February 27, 2009

2009 New England Indoor Championship

Feb. 27, 2009

New England Championship - Men's Day 1 Results
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Feb. 27, 2009
Boston University Track & Tennis Center (Boston, MA)

================================================================================
                          Men - Team Rankings - 5 Events Scored
================================================================================
    1) Connecticut                 26        2) New Hampshire              19
    3) Stonehill College           18        4) So. Conn. St.              16
    5) Rhode Island                15        6) Northeastern               14
    7) UMass Amherst               13        8) Holy Cross                 10
    8) UMass Lowell                10       10) American Int'l              9
   11) Keene State                  7       12) Amherst                     6
   12) Tufts                        6       14) Williams                    5
   14) Trinity                      5       16) Brandeis                    4
   17) Coast Guard                  3       18) Maine                       2
   18) Hartford                     2       18) Bates                       2
   21) Sacred Heart                 1       21) Wesleyan                    1
   21) M I T                        1

  Men 55 Meter Dash
  ===================================================================
  New England:: #  6.23  3/1/2008    Arman Dixon, Sacred Heart
      Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
  ===================================================================
  Preliminaries
    1 Headley, Steve               Springfield               6.37Q  4
    2 Pomo, Anthony                Connecticut               6.42Q  3
    3 Price, Torrey                Stonehill College         6.47Q  1
    4 Velez, Darius                Umass Amherst             6.47Q  2
    5 Robinson, Cailean            Wheaton (Mass.)           6.41q  4
    6 Sawyer, Tyrone               New Haven                 6.48q  1
    7 Campbell, Aaron              Vermont                   6.48q  2
    8 Ocran, Nana                  So. Conn. St.             6.49q  3
    9 Steinberg, Kevin             Connecticut               6.50q  3
   10 Guscott, Nicholas            Rhode Island              6.53q  1
   11 Martins, Jeffry              Rhode Island              6.61q  1
   12 Scott, Bernard               Assumption                6.63q  4
   12 Burris, Anthony              Connecticut               6.63q  2
   14 Paul, Josue                  Central Connecticut       6.64q  1
   15 Jiang, Mike                  Bates                     6.64q  1
   16 Johnson, Mark                Worcester State           6.64q  3
   17 Whitman, Matt                W P I                     6.65   2
   18 Gomes, Marc                  Westfield State           6.66   2
   19 Dean, Gregory                Rhode Island              6.68   4
   20 Grant, Cameron               Vermont                   6.68   2
   21 Amendola, Matt               Springfield               6.69   1
   22 Vigeant, Justin              Southern Maine            6.71   3
   23 Ricketts, Andrew             Eastern Conn. St.         6.72   2
   24 Bruno, Mark                  Springfield               6.72   4
   25 Jennings, Devon              Fitchburg St.             6.78   3
   26 McKeon, Jeremy               Southern Maine            6.78   2
   27 Cayne, Taariq                Sacred Heart              6.79   4
   28 Mock, Geoffrey               Assumption                6.79   1
   29 Roberts, Tristan             Central Connecticut       6.79   4
   30 Bruno, Jeff                  Springfield               6.85   4

  Men 200 Meter Dash
  ===================================================================
   Two (2) section final
  New England:: # 20.66  3/1/2008    Arman Dixon, Sacred Heart
      Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
  ===================================================================
    1 Downing, Kevin               New Haven                21.63Q  6
    2 Brehm, William               New Hampshire            21.81Q  5
    3 Seferis, Deividas            Williams                 21.91Q  4
    4 O'Connor, Thomas             Bryant                   21.94Q  3
    5 Price, Torrey                Stonehill College        22.09Q  1
    6 Steinberg, Kevin             Connecticut              22.21Q  2
    7 Smith, Dominic               American Int'l           22.06q  6
    8 Kennedy, David               Rhode Island             22.27q  3
    9 Reid, Alex                   Rhode Island             22.27q  6
   10 Smith, Sean                  Central Connecticut      22.28q  1
   11 Fitzgerald, Kevin            Tufts                    22.30   2
   12 Burris, Anthony              Connecticut              22.37   4
   13 Bastien, Sam                 Umass Lowell             22.38   5
   14 Hall-Jones, Damon            Bowdoin                  22.42   3
   15 Wundt, Jeffrey               Umass Lowell             22.44   1
   16 Vigeant, Justin              Southern Maine           22.47   5
   17 Guscott, Nicholas            Rhode Island             22.54   3
   18 Martins, Jeffry              Rhode Island             22.57   5
   19 Johnson, Mark                Worcester State          22.57   5
   20 Emerole, Anderson            Hartford                 22.59   4
   21 DeLaRosa, Carlos             Fitchburg St.            22.67   6
   22 Mock, Geoffrey               Assumption               22.70   6
   23 Joseph, Tyrone               So. Conn. St.            22.73   2
   24 Grant, Cameron               Vermont                  22.74   1
   25 Neville, Stephan             Stonehill College        22.78   3
   26 Cayne, Taariq                Sacred Heart             22.99   2
   27 Scott, Bernard               Assumption               23.36   1

