Maine Open Indoor Track & Field Meet - 2/7/2009               

                             at UMaine Field House                            

                                 Orono, Maine                                  

                                    Results                                   

 

Event 1  Men Weight Throw

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

Finals

  1 Stephen Mandravelis          Holy Cross              16.11m   52-10.25   7  

  2 Kenneth McKenna              Holy Cross              13.51m   44-04.00   5  

  3 Connor Tarr                  Maine                   13.20m   43-03.75   4  

  4 Jonathan Medeiros            Holy Cross             x12.90m   42-04.00

  5 Eric Oldiges                 Holy Cross             x12.83m   42-01.25

  6 Donald Clark                 Maine                   12.27m   40-03.25   3  

  7 Rashad Williams              Central Conn            11.96m   39-03.00   2  

 

Event 4  Men Pole Vault

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 James Berry                  Maine                 15-05.00      4.69m   7  

  2 Mark Liimakka                Maine                 15-00.00      4.57m   5  

  3 Jeremy Curran                Maine                x13-06.00      4.11m

  4 Terrence Regan               Holy Cross            10-00.00      3.04m   4  

  5 Dylan Ferragi                Maine                 x9-06.00      2.89m

 -- Michael Millard              Holy Cross                  NH           

 

Event 5  Men Long Jump

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Trevor England               Maine                    6.58m   21-07.25   7  

  2 Matt Berube                  Central Conn             6.43m   21-01.25   5  

  3 Eric Rathbun                 Central Conn             6.18m   20-03.50   4  

  4 Lionel Nixon                 Maine                    6.01m   19-08.75   3  

  5 Gregory Liguori              Holy Cross               5.74m   18-10.00   2  

  6 Edward Hairston              Holy Cross               5.64m   18-06.00   1  

  7 Nick Trifone                 Central Conn            x5.54m   18-02.25

  8 Henry Bradford               Holy Cross              x5.46m   17-11.00

  9 Thomas Martin                Holy Cross              x5.34m   17-06.25

 -- Brian Martel                 Maine                     FOUL           

 -- Dominik Alexis               Unattached              X6.20m   20-04.25

 -- Carson Hartman               Unattached              X6.18m   20-03.50

 -- Jonathan Lenz                Unattached              X5.63m   18-05.75

 

Event 8  Men High Jump

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Matt Berube                  Central Conn           6-02.00      1.87m   7  

  2 Nick Trifone                 Central Conn          J6-02.00      1.87m   5  

  3 Eric Rathbun                 Central Conn         xJ6-02.00      1.87m

  4 Gregory Liguori              Holy Cross             5-10.00      1.77m   4  

 -- Jeff Ramos                   Maine                       NH           

 -- Dominik Alexis               Unattached            X6-04.00      1.93m

 -- Jonathan Lenz                Unattached            X5-10.00      1.77m

 

Event 9  Men Shot Put

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Jonathan Medeiros            Holy Cross              14.40m   47-03.00   7  

  2 Donald Clark                 Maine                   13.46m   44-02.00   5  

  3 Kenneth McKenna              Holy Cross              13.26m   43-06.00   4  

  4 Rashad Williams              Central Conn            12.98m   42-07.00   3  

  5 Eric Oldiges                 Holy Cross             x12.40m   40-08.25

  6 Connor Tarr                  Maine                   11.17m   36-07.75   2  

 -- Joshua Mimmovich             Unattached             X11.95m   39-02.50

 -- Dan Casavants                Unattached              X9.22m   30-03.00

 

Event 11  Men Triple Jump

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Trevor England               Maine                   13.44m   44-01.25   7  

  2 Matt Berube                  Central Conn            13.41m   44-00.00   5  

  3 Lionel Nixon                 Maine                   12.62m   41-05.00   4  

  4 Thomas Martin                Holy Cross              11.90m   39-00.50   3  

  5 Edward Hairston              Holy Cross              11.46m   37-07.25   2  

 -- Nick Trifone                 Central Conn              FOUL           

 -- Jonathan Lenz                Unattached             X12.18m   39-11.50

 

Event 13  Men 1 Mile Run

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Riley Masters                Maine                  4:18.55    7  

  2 Kyle Rougeot                 Holy Cross             4:23.28    5  

  3 Brad Mish                    Holy Cross             4:28.28    4  

  4 Matt Whalen                  Central Conn           4:29.08    3  

  5 James Fletcher               Holy Cross            x4:32.20 

  6 Anthony Marceau              Central Conn           4:38.11    2  

  7 John Heinrich                Holy Cross            x4:40.78 

  8 Noah Schoneberg              Maine                  4:43.74    1  

  9 Mark Drago                   Holy Cross            x5:04.38 

 -- Patrick Mullarkey            Unattached            X4:30.31 

 

Event 15  Men 55 Meter Hurdles

==========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================

  1 James Berry                  Maine                     8.11   2   7  

  2 Clinton Depaolo              Central Conn              8.21   2   5  

  3 Trevor England               Maine                     8.85   2   4  

  4 Douglas Moringiello          Holy Cross                9.77   1   3  

  5 Dylan Ferragi                Maine                   x10.36   2

  6 Gregory Liguori              Holy Cross               11.09   1   2  

 -- Dominik Alexis               Unattached               X8.20   1

 

Event 17  Men 400 Meter Dash

==========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================

  1 Matthew Holman               Maine                    51.33   3   7  

  2 Dionis White                 Central Conn             51.38   2   5  

  3 Chase Kennedy                Holy Cross               51.55   2   4  

  4 Kurt Thibeault               Maine                    51.61   3   3  

  5 Shaun Buchanan               Central Conn             52.02   3   2  

  6 Patrick McMahon              Maine                   x53.28   1

 -- Skip Edwards                 Unattached              X50.09   1

 -- Nick Sterling                Unattached              X54.98   1

 

