February 5, 2005

Maine 105, Holy Cross 72

Feb. 5, 2005

Recap

Licensed to Brewer High School          Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/5/2005 03:31 PM
                 Holy Cross vs University of Maine - 2/5/2005
                         UMaine Field House, Orono, ME
                                    Results

Men 60 Yard Dash ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Sydney Harrison UMaine 6.57 2 5 2 Ivi Nwosu UMaine 6.74 2 3 3 Joseph Shepard UMaine x6.81 2 4 Nathan Holmes UMaine x6.81 2 5 Corey Glidden HC 6.91 2 2 6 David Ryer UMaine x6.98 1 7 Sean Flood HC 6.98 1 1

Men 200 Meter Dash ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Robert Leader HC 22.74 3 5 2 Sydney Harrison UMaine 22.82 3 3 3 Joseph Shepard UMaine 23.06 2 2 4 Sean Flood HC 23.59 2 1 5 Corey Glidden HC x23.61 2 6 Ivi Nwosu UMaine x23.62 3 7 David Ryer UMaine x24.06 1 8 Christopher Morris HC x24.69 1 9 Maxwell Ludwig UMaine x25.19 1

Men 400 Meter Dash ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Robert Leader HC 50.31 2 5 2 Patrick Jones HC 51.36 2 3 3 Michael Ricotta HC x52.92 1 4 Christopher Jodoin UMaine 53.27 2 2 5 Bradley Witham UMaine 54.86 1 1

Men 500 Meter Dash ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Eric Libby UMaine 1:06.82 5 2 Brendan Kearney HC 1:07.82 3 3 Sean Murphy HC 1:11.50 2 4 Thomas Picanco HC x1:15.43

Men 1 Mile Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Michael Lansing UMaine 4:17.41 5 2 Jeffrey Caron UMaine 4:20.02 3 3 John Nieskens HC 4:24.92 2 4 David Woods UMaine x4:28.59 5 Jonathan McGonagle UMaine x4:39.18 6 James Clifford HC 4:42.67 1 7 Timothy Murphy HC x4:48.61 8 Bernard Ozarowski HC x4:53.07

Men 800 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Scott O'Connor UMaine 1:57.10 5 2 Michael Yatco HC 2:03.04 3 3 Thomas Severo HC 2:07.59 2

Men 1000 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Donald Drake UMaine 2:27.74 5 2 Patrick Guerette UMaine 2:39.03 3 3 John Nieskens HC 2:41.14 2 4 Patrick Clifford HC 2:41.50 1

Men 3000 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Michael Lansing UMaine 8:42.05 5 2 Jeffrey Caron UMaine 8:44.16 3 3 Kirby Davis UMaine x8:49.46 4 Joshua Trevino UMaine x9:04.18 5 Stephen Kress HC 9:05.16 2 6 Adam Goode UMaine x9:19.43 7 Charles Theriault UMaine x9:24.21 8 Edward Hughes HC 9:26.48 1 9 James McKeon HC x9:37.14 10 John Ortolani HC x9:43.23 11 Michael Shaw HC x9:46.77

Men 60 Yard Hurdles ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Nathan Holmes UMaine 7.87 5 2 Maxwell Ludwig UMaine 8.00 3 3 Christopher Warren UMaine x8.09 4 Christopher Bier HC 8.14 2

Men 4x440 Yard Relay ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Holy Cross 'A' 3:31.95 5 1) Patrick Jones 2) Brendan Kearney 3) Sean Flood 4) Michael Ricotta 2 University of Maine 'A' 3:42.81 3 1) Christopher Jodoin 2) Bradley Witham 3) Joseph Shepard 4) Nathan Holmes

Men 4x880 Yard Relay ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 University of Maine 'A' 8:10.77 5 1) Scott O'Connor 2) Eric Libby 3) Donald Drake 4) David Woods 2 Holy Cross 'A' 8:32.71 3 1) James Clifford 2) Timothy Murphy 3) Michael Yatco 4) Patrick Clifford

Men High Jump ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Christopher Warren UMaine 1.88m 6-02.00 5 2 Daniel Ryan HC 1.83m 6-00.00 3 3 Kevin Dowd HC 1.73m 5-08.00 2 4 Troy Irvine UMaine 1.68m 5-06.00 1

Men Pole Vault ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Troy Irvine UMaine 4.27m 14-00.00 5 2 Conor Meikle HC 3.96m 12-11.75 3 3 Thomas Farrelly HC 3.05m 10-00.00 2 4 Bradley Witham UMaine 2.44m 8-00.00 1 -- Patrick Guerette UMaine NH

Men Long Jump ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Jesse Ludwig UMaine 6.37m 20-10.75 5 2 Kevin Dowd HC 5.98m 19-07.50 3 3 Christopher Jodoin UMaine 5.89m 19-04.00 2 4 Patrick McGuire HC 5.60m 18-04.50 1

Men Triple Jump ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Jesse Ludwig UMaine 12.64m 41-05.75 5 2 Kevin Dowd HC 12.60m 41-04.25 3 3 Daniel Ryan HC 12.03m 39-05.75 2 4 Patrick McGuire HC x11.98m 39-03.75

Men Shot Put ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Keith Corey UMaine 13.25m 43-05.75 5 2 Troy Irvine UMaine 13.15m 43-01.75 3 3 Nicholas Adams UMaine x12.94m 42-05.50 4 Anthony Morgan UMaine x12.78m 41-11.25 5 Nicholas Carr HC 12.18m 39-11.50 2 6 Nathaniel Couture HC 11.80m 38-08.75 1 7 Alexander Ignachuck HC x10.37m 34-00.25 8 Thomas Barrett HC x9.58m 31-05.25 9 Stephen Virgilio HC x9.48m 31-01.25 -- Andre Dubois Unattached X13.54m 44-05.25

Men Weight Throw ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Anthony Morgan UMaine 16.58m 54-04.75 5 2 Nicholas Carr HC 15.95m 52-04.00 3 3 Michael Leconte UMaine 14.00m 45-11.25 2 4 Alexander Ignachuck HC 13.06m 42-10.25 1 5 Stephen Laney HC x12.82m 42-00.75 6 Nicholas Adams UMaine x11.90m 39-00.50 7 Samuel Hutchings HC x11.13m 36-06.25 -- Thomas Barrett HC FOUL

Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) University of Maine 105 2) Holy Cross 72