  Men 400 Meter Dash
  ===================================================================
   Two (2) section final
  New England:: # 46.56  1980        Glen Cohen, Boston University
      Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
  ===================================================================
    1 Caves, Doug                  Umass Lowell             47.83Q  5
    2 Brown, Donte                 Umass Lowell             48.26Q  4
    3 Grange, Andrew               Umass Lowell             48.48Q  6
    4 Engel, Alexander             Bryant                   48.84Q  1
    5 Smith, Sean                  Central Connecticut      49.07Q  2
    6 Rochester, Steven            Connecticut              49.27Q  3
    7 Smith, Dominic               American Int'l           48.96q  4
    8 Liekweg, Robert              Umass Lowell             49.43q  1
    9 Hay, Nickel                  Springfield              49.47q  5
   10 Fitzgerald, Taylor           Williams                 49.48q  4
   11 Macleod, Alexander           New Hampshire            49.50   6
   12 Pope, Gary                   So. Conn. St.            49.51   3
   13 Vatti, Mike                  Bentley                  49.57   2
   14 Gomes, Marc                  Westfield State          49.69   3
   15 Hoerman, Alex                Williams                 49.70   1
   16 Esposito, Max                Boston U.                49.87   6
   17 Bastien, Sam                 Umass Lowell             50.01   2
   18 Adams, Thomas                Coast Guard              50.14   5
   19 Kittelson, Todd              Westfield State          50.18   1
   20 Maggio, Andrew               Holy Cross               50.33   3
   21 Moore, Tommy                 Amherst                  50.52   5
   22 Stannard, Brian              Providence               50.53   5
   23 Odonnell, Andrew             Umass Amherst            50.55   3
   24 Kennedy, Chase               Holy Cross               50.57   6
   25 Coleman, Kyle                Coast Guard              50.74   1
   26 Krasinskas, Joe              W P I                    50.77   4
   27 Ciccone, Eric                Hartford                 50.81   1
   28 Pandiani, Alan               Providence               51.12   4
   29 Gulino, Matthew              Umass Amherst            51.16   2
   30 Flynn, James                 Westfield State          51.29   3
   31 White, Dionis                Central Connecticut      51.78   2

