Southern Connecticut State Invitational

April 1, 2006

Recap

SCSU Owl                          SCSU Invitational - 4/1/2006
                                    Results

Men 100 Meter Dash =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points =============================================================================== 1 Mason, Brian Scsu 11.20 -1.4 1 10 2 Joseph, Tyrone Scsu 11.24 -1.4 1 8 3 Collins, Ryan Army 11.36 -1.4 1 6 4 Brown, David Army 11.37 -1.4 1 4 5 Kempt, Russell Yale 11.38 -1.4 1 2 6 Johnson, Larry Scsu 11.40 -0.6 2 1 7 Douglas-Hall, Omari Yale 11.46 -1.4 1 7 Williams, Vinnie Stonehill Co 11.46 -0.6 2 9 Hassel, Gregory Boston Colle 11.55 -1.4 1 10 Smith, Rickardo Albany 11.57 -0.6 2 11 Rollins, Keith Fordham 11.71 -2.7 3 12 Glidden, Corey Holy Cross C 11.72 -2.7 3 13 Dubuc, Kevin Stonehill Co 11.90 -1.3 4 14 Hilts, Ed Albany 11.91 -0.6 2 15 Napolitano, Stephen Sacred Heart 11.99 -0.6 2 16 Ross, Charles Albany 12.05 -0.6 2 17 Richter, Dan Stonehill Co 12.07 -1.3 4 18 Atsina, Komli Yale 12.23 -1.4 1 19 Woicik, Stephen Fordham 12.26 -1.3 4 20 Congalton, Robert Sacred Heart 12.33 -2.7 3 21 Tricarico, Steven Fordham 12.34 -2.7 3 22 Robbins, David Sacred Heart 12.49 -2.7 3 23 Hairston, Edward Holy Cross C 12.64 -2.7 3 -- DiMauro, William Holy Cross C DNF -2.7 3

Men 200 Meter Dash =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points =============================================================================== 1 Cheng, Victor Yale 22.42 0.2 1 10 2 Joseph, Tyrone Scsu 22.44 0.2 1 8 3 Mason, Brian Scsu 22.49 0.2 1 6 4 Williams, Vinnie Stonehill Co 22.61 4.2 3 4 5 Boland, Shamere Albany 22.63 4.2 3 2 6 Collins, Ryan Army 22.83 0.2 1 1 7 Maggio, Andrew Holy Cross C 22.92 4.9 2 8 Kelso, Justin Army 22.99 0.2 1 9 Harrison, Drew Albany 23.08 4.2 3 10 Jean Baptiste, Raphael Albany 23.22 4.2 3 11 Choate, Larry Army 23.27 4.9 2 12 Glidden, Corey Holy Cross C 23.31 4.2 3 13 Frierson, Trevor Boston Colle 23.33 4.2 3 14 Rollins, Keith Fordham 23.38 4.4 4 15 Genao, Melvin Stony Brook 23.49 4.4 4 16 Barrett, Michael Sacred Heart 23.79 4.9 2 17 Muhammad, Mubaarak Stony Brook 23.86 4.2 3 18 Leader, Robert Holy Cross C 24.02 4.9 2 19 Dubuc, Kevin Stonehill Co 24.35 4.4 4 20 Richter, Dan Stonehill Co 24.50 4.4 4 21 Tricarico, Steven Fordham 24.55 4.4 4 22 Dane, Samuel Fordham 25.03 4.4 4 23 Giordano, Scott Sacred Heart 25.26 0.2 1

Men 400 Meter Dash ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Frehulfer, Dave Army 47.55 1 10 2 Alexander, Kevin Yale 47.63 1 8 3 Burnett, Junior Albany 48.62 1 6 4 Perkins, Adrian Army 49.25 1 4 5 Hill, Rachaud Albany 49.26 2 2 6 Pope, Gary Scsu 49.50 1 1 7 Caulfield, Chris Boston Colle 49.56 2 8 Alvarez, Jeremy Scsu 49.66 1 9 Hebert, Derek Stonehill Co 49.69 3 10 Divittorio, Frank Boston Colle 49.99 2 11 Henry, Roman Scsu 50.01 1 12 Dewey, Charlie Providence C 50.17 3 13 deLaski, Robert Yale 50.23 1 14 Leader, Robert Holy Cross C 50.33 2 15 Ricotta, Michael Holy Cross C 50.38 3 16 Tingue, Christopher Yale 50.71 2 17 Barksdale, Nathan Umass Amhers 50.73 3 18 Harris-Lopes, Manny Umass Amhers 50.91 3 19 Wilson, Jerry Albany 51.18 2 20 Wyche, Richard New Haven 51.53 2 21 Lafave, Daniel Boston Colle 51.73 3 22 Ryan, Brandon Fordham 51.78 2 23 Haynes, Bryan Umass Amhers 52.52 3 24 Bentley, James Umass Amhers 53.33 3 25 Iannuzzi, Nicholas Fordham 54.29 4 26 Falanga, Daniel Sacred Heart 54.92 4 27 Moloney, Michael Sacred Heart 55.36 4 28 Robbins, David Sacred Heart 55.51 4 29 Lopez, Michael Stony Brook 55.79 4 30 DoRosario, Andrew Holy Cross C 55.88 4 31 Azukwu, Emilio Stony Brook 56.06 4 32 Ayeni, Ayodele Stony Brook 56.32 4