Event 19  Men 500 Meter Run

==========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================

  1 RJ Simeone                   Central Conn           1:05.87   2   7  

  2 Travis Cook                  Maine                  1:06.73   2   5  

  3 Jeremy Wood                  Maine                  1:06.98   2   4  

  4 Myles Mason                  Central Conn           1:07.92   1   3  

  5 Connor LaClair               Holy Cross             1:10.95   1   2  

  6 Douglas Moringiello          Holy Cross             1:16.49   1   1  

 

Event 21  Men 55 Meter Dash

==========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================

  1 Landis Williams              Maine                     6.54   2   7  

  2 Jhamal Fluellen              Maine                     6.60   2   5  

  3 Sean Smith                   Central Conn              6.61   2   4  

  4 Andrew Maggio                Holy Cross                6.69   2   3  

  5 Drew Horner                  Maine                    x6.70   2

  6 Josue Paul                   Central Conn              6.85   2   2  

  7 Martin Hyland                Holy Cross                6.93   1   1  

  8 Clinton Depaolo              Central Conn             x7.05   1

  9 Edward Hairston              Holy Cross               x7.10   1

 10 Andrew Malloy                Holy Cross               x7.11   1

 -- Kevin McMahon                Unattached               X6.55   1

 -- Kevin Anthony                Unattached               X7.75   1

 

Event 23  Men 800 Meter Run

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Dan Watson                   Central Conn           1:59.41    7  

  2 Stephen Schoenberger         Holy Cross             2:00.53    5  

  3 Stephen Madsen               Holy Cross             2:00.95    4  

  4 Patrick Grogan               Holy Cross            x2:03.55 

  5 Steven Morrissette           Maine                  2:04.66    3   

  6 Brian Miller                 Holy Cross            x2:04.99 

  7 Anthony Marceau              Central Conn           2:05.78    2  

  8 Jan-Michael Llanes           Holy Cross            x2:06.11 

 

Event 25  Men 1000 Meter Run

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Robert Weston                Central Conn           2:35.69    7  

  2 Brad Mish                    Holy Cross             2:40.36    5  

  3 Benjamin Brink               Holy Cross             2:40.95    4  

  4 Kevin Tiernan                Central Conn           2:41.79    3  

  5 Matthew Talbot               Holy Cross            x2:47.60 

  6 Ryan Fitzimmons              Maine                  2:48.15    2  

  7 Mark Drago                   Holy Cross            x3:06.98 

 

Event 27  Men 200 Meter Dash

==========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================

  1 Sean Smith                   Central Conn             22.85   5   7  

  2 Andrew Maggio                Holy Cross               23.20   5   5  

  3 Dionis White                 Central Conn             23.35   3   4  

  4 Matthew Holman               Maine                    23.36   4   3  

  5 Josue Paul                   Central Conn            x23.59   5

  6 Drew Horner                  Maine                    23.92   3   2  

  7 Martin Hyland                Holy Cross               24.06   4   1  

  8 Dylan Ferragi                Maine                   x24.16   1

  9 Andrew Malloy                Holy Cross              x24.59   3

 10 Lionel Nixon                 Maine                   x24.76   4

 11 Clinton Depaolo              Central Conn            x24.94   2

 -- Skip Edwards                 Unattached              X22.75   2

 -- Kevin Anthony                Unattached              X27.32   1

 

Event 29  Men 3000 Meter Run

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Ry Sanderson                 Central Conn           8:45.74    7  

  2 Timothy Richard              Holy Cross             8:46.82    5  

  3 Christopher Harmon           Maine                  8:55.24    4  

  4 Corey Bean                   Maine                  9:06.24    3  

  5 Kevin Lucid                  Holy Cross             9:06.34    2  

  6 Kevin Tiernan                Central Conn           9:11.57    1  

  7 David Englehutt              Maine                 x9:14.47 

  8 David Currier                Maine                 x9:17.34 

  9 Cory Loftis                  Holy Cross            x9:21.68 

 -- Jonathon Zappala             Unattached            X9:44.92 

 

Event 31  Men 4x440 Yard Relay

=======================================================================

    School                                               Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Central Connecticut State Univ  'A'                 3:28.03    7  

     1) Sean Smith                      2) RJ Simeone                    

     3) Shaun Buchanan                  4) Dionis White                   

  2 University of Maine  'A'                            3:34.68    5  

     1) Jeremy Wood                     2) Patrick McMahon               

     3) Trevor England                  4) Jeremy Curran                 

  3 Holy Cross  'A'                                     3:35.39    4  

     1) Chase Kennedy                   2) Connor LaClair                

     3) Stephen Madsen                  4) Stephen Schoenberger          

 -- Central Connecticut State Univ  'B'                    XDNF 

     1) Myles Mason                     2) Matt Berube                   

     3) Eric Rathbun                    4) Nick Trifone                  

 

Event 33  Men 4x880 Yard Relay

=======================================================================

    School                                               Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Central Connecticut State Univ  'A'                 8:13.51    7  

     1) Matt Whalen                     2) Robert Weston                 

     3) Anthony Marceau                 4) Dan Watson                    

  2 University of Maine  'A'                            8:14.90    5  

     1) Riley Masters                   2) Steven Morrissette            

     3) Dylan Ferragi                   4) Miles Bartlett                

  3 Holy Cross  'A'                                     8:24.95    4  

     1) James Fletcher                  2) John Heinrich                 

     3) Patrick Grogan                  4) Benjamin Brink                

 

                    Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored

===============================================================================

    1) University of Maine        124        2) Central Connecticut State 116  

    3) Holy Cross                 103