  Men 500 Meter Dash
  ===================================================================
   Two (2) section final
  New England:: # 1:02.21  2003        Andre, Boston University
      Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
  ===================================================================
    1 Sanborn, Nicholas            Rhode Island           1:03.91Q  4
    2 Hall, Jonathan               Northeastern           1:04.17Q  5
    3 Kennedy, David               Rhode Island           1:04.43Q  6
    4 Lumax, Selasi                So. Conn. St.          1:04.73Q  2
    5 Simeone, RJ                  Central Connecticut    1:04.91Q  1
    6 Mitchell, Sean               New Hampshire          1:05.11Q  3
    7 Cook, Travis                 Maine                  1:04.74q  2
    8 Holman, Matthew              Maine                  1:05.09q  1
    9 Nagy, Viktor                 Williams               1:05.10q  5
   10 Jackson, Richard             So. Conn. St.          1:05.25q  4
   11 DiBella, Michael             Bryant                 1:05.47   6
   12 Baillargeon, Alex            Trinity                1:05.58   5
   13 Lane, Warren                 Hartford               1:05.68   5
   14 Tomori, Chris                Connecticut            1:05.76   2
   15 Soule, Jason                 Sacred Heart           1:05.86   1
   16 Irby, Ike                    Bowdoin                1:05.90   4
   17 Porcaro, Mark                Stonehill College      1:06.15   3
   17 Oliver, Justin               Umass Lowell           1:06.15   4
   19 Dwyer, Jason                 Umass Amherst          1:06.32   2
   20 Morse, Nate                  Stonehill College      1:06.33   3
   21 Ricci, Kyle                  Wheaton (Mass.)        1:07.00   3
   22 Wikoff, Riker                Bowdoin                1:07.05   6
   23 Behlmer, Kevin               Springfield            1:07.33   6
   24 Coleman, Brandon             Hartford               1:07.43   3
   25 Mason, Myles                 Central Connecticut    1:07.63   1
   26 Schell, Brian                Fitchburg St.          1:07.64   2
   27 Stewart, Hunter              R I C                  1:07.86   5
   28 Treivush, Dylan              Wheaton (Mass.)        1:08.35   4
   29 Camara, Matt                 Stonehill College      1:08.59   1
   -- Loring, Jeffery              New Hampshire               DQ   6

  Men 800 Meter Run
  ================================================================
  New England:: # 1:48.03  2006        Joel Legare, Connecticut
      Name                    Year School                 Prelims
  ================================================================
    1 Rutt, Michael                Connecticut            1:48.18Q
    2 Gagnon, Brian                Connecticut            1:50.51Q
    3 Holst, Dan                   Connecticut            1:52.74Q
    4 Najem, Peter                 Keene State            1:52.95Q
    5 Iannaccone, Steve            Connecticut            1:52.48Q
    6 Godfrey, Wiiliam             New Hampshire          1:52.81Q
    7 Moreau, Jeff                 Boston U.              1:53.06Q
    8 Dewey, Charles               Providence             1:54.47Q
    9 Horvath, Balint              Boston U.              1:53.22q
   10 German, Luis                 Sacred Heart           1:53.41q
   11 Moorhead, Sam                Trinity                1:53.57
   12 McLean, Adam                 So. Conn. St.          1:53.85
   13 Darcy, Dan                   Bentley                1:53.87
   14 Even, Tim                    Southern Maine         1:54.31
   15 Bieniosek, Matt              M I T                  1:54.36
   16 Hanrahan, Jason              Tufts                  1:54.50
   17 Fidelus, Sebastian           Holy Cross             1:54.62
   18 Benson, Brian                Stonehill College      1:54.84
   19 Porteus, Patrick             Rhode Island           1:54.89
   20 Rose, Connor                 Tufts                  1:55.22
   21 Mitton, John                 Bryant                 1:55.72
   22 Powers, Brendan              Trinity                1:56.11
   23 Berlutti, Nick               Providence             1:56.16
   24 Lyons, Colin                 Vermont                1:56.43
   25 McDougle, Jacob              New Hampshire          1:56.49
   26 Miling, Ryan                 Northeastern           1:56.72
   27 Dennis, Matt                 Trinity                1:56.72
   28 Langton, Jeremy              Bentley                1:56.83
   29 Stein, Brett                 Bowdoin                1:57.13
   30 Getts, Justin                Bryant                 1:58.49
   31 Nacsin, Eric                 Springfield            1:58.85
   32 Shears, Daniel               Rhode Island           1:59.11