Men 800 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Kim, Seann Army 1:54.15 10 2 Haag, Chris Army 1:54.66 8 3 Klatsky, Jeffrey Boston Colle 1:56.12 6 4 Falco, Mark Yale 1:56.20 4 5 Bordoni, Matthew Yale 1:56.37 2 6 Mickowski, John Army 1:57.34 1 7 Gerry, Dickie Stonehill Co 1:57.54 8 LaGreca, James Boston Colle 1:57.72 9 Finnerty, Thomas Fordham 1:57.80 10 Koestner, Eric Scsu 1:57.96 11 Sizemore, Jim Scsu 1:58.15 12 Boerjes, Robert Sacred Heart 1:58.97 13 Kroll, Nicholas Fordham 1:59.77 14 Berlutti, Nick Providence C 2:00.14 15 Evans, Stephen Albany 2:00.35 16 Jones, Wes Umass Amhers 2:00.72 17 Palma, Joseph Sacred Heart 2:00.89 18 Blanchard, Mike Providence C 2:01.46 19 Jupin, Jared Albany 2:01.71 20 Glackin, Peter Fordham 2:02.01 21 Chan, Gary Stony Brook 2:02.58 22 Espey, Coron Albany 2:04.11 23 Boshart, Matthew Yale 2:04.14 24 Desposito, Dennis Stony Brook 2:05.75

Men 1500 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Jones, Richard Providence C 3:58.51 10 2 Gill, Keith Stonehill Co 3:59.67 8 3 Seymour, Jon Scsu 4:00.03 6 4 Bell, Jared Yale 4:00.19 4 5 Gertzen, Brian Yale 4:00.22 2 6 Metzger, Dave Stonehill Co 4:01.59 1 7 Walsh, Collin Scsu 4:01.71 8 Estremera, Ricardo Albany 4:02.47 9 Krawitz, Shaun Stony Brook 4:02.56 10 Lowenthal, Matthew Fordham 4:03.97 11 Walsh, Stephen Boston Colle 4:04.58 12 Freeman, Rob Albany 4:04.63 13 Kayali, Murat Yale 4:05.93 14 Cebula, Mike Scsu 4:06.03 15 Kraus, Steve Army 4:07.44 16 Alizzi, Mark Boston Colle 4:07.49 17 German, Luis Sacred Heart 4:07.99 18 Dulong, Mike Umass Amhers 4:08.17 19 Arnett, Tyler Sacred Heart 4:08.72 20 Gaedje, Ryan Albany 4:09.17 21 Kinback, Matt Providence C 4:10.44 22 Coffed, Doug Providence C 4:14.97 23 Springer, Daniel Boston Colle 4:20.20 24 Serkes, Ryan Fordham 4:27.25 25 Jones, David Sacred Heart 4:27.29

Men 5000 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Mellea, Patrick Boston Colle 14:43.82 10 2 Kotlarski, Matt Army 14:48.76 8 3 Haji, Ahmed Providence C 14:55.39 6 4 Klueber, Mike Army 15:17.31 4 5 Ahern, Corey Boston Colle 15:20.54 2 6 Ryan, Joe Stonehill Co 15:24.36 1 7 Alizzi, Mark Boston Colle 15:34.33 8 Nieskens, John Holy Cross C 15:37.88 9 Critelli, John Scsu 15:41.54 10 Murphy, Timothy Holy Cross C 15:45.14 11 Moriarty, Daniel Umass Amhers 15:45.19 12 Preston, Billy Scsu 15:46.68 13 Yeates, Richard Providence C 15:50.78 14 Kenwood, Mark Umass Amhers 16:01.99 15 Abdi, Khalid Stonehill Co 16:08.04 16 Shaheen, Theo Providence C 16:08.25 17 Edwards, Jacob Scsu 16:24.80 18 Gill, Robert Sacred Heart 16:36.25 19 McDermott, Robert Sacred Heart 17:01.77 20 Arnett, David Holy Cross C 17:09.77

