benjamin          09 Holy Cross               19.54   2
 10 Brusca, Stephen           10 Holy Cross               19.83   2
 

Event 26  Men 400 Meter Run
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Dilworth, Thomas          08 Colgate                  49.52   1
  2 Ricotta, Michael          08 Holy Cross               50.46   1
  3 Kennedy, Chase            10 Holy Cross               50.80   1
  4 Murphy, Sean              08 Holy Cross               51.12   1
  5 Coleman, Brandon          09 Hartford                 51.72   1
  6 Burke, Josh               10 Maine                    52.68   2
  7 Hunter, Tom               07 CCSU                     53.76   1
  8 Al-Sudari, Fawaz          10 Hartford                 53.83   2
  9 Wagg, Sam                 10 Maine                    54.64   2
 10 Ahern, John               10 Maine                    55.22   2
 11 Brousseau, Paul           08 Maine                    55.49   1
 12 French, Erik              10 Colgate                  56.56   2
 

Event 28  Men 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Smith, Sean               09 CCSU                     10.87   1
  2 Bean, Geoffrey            07 Colgate                  10.88   1
  3 Dilworth, Terrence        08 Colgate                  11.14   1
  4 Bryant, Bill              09 AIC                      11.59   1
  5 Jospitre, Stephan         10 Hartford                 11.61   2
  6 DePaolo, Clinton          09 CCSU                     11.65   2
  7 Legendre, Luke            07 AIC                      11.66   2
  8 Brown, Lloyd              09 AIC                      11.68   1
  9 DoRosario, Andrew         08 Holy Cross               11.91   2
 10 Terrenzi, Alex            09 AIC                      11.92   2
 11 Malloy, Andrew            10 Holy Cross               12.21   2
 12 Marinello, Michael        10 Hartford                 12.57   3
 13 Kaili, Matthew            08 Holy Cross               12.59   3
 14 Melnick, Dan              10 Hartford                 12.69   3
 -- King, Andrew              10 Maine                      DNF   1
 

Event 30  Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Libby, Eric               07 Maine                  1:54.05
  2 Gillespie, John           07 Colgate                1:54.18
  3 Simeone, RJ               10 CCSU                   1:55.54
  4 Voner, Dan                09 Maine                  1:55.60
  5 Baumann, Sean             08 Colgate                1:57.07
  6 Tolli, Lyle               10 Colgate                1:57.63
  7 Schoenberger, Stephen     08 Holy Cross             1:58.75
  8 Whalen, Matt              08 CCSU                   1:58.99
  9 O'Connor, Scott           07 Maine                  1:59.82
 10 DeRoo, Scott              07 Colgate                2:00.32
 11 Fidelus, Sebastian        08 Holy Cross             2:00.96
 12 Ngetich, Charles          09 CCSU                   2:05.29
 13 Lundy, James              09 Holy Cross             2:08.03
 14 McGonagle, John           07 Maine                  2:10.50
 15 Forbes, Malcolm           10 AIC                    2:11.73
 16 Melnick, Wes              10 Hartford               2:17.87
 17 Pike, Jordan              08 Hartford               2:22.73
 

Event 32  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Holman, Matt              09 Maine                    55.91   1
  2 Natoli, Phil              10 Colgate                  56.52   1
  3 Ludwig, Max               08 Maine                    57.67   1
  4 Langford, Frederic        09 Hartford                 59.40   1
  5 Bier, Christopher         07 Holy Cross             1:00.17   1
  6 Wood, Jeremy              09 Maine                  1:01.62   1
  7 Hylan, Tom                10 CCSU                   1:05.74   2
  8 Schneider, Mike           09 CCSU                   1:06.86   2
  9 Brusca, Stephen           10 Holy Cross             1:06.98   2
 

Event 34  Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Smith, Sean               09 CCSU                     22.44   1
  2 Maggio, Andrew            09 Holy Cross               22.49   1
  3 Walden, Mike              09 Colgate                  22.85   1
  4 Oluwanifise, Anthony      09 Hartford                 23.30   1
  5 Ranglin, Dushein          10 Hartford                 23.56   1
  6 Hairston, Edward          09 Holy Cross               24.21   2
  7 Hunter, Tom               07 CCSU                     24.30   2
  8 Bryant, Bill              09 AIC                      24.46   1
  9 DoRosario, Andrew         08 Holy Cross               24.55   2
 10 Brown, Lloyd              09 AIC                      24.66   2
 11 Al-Sudari, Fawaz          10 Hartford                 24.86   3
 12 Ahern, John               10 Maine                    24.88   2
 13 Mearn, Michael            10 Holy Cross               25.30   3
 14 Malloy, Andrew            10 Holy Cross               25.31   3
 15 DePaolo, Clinton          09 CCSU                     25.32   2
 16 Marinello, Michael        10 Hartford                 26.27   3
 17 Melnick, Dan              10 Hartford                 26.31   3
 18 Fraites, Gordon           08 Hartford                 26.48   3
 

Event 36  Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Richard, Timothy          10 Holy Cross            15:38.92
  2 Mish, Bradley             09 Holy Cross            15:41.33
  3 Englehutt, David          09 Maine                 15:46.49
  4 Therriault, Charlie       08 Maine                 15:54.96
  5 Ortolani, John            07 Holy Cross            16:12.33
  6 Hunt, David               09 CCSU                  16:29.47
  7 Kress, Stephen            07 Holy Cross            16:38.22
  8 Batson, Scott             08 Maine                 17:04.22
  9 Labelle, Alec             10 Colgate               17:07.44
 10 Tufts, Jeffrey            08 Colgate               17:11.07
 11 Dabrieo, Mike             08 Maine                 17:27.48
 

Event 38  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Maine, University of                                3:23.03
  2 Holy Cross                                          3:26.33
  3 Colgate                                             3:26.46
  4 Hartford, University of                             3:35.50
  5 Central Conneticut State U.                         3:36.68
  6 Maine, University of  'B'                          x3:37.14
 

                    Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Holy Cross                 200        2) Maine, University of      168
    3) Colgate                    129.50     4) Central Conneticut State  100
    5) Hartford, University of     87.50     6) American International Co  21