  Men 1000 Meter Run
  ================================================================
  New England:: # 2:20.63  1994        Mark Carroll, Providence Co
      Name                    Year School                 Prelims
  ================================================================
    1 McDermott, Christopher       So. Conn. St.          2:29.49Q
    2 Chaffee, John                Williams               2:30.00Q
    3 Jenkins, Benjamin            New Hampshire          2:30.39Q
    4 Macklem, David               Connecticut            2:30.59Q
    5 Whalen, Matt                 Central Connecticut    2:30.62Q
    6 Ellison, Justin              Rhode Island           2:30.90Q
    7 Perry, Josh                  So. Conn. St.          2:30.95Q
    8 Haas, Mike                   Coast Guard            2:31.74Q
    9 Garrity, Jason               Keene State            2:31.15q
   10 Ossoff, Ben                  Colby                  2:31.42q
   11 Rodriguez, Geoff             Williams               2:32.70
   12 Watson, Michael              Bates                  2:32.71
   13 Fernandez, Pat               Coast Guard            2:32.72
   14 Boerjes, Robert              Sacred Heart           2:32.79
   15 Donaghy, Andrew              Vermont                2:33.31
   16 Lane, Ryan                   Trinity                2:33.51
   17 Craven, Patrick              Keene State            2:33.67
   18 Dressman, Taylor             Sacred Heart           2:33.68
   19 Ahern, John                  Sacred Heart           2:33.86
   20 McDonald, Eric               Umass Lowell           2:34.07
   21 Creamer, Stephen             Springfield            2:34.31
   22 Tarlow, Alex                 Umass Amherst          2:34.62
   23 Morgosh, Andrew              Williams               2:35.03
   24 Udelsman, Brooks             Williams               2:35.14
   25 Eremita, Matt                Trinity                2:35.31
   26 Silliman, Samuel             Sacred Heart           2:35.48
   27 Aigler, David                Conn College           2:35.68
   28 Maloney, Marty               Gordon                 2:35.71
   29 Mackie, Kyle                 American Int'l         2:35.93
   30 Thornton, Lane               W P I                  2:40.36

  Men 5000 Meter Run
  =======================================================================
   Unseeded Section #1 starts at 5:00pm
   Seeded Section #2 starts at 7:00pm
  New England:: # 13:55.02  2007        Martin Fagan, Providence College
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Mish, Brad                   Holy Cross            14:35.70   10
    2 Pierce, Jonathan             Umass Amherst         14:36.47    8
    3 Murner, Daniel               Amherst               14:47.95    6
    4 Christian, Brendan           Williams              14:49.89    5
    5 Norton, Paul                 Brandeis              14:50.50    4
    6 Samuel, Jared                Keene State           14:51.11    3
    7 Burnstein, Mike              Trinity               14:53.16    2
    8 Vrountas, Teddy              Northeastern          14:54.40    1
    9 Naranjo, Nicolai             Umass Amherst         14:58.38
   10 Hill, Jeffrey                Umass Amherst         14:59.47
   11 Klauber, Richard             Quinnipiac            15:03.32
   12 Richard, Timothy             Holy Cross            15:07.34
   13 Meagher, Matt                Stonehill College     15:08.44
   14 DeDonato, Jason              Umass Lowell          15:09.21
   15 Rougeot, Kyle                Holy Cross            15:09.73
   16 Brecher, Doug                Bates                 15:15.57
   17 Schillemat, Brandon          Keene State           15:18.20
   18 Croff, Chris                 So. Conn. St.         15:19.43
   19 Harper, Daniel               M I T                 15:19.63
   20 Hennighausen, Zach           Coast Guard           15:23.87
   21 Snyder, Shane                Vermont               15:25.77
   22 Bouchard, Avery              Bridgewater St.       15:29.54
   23 Casey, Tom                   Bryant                15:30.91
   24 Dilts, Devin                 Bates                 15:33.53
   25 Ford, Ryan                   Williams              15:37.67
   26 Amarasiriwardena, Gihan      M I T                 15:41.66
   27 Hill, Eric                   Vermont               15:50.56
   28 McLean, Tom                  Boston U.             15:55.96
   29 Edwards, Jacob               So. Conn. St.         16:10.18