Men 110 Meter Hurdles =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points =============================================================================== 1 O'Brien, Daniel Yale 14.80 -1.6 1 10 2 Bennett, Jesse Albany 15.11 -1.6 1 8 3 Juste, Jean Albany 15.51 -1.6 1 6 4 Johnson, McNeil Scsu 15.73 -1.6 1 4 5 Carroll, Michael Fordham 15.77 -1.9 2 2 6 Burbank, Dana Stonehill Co 15.87 -1.9 2 1 7 Fritz, Dan Army 15.92 -1.6 1 8 Assini, Nick Albany 16.02 -1.6 1 9 Ianetta, Kevin Umass Amhers 16.45 -1.9 2 10 Morse, Jon Umass Amhers 18.10 -1.9 2 11 McLeod, Dan Army 18.40 -1.6 1 -- Lewis, Brandon Army DNF -1.9 2 -- Lutz, Justin New Haven DNF -1.9 2

Men 400 Meter Hurdles ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Greene, Joe Albany 53.01 1 10 2 Beloin, Brandon Stonehill Co 55.39 1 8 3 Carroll, Michael Fordham 55.70 2 6 4 Brown, Michael Yale 55.74 1 4 5 Rowe, Dennis Army 55.99 2 2 6 Woods, Tom Stonehill Co 56.13 2 1 7 Ianetta, Kevin Umass Amhers 56.62 2 8 Degraffe, Aaron Fordham 56.64 3 9 Bier, Christopher Holy Cross C 56.77 2 10 Johnson, McNeil Scsu 57.88 1 11 Overbaugh, Andrew Albany 58.32 2 12 Bernard, Orville Scsu 59.34 2 13 Cafarella, Adam Sacred Heart 59.60 3 14 Gerome, Steve Umass Amhers 59.64 3 15 Assini, Nick Albany 59.85 2 16 Simpson, Tyler Umass Amhers 1:00.58 3 17 Morse, Jon Umass Amhers 1:01.11 3

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Simmons, Tim Army 9:25.40 10 2 Beaubrun, James New Haven 9:38.40 8 3 Skelton, Jon Army 9:41.60 6 4 Weidner, Josh Army 10:11.00 4 5 Cattagio, Tim Stonehill Co 10:17.70 2 6 Lawrence, AJ Fairfield 11:28.30 1

Men 4x100 Meter Relay ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Yale 'A' 41.35 10 2 Scsu 'A' 41.83 8 3 Sacred Heart 'A' 42.00 6 4 Army 'A' 42.27 4 5 Albany 'A' 42.66 2 6 Stonehill College 'A' 43.37 1 7 Boston College 'A' 44.03 8 Holy Cross College 'A' 44.39

Men 4x400 Meter Relay ========================================================================== School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Albany 'A' 3:15.68 1 10 2 Army 'A' 3:18.49 1 8 3 Yale 'A' 3:22.29 1 6 4 Albany 'B' x3:24.08 2 5 Scsu 'A' 3:25.64 1 4 6 Fordham 'A' 3:27.12 1 2 7 Stonehill College 'A' 3:28.43 2 1 8 Umass Amherst 'A' 3:28.61 1 9 Scsu 'B' x3:29.64 2 10 Holy Cross College 'A' 3:33.99 2 11 Sacred Heart 'A' 3:34.51 1 12 Yale 'B' x3:40.25 2 13 Sacred Heart 'B' x3:45.85 2

Men High Jump ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Schmidt, Ivan Scsu 2.06m 6-09.00 10 2 Wills, Freddie Albany 1.96m 6-05.00 7 2 Beauchman, Jihad Yale 1.96m 6-05.00 7 4 London, Brandon Umass Amhers 1.91m 6-03.25 4 5 Rafferty, Reagan Army 1.91m 6-03.25 2 6 Fox, Sam Yale 1.86m 6-01.25 1 7 Burbank, Dana Stonehill Co 1.86m 6-01.25 -- Giordino, Greg Providence C NH -- Sharon, Nicholas Sacred Heart NH -- Woicik, Stephen Fordham NH -- Roberson, Anthony Scsu NH

