2008 Maine Open

Feb. 2, 2008

Recap

                Maine Open Indoor Track & Field Meet - 2/2/2008
                             at UMaine Field House
                                 Orono, Maine
                                    Results

Event 1  Men Weight Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Jerry Jean-Louis             Central Conn            17.28m   56-08.50
  2 Stephen Mandrevelis          Holy Cross              15.57m   51-01.00
  3 Alex Ignachuck               Holy Cross              14.49m   47-06.50
  4 Ken McKenna                  Holy Cross             x13.55m   44-05.50
  5 Nick Geremia                 Central Conn            13.44m   44-01.25
  6 Sam Hutchings                Holy Cross             x12.98m   42-07.00
  7 Toby Poirier                 Maine                   11.63m   38-02.00
  8 Nicholas LeBlanc             Holy Cross             x11.14m   36-06.75
  9 Ian Stangle                  Central Conn            x9.97m   32-08.50
 -- Jonathan Medeiros            Holy Cross                FOUL
 -- Connor Tarr                  Unattached             X11.85m   38-10.50
 -- Matt Harmon                  Unattached              X9.52m   31-03.00
 -- Dan Casavant                 Unattached              X5.65m   18-06.50
 

Event 4  Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Conor Meikle                 Holy Cross            13-06.00      4.11m
  2 Rich Cannon                  Maine                 13-00.00      3.96m
  3 Matt Berube                  Maine                 12-06.00      3.81m
  4 Matt Kaili                   Holy Cross             9-06.00      2.89m
 -- Connor LaClair               Holy Cross                  NH
 -- Mark Liimakka                Maine                       NH
 -- Ryan Poulin                  Maine                       NH
 -- Kyle Irvine                  Unattached           X14-00.00      4.26m
 -- Troy Irvine                  Unattached           X13-06.00      4.11m
 

Event 5  Men Long Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Tom Harrison                 Holy Cross               6.72m   22-00.75
      6.63m  6.72m  PASS  FOUL  FOUL  6.64m
  2 Thomas Williams              Maine                    6.46m   21-02.50
      6.46m  6.34m  FOUL  FOUL  5.84m  PASS
  3 Carson Hartman               Maine                    6.33m   20-09.25
      6.33m  6.00m  5.95m  6.10m  5.96m  FOUL
  4 Clinton Depaolo              Central Conn             6.15m   20-02.25
      FOUL  FOUL  5.89m  5.88m  6.08m  6.15m
  5 Eric Rathbun                 Central Conn             6.03m   19-09.50
      FOUL  FOUL  6.03m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  6 Steven Belanger              Central Conn            x5.91m   19-04.75
      5.91m  5.86m  5.88m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  7 Pat McGuire                  Holy Cross               5.71m   18-09.00
      5.62m  5.62m  5.71m  5.47m  5.66m  5.71m
 -- Jeff Ramos                   Maine                     FOUL
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
 -- Ed Hairston                  Holy Cross                FOUL
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
 -- Jonathan Lenz                Unattached              X6.36m   20-10.50
      5.86m  5.73m  6.36m
 -- Brandon Gastia               Unattached              X6.03m   19-09.50
      5.79m  5.78m  6.03m
 -- Stephen Metcalfe             Unattached              X4.34m   14-03.00
      4.34m  4.29m  FOUL
 -- Bill O'Donnel                Unattached              X4.04m   13-03.25
      3.85m  4.04m  FOUL
 

Event 8  Men High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Jeff Ramos                   Maine                    2.00m    6-06.75
  2 Eric Rathbun                 Central Conn             1.85m    6-00.75
  3 Conor Meikle                 Holy Cross               1.80m    5-10.75
  4 Kevin Dowd                   Holy Cross               1.75m    5-08.75
 -- Stephen Metcalfe             Unattached                 XNH
 -- Jonathan Lenz                Unattached              X1.90m    6-02.75
 -- Chris Warren                 Unattached              X1.85m    6-00.75
 

Event 9  Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Jerry Jean-Louis             Central Conn            14.68m   48-02.00
  2 Jonathan Medeiros            Holy Cross             J14.68m   48-02.00
  3 Nicholas LeBlanc             Holy Cross              14.09m   46-02.75
  4 Ken McKenna                  Holy Cross             x12.98m   42-07.00
  5 Joshua Mimmovich             Maine                   12.73m   41-09.25
  6 Nick Geremia                 Central Conn            12.34m   40-06.00
  7 Toby Poirier                 Maine                   12.04m   39-06.00
  8 Bryan Grier                  Maine                  x11.35m   37-03.00
  9 Ian Stangle                  Central Conn           x10.99m   36-00.75
 -- Matt Harmon                  Unattached             X11.83m   38-09.75
 -- Dan Casavant                 Unattached             X10.13m   33-03.00
 