  Men 55 Meter Hurdles
  ===================================================================
  New England:: #  7.28  1986        Geoff Calderone, Northeastern Un
      Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
  ===================================================================
  Preliminaries
    1 Edmonds, Kyle                Connecticut               7.69Q  1
    2 Nardella, Jason              Boston U.                 7.78Q  2
    3 Jean-Louis, Bertony          Sacred Heart              7.79Q  3
    4 Cotto, Tyler                 Umass Amherst             7.83Q  4
    5 Reid, Alex                   Rhode Island              7.75q  1
    6 Johnson, McNeil              So. Conn. St.             7.79q  3
    7 Alexander, Brian             Rhode Island              7.83q  4
    8 Conti, Peter                 Sacred Heart              7.83q  4
    9 Kehrer, Jim                  Connecticut               7.86q  2
   10 Roy, Benjamin                W P I                     7.88q  2
   11 Hanss, David                 Vermont                   7.93q  1
   12 Hoddwells, Max               Stonehill College         7.97q  1
   13 Acholonu, Ikenna             Tufts                     8.03q  3
   14 Smith, Sean                  Connecticut               8.07q  2
   15 DePaolo, Clinton             Central Connecticut       8.13q  1
   16 Dowd, Anthony                Assumption                8.15q  3
   17 Monteiro, Anthony            Bryant                    8.17   3
   18 Walant, Tim                  Bentley                   8.21   4
   18 Chapin, Michael              Westfield State           8.21   1
   20 Frias, Giovanni              Umass Lowell              8.25   4
   21 Davis, Evan                  Southern Maine            8.28   2
   22 Perron, Zach                 Bryant                    8.34   3
   23 Epler, Brett                 Bates                     8.36   2
   24 Shepard, Mason               Southern Maine            8.39   4
   25 Connaughton, Philip          Providence                8.45   2
   26 Zukowski, Dylan              Westfield State           8.62   4
   27 Hylan, Tom                   Central Connecticut       8.67   1

  Men Distance Medley
  =======================================================================
  New England:: # 9:36.64  2007        , Providence College
      School                                               Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Umass Lowell  'A'                                   9:55.30   10
    2 Stonehill College  'A'                              9:56.43    8
    3 Tufts  'A'                                          9:59.33    6
    4 Umass Amherst  'A'                                 10:02.85    5
    5 Keene State  'A'                                   10:09.92    4
    6 Trinity  'A'                                       10:13.83    3
    7 Bates  'A'                                         10:13.96    2
    8 Sacred Heart  'A'                                  10:17.06    1
    9 Rhode Island  'A'                                  10:18.57
   10 Quinnipiac  'A'                                    10:20.74
   11 Umass Dartmouth  'A'                               10:24.31
   12 Central Connecticut  'A'                           10:28.44
   13 New Hampshire  'A'                                 10:28.77
   14 Northeastern  'A'                                  10:30.93
   15 American Int'l  'A'                                10:38.71
   16 Eastern Conn. St.  'A'                             10:39.58
   17 Bentley  'A'                                       10:40.76
   18 Fitchburg St.  'A'                                 10:52.38

  Men Pole Vault
================================================================================
 opening height: 4.35m then up 15cm
New England:: # 5.10m  2007        Jake Radzevich, Connecticut
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Point
================================================================================
  1 Alexander, Matthew           Connecticut              4.95m   16-02.75  10
  2 Kida, Shuuzabaio             Rhode Island            J4.95m   16-02.75   8
  3 Whitehead, Ryan              So. Conn. St.           J4.95m   16-02.75   6
  4 Duggan, Kyle                 Connecticut              4.80m   15-09.00   4.5
  4 Meverden, Zachary            Connecticut              4.80m   15-09.00   4.5
  6 Carstensen, John             Rhode Island            J4.80m   15-09.00   3
  7 Berry, James                 Maine                    4.65m   15-03.00   2
  8 Tao, Greg                    M I T                   J4.65m   15-03.00   1
  9 Waszczak, Patrick            So. Conn. St.           J4.65m   15-03.00
  9 Morette, Kyle                W P I                   J4.65m   15-03.00
 11 Rodriguez, Pablo             Northeastern             4.50m   14-09.00
 12 Winkler, Orion               Southern Maine          J4.50m   14-09.00
 13 Staub, Joseph                Connecticut             J4.50m   14-09.00
 14 Goldstein, Sam               Bates                   J4.50m   14-09.00
 15 LeBlanc, Alex                Fitchburg St.            4.35m   14-03.25
 15 Busch, Sean                  Umass Amherst            4.35m   14-03.25
 17 Martin, Tom                  Vermont                 J4.35m   14-03.25
 18 Cohen, Phil                  Vermont                 J4.35m   14-03.25
 -- Dede, Adam                   Middlebury                  NH
 -- Underwood, Sutton            So. Conn. St.               NH
 -- Dreyer, David                New Hampshire               NH
 -- Read, Sam                    Tufts                       NH
 -- Liimakka, Mark               Maine                       NH