Men Pole Vault ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Mohrmann, Gavin Army 4.75m 15-07.00 10 2 Coates, Robert Scsu 4.75m 15-07.00 8 3 Lobdell, Eric Army 4.60m 15-01.00 5 3 McMahon, Gavin Army 4.60m 15-01.00 5 5 Kocarnik, Benjamin Boston Colle 4.45m 14-07.25 2 6 Reynolds, Mike Albany 4.45m 14-07.25 1 7 Murray, Tim Scsu 4.30m 14-01.25 8 Gunther, Keith Scsu 4.30m 14-01.25 9 Lachman, Matt Yale 4.30m 14-01.25 10 Straughter, Ian Sacred Heart 4.00m 13-01.50 10 Kushiyama, Shawn Boston Colle 4.00m 13-01.50 -- Dane, Samuel Fordham NH -- Parker, Dave Albany NH -- Englehardt, Steven Boston Colle NH -- Presser, Adam Yale NH

Men Long Jump ====================================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 Hoagland, Erik Umass Amhers 7.13m NWI 23-04.75 10 2 Dixon, Arman Sacred Heart 6.82m NWI 22-04.50 8 3 Saffold, Ken Army 6.61m NWI 21-08.25 6 4 Gerome, Steve Umass Amhers 6.56m NWI 21-06.25 4 5 Greene, Kyle Scsu 6.55m NWI 21-06.00 2 6 Frazer, Chase Albany 6.53m NWI 21-05.25 1 7 Taylor, Shomari Yale 6.46m NWI 21-02.50 8 Mejia, Rudy Army 6.38m NWI 20-11.25 9 Taylor, Kevin Scsu 6.29m NWI 20-07.75 10 Basile, Anthony Albany 6.13m NWI 20-01.50 11 Hebert, Derek Stonehill Co 6.06m NWI 19-10.75 12 Addo-Yobo, Percy Boston Colle 6.00m NWI 19-08.25 13 Hodge, Armond Providence C 5.92m NWI 19-05.25 13 Gulimette, Tyler Stonehill Co 5.92m NWI 19-05.25 13 Barrett, Michael Sacred Heart 5.92m NWI 19-05.25 16 Sharon, Nicholas Sacred Heart 5.63m NWI 18-05.75 17 Muhammad, Mubaarak Stony Brook 5.56m NWI 18-03.00 18 Williams, Vinnie Stonehill Co 5.47m NWI 17-11.50 -- Vives, Andres Albany FOUL NWI

Men Triple Jump ====================================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 Beauchman, Jihad Yale 14.49m NWI 47-06.50 10 2 Greene, Kyle Scsu 14.16m NWI 46-05.50 8 3 Wills, Freddie Albany 14.04m NWI 46-00.75 6 4 Zhang, Steve Army 13.90m NWI 45-07.25 4 5 Watson, Chris Scsu 13.64m NWI 44-09.00 2 6 Gilman, Ray Albany 13.51m NWI 44-04.00 1 7 Smith, Archie Army 13.26m NWI 43-06.00 8 Mejia, Rudy Army 13.21m NWI 43-04.25 9 Muhammad, Mubaarak Stony Brook 13.13m NWI 43-01.00 10 Maher, Jared Sacred Heart 12.40m NWI 40-08.25 11 Wilkens, Kevin Stonehill Co 12.25m NWI 40-02.25 12 Gulimette, Tyler Stonehill Co 12.04m NWI 39-06.00 -- Harris-Lopes, Manny Umass Amhers FOUL NWI

Men Shot Put ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Cretella, Jeff Scsu 17.37m 57-00.00 10 2 Lasher, Evan Sacred Heart 16.95m 55-07.50 8 3 Langhauser, John Yale 16.83m 55-02.75 6 4 Wells, Caleb Army 15.95m 52-04.00 4 5 Cossuto, Vincent Scsu 14.89m 48-10.25 2 6 Paradis, Michael Sacred Heart 14.74m 48-04.50 1 7 Buck, Renauld Albany 14.46m 47-05.25 8 Lachman, Jeff Yale 13.86m 45-05.75 9 Noll, Nathan Yale 13.64m 44-09.00 10 Dimos, Christos Sacred Heart 13.31m 43-08.00 11 Lynch, Mike Albany 13.22m 43-04.50 12 Lucia, David Boston Colle 13.10m 42-11.75 13 Guerin, Kenneth Stony Brook 12.91m 42-04.25 14 Chesser, Peter Albany 12.35m 40-06.25 15 Dubuono, Matthew Fordham 11.65m 38-02.75 16 Dantone, Robert Stony Brook 11.49m 37-08.50 17 Gambardella, Frank Scsu 11.44m 37-06.50 18 Cardinale, Matthew Fordham 10.60m 34-09.50 19 Vasquez, Jeremy Stony Brook 10.31m 33-10.00 -- Scalia, Vito Fordham FOUL -- Miller, Justin Stony Brook FOUL