  Men Long Jump
================================================================================
 Nine (9) to Finals
New England:: # 7.75m  1986        Ray Hawkins - 25'5.25", Boston College
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Point
================================================================================
  1 Guilmette, Tyler             Stonehill College        6.94m   22-09.25  10
  2 Shaw, Spencer                New Hampshire            6.89m   22-07.25   8
  3 Li, Adrian                   Northeastern             6.87m   22-06.50   6
  4 Joseph, Alex                 American Int'l           6.77m   22-02.50   5
  5 Calenda, Maurice             American Int'l           6.72m   22-00.75   4
  6 Luxhoj, Carl                 Coast Guard              6.64m   21-09.50   3
  7 Oluwanifise, Anthony         Hartford                 6.63m   21-09.00   2
  8 Lark, Tommie                 Wesleyan                 6.62m   21-08.75   1
  9 Koncki, Zachary              Umass Amherst            6.59m   21-07.50
 10 Wilder, Kodjo                Boston U.                6.52m   21-04.75
 11 Bush, Allen                  American Int'l           6.51m   21-04.25
 12 Dean, Gregory                Rhode Island             6.45m   21-02.00
 13 Wu, Daniel                   Umass Amherst            6.44m   21-01.50
 14 Berube, Matt                 Central Connecticut      6.42m   21-00.75
 15 Reigstad, Andrew             Rhode Island             6.41m   21-00.50
 16 Zagon, Mattia                Southern Maine           6.36m   20-10.50
 17 Price, Shaun                 W P I                    6.21m   20-04.50
 17 Zelic, Matija                W P I                    6.21m   20-04.50
 19 Nguidjoi, William            Umass Lowell             6.17m   20-03.00
 20 Augustine, Diwani            So. Conn. St.            6.12m   20-01.00
 21 Bergson, Brendan             Northeastern             5.98m   19-07.50
 -- Pendelton, Christopher       Umass Lowell              FOUL

  Men Weight Throw
================================================================================
 Nine (9) to Finals
New England:: # 22.45m  1984        Declan Hegarty  - 73'8", Boston University
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Point
================================================================================
  1 Brinley, John                So. Conn. St.           18.44m   60-06.00  10
  2 Kaste, Jeffrey               New Hampshire           18.17m   59-07.50   8
  3 Faboyede, Bamidele           Northeastern            17.64m   57-10.50   6
  4 Sampson, Patrick             Connecticut             17.30m   56-09.25   5
  5 Keeling, Jacob               Rhode Island            16.87m   55-04.25   4
  6 Liset, Reed                  New Hampshire           16.86m   55-03.75   3
  7 Manzolillo, Gregory          Connecticut             16.15m   53-00.00   2
  8 Iannetta, Alex               Northeastern            15.74m   51-07.75   1
  9 Fairbanks, Luke              Bowdoin                 15.35m   50-04.50
 10 Goulet, Mike                 Trinity                 15.04m   49-04.25
 11 Collins, Fran                W P I                   15.03m   49-03.75
 12 Martin, Jason                New Hampshire           15.02m   49-03.50
 13 DeTurk, Paul                 New Hampshire           14.91m   48-11.00
 14 McDonald, Tony               M I T                   14.64m   48-00.50
 15 Reynolds, Jason              W P I                   14.42m   47-03.75
 16 Liu, Mark                    Bates                   14.37m   47-01.75
 17 Anderson, Ian                Northeastern            14.36m   47-01.50
 18 Mustafa, Adam                M I T                   14.29m   46-10.75
 19 Randall, John                New Hampshire           14.17m   46-06.00
 20 Bannerman, David             So. Conn. St.           14.14m   46-04.75
 21 Haskell, Steve               Bryant                  13.30m   43-07.75
 22 Conklin, Mark                Sacred Heart            12.11m   39-08.75
 -- Arredondo, Jarrett           W P I                     FOUL
 -- Mandravelis, Stephen         Holy Cross                FOUL