Men Discus Throw ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Lasher, Evan Sacred Heart 49.36m 161-11 10 2 Wells, Caleb Army 48.24m 158-03 8 3 Lynch, Mike Albany 48.13m 157-11 6 4 Lachman, Jeff Yale 46.65m 153-01 4 5 Langhauser, John Yale 45.86m 150-05 2 6 Cossuto, Vincent Scsu 44.00m 144-04 1 7 Paradis, Michael Sacred Heart 42.10m 138-01 8 Buck, Renauld Albany 41.88m 137-05 9 Jussaume, Steven New Haven 41.68m 136-09 10 Noll, Nathan Yale 41.67m 136-08 11 Brinley, John Scsu 41.32m 135-07 12 Guerin, Kenneth Stony Brook 40.42m 132-07 13 Unis, James Boston Colle 39.74m 130-04 14 Dubuono, Matthew Fordham 38.94m 127-09 14 Cretella, Jeff Scsu 38.94m 127-09 16 Lucia, David Boston Colle 38.15m 125-02 17 Miller, Justin Stony Brook 37.43m 122-10 18 Germain, Brian Sacred Heart 36.07m 118-04 19 Chesser, Peter Albany 35.32m 115-10 20 Simmons, Michael Army 34.63m 113-07 21 Scalia, Vito Fordham 33.70m 110-07 22 Vasquez, Jeremy Stony Brook 33.42m 109-08 23 Mulkeen, Brian Fordham 31.75m 104-02 24 Gilchrist, Brandon New Haven 29.44m 96-07

Men Hammer Throw ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Langhauser, John Yale 50.50m 165-08 10 2 Carr, Nicholas Holy Cross C 50.49m 165-08 8 3 McNichol, Brendan Army 50.19m 164-08 6 4 Smartt, Jason Army 48.09m 157-09 4 5 Lasher, Evan Sacred Heart 47.66m 156-04 2 6 Brinley, John Scsu 47.38m 155-05 1 7 Dubuono, Matthew Fordham 47.23m 154-11 8 Gambardella, Frank Scsu 46.89m 153-10 9 Cossuto, Vincent Scsu 43.73m 143-06 10 Dimos, Christos Sacred Heart 43.32m 142-01 11 Mulkeen, Brian Fordham 42.94m 140-10 12 Dantone, Robert Stony Brook 41.90m 137-06 13 Lucia, David Boston Colle 39.52m 129-08 14 Lee, Kevin Albany 39.39m 129-03 15 Lachman, Jeff Yale 39.21m 128-08 16 Scalia, Vito Fordham 38.50m 126-04 17 Chesser, Peter Albany 38.32m 125-09 18 Noll, Nathan Yale 37.18m 122-00 19 Buck, Renauld Albany 36.18m 118-08 20 Paradis, Michael Sacred Heart 34.26m 112-05 21 Miller, Justin Stony Brook 32.48m 106-07 -- Vasquez, Jeremy Stony Brook FOUL -- Fullmer, Sam Army FOUL

Men Javelin Throw ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Couture, Nathaniel Holy Cross C 58.70m 192-07 10 2 Smartt, Jason Army 57.04m 187-02 8 3 Hickenbottom, Kevin Yale 54.29m 178-01 6 4 Custer, Michael Army 54.17m 177-09 4 5 Germain, Brian Sacred Heart 53.78m 176-05 2 6 Womack, Jackson Yale 53.48m 175-05 1 7 Beloin, Brandon Stonehill Co 53.09m 174-02 8 Collishaw, Justin Albany 51.00m 167-04 9 Czerwinski, Doug Yale 50.94m 167-01 10 Kumlien, Kevin Army 49.95m 163-10 11 Morse, Dave Stonehill Co 49.02m 160-10 12 Trzaski, Matthew Scsu 47.43m 155-07 13 Katalinas, Matthew Sacred Heart 47.19m 154-10 14 Gleason, Tom Fordham 46.47m 152-05 15 L'Homme, Michael Sacred Heart 45.13m 148-01 16 Vasquez, Jeremy Stony Brook 37.72m 123-09 -- Neihart, Jeff New Haven FOUL

Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Army 156 2) Yale 109 3) SCSU 100 4) Albany 68 5) Sacred Heart 37 6) Stonehill College 28 7) Boston College 20 8) UMASS Amherst 18 8) Holy Cross College 18 10) Providence College 16 11) Fordham 10 12) NEW HAVEN 8 13) Fairfield 1