Event 11  Men Triple Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Tom Harrison                 Holy Cross              13.55m   44-05.50
      13.55m  13.33m  FOUL  PASS  PASS  PASS
  2 Kevin Dowd                   Holy Cross              12.72m   41-08.75
      12.43m  12.72m  12.47m  PASS  PASS  PASS
  3 Carson Hartman               Maine                   12.39m   40-07.75
      FOUL  12.04m  12.15m  FOUL  12.39m  FOUL
  4 Thomas Williams              Maine                   12.30m   40-04.25
      12.03m  12.30m  FOUL  12.18m  PASS  PASS
  5 Clinton Depaolo              Central Conn            12.00m   39-04.50
      FOUL  FOUL  12.00m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  6 Pat McGuire                  Holy Cross             x11.90m   39-00.50
      FOUL  FOUL  11.80m  FOUL  11.90m  11.61m
  2 Ken Savory                   Unattached           XxJ13.51m   44-04.00
      13.44m  FOUL  13.51m
  4 Brandon Gastia               Unattached           XxJ12.71m   41-08.50
      FOUL  FOUL  12.71m
  9 Jonathan Lenz                Unattached            XJ11.85m   38-10.50
      11.85m  11.51m  PASS
 10 Stephen Metcalfe             Unattached             XJ9.66m   31-08.50
      9.66m  FOUL  9.08m
 

Event 13  Men 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 David Englehutt              Maine                  4:28.07
  2 Kyle Rougeot                 Holy Cross             4:28.16
  3 Dave Bent                    Central Conn           4:31.35
  4 Brendan Carr                 Maine                  4:35.44
  5 Miles Bartlett               Maine                  4:35.73
  6 Robert Weston                Central Conn           4:36.63
  7 Garrett Huddy                Holy Cross             4:41.95
  8 Brendan Medeiros             Holy Cross             4:47.16
  9 Chris Bergan                 Holy Cross             4:48.27
 10 Norm Charette                Holy Cross            x5:12.27
 -- Newell Lewey                 Unattached            X5:20.11
 -- Brian Hubbell                Unattached            X5:22.44
 -- Steve Morrison               Unattached            X5:45.48
 

Event 15  Men 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Max Ludwig                   Maine                     7.81   2
  2 Tom Harrison                 Holy Cross                8.20   2
  3 Clinton Depaolo              Central Conn              8.23   2
  4 Josh Maxwell                 Maine                     8.41   2
  5 Francis McCabe               Holy Cross                8.72   2
  6 Tom Hylan                    Central Conn              8.87   2
  7 Doug Moringiello             Holy Cross               x9.55   1
  8 Matt Kaili                   Holy Cross              x10.24   1
  9 Connor LaClair               Holy Cross              x12.94   1
 

Event 17  Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Mike Ricotta                 Holy Cross               49.92   3
  2 Khabir Skip Edwards          Maine                    49.95   3
  3 Richard Waldmann             Holy Cross               51.54   3
  4 Steven Belanger              Central Conn             51.88   2
  5 Tom Hylan                    Central Conn             53.07   2
  6 Jeremy Wood                  Maine                    53.48   2
  7 Brian Lowe                   Central Conn            x55.08   1
 -- John Ahern                   Unattached              X53.57   1
 

Event 19  Men 500 Meter Run
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 RJ Simeone                   Central Conn           1:06.10   3
  2 Matthew Holman               Maine                  1:07.55   3
  3 Kurt Thibeault               Maine                  1:07.93   3
  4 Shaun Buchanan               Central Conn           1:08.44   1
  5 Matt Whalen                  Central Conn          x1:08.45   1
  6 Sean Murphy                  Holy Cross             1:09.02   2
  7 Jason Baillio                Holy Cross             1:09.37   2
 

Event 21  Men 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Sean Smith                   Central Conn              6.64   3
  2 Josue Paul                   Central Conn              6.76   2
  3 Kevin Woolfolk               Central Conn             x6.78   2
  4 Martin Hyland                Holy Cross                6.84   3
  5 Dylan Cayer                  Maine                     6.84   3
  6 Josh Maxwell                 Maine                     6.92   3
  7 Clinton Depaolo              Central Conn             x6.98   2
  8 Kent Flanders                Holy Cross                7.00   3
  9 Andrew DoRosario             Holy Cross               x7.04   3
 10 Tom Hylan                    Central Conn             x7.19   2
 -- Matt McGraw                  Unattached               X7.04   2
 -- Garrett Preston              Unattached               X7.52   1
 -- Nicholas Duncan              Unattached               X8.17   1
 -- Bill O'Donnel                Unattached               X8.60   2
 

Event 23  Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Sebastien Fidelus            Holy Cross             1:58.92
  2 Dan Voner                    Maine                  1:59.18
  3 Kevin Becroft                Central Conn           2:01.09
  4 Dave Bent                    Central Conn           2:04.79
  5 Patrick Grogan               Holy Cross             2:05.66
  6 James Lundy                  Holy Cross            x2:06.03
  7 Sam Wagg                     Maine                  2:06.36
  8 Joseph Ballway               Holy Cross            x2:07.08
  9 Brian Hubbell                Unattached             2:27.77
 

Event 25  Men 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Anthony Marceau              Central Conn           2:38.00
  2 David Englehutt              Maine                  2:38.67
  3 Kyle Rougeot                 Holy Cross             2:39.08
  4 Robert Weston                Central Conn           2:41.84
  5 Brian Miller                 Holy Cross             2:43.41
  6 Robert Farrelly              Holy Cross            x2:44.86
  7 Miles Bartlett               Maine                  2:47.12
 

Event 27  Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Sean Smith                   Central Conn             22.50   4
  2 Travis Cook                  Maine                    22.75   4
  3 Persis Oware                 Central Conn             23.02   4
  4 Dylan Cayer                  Maine                    23.62   3
  5 Martin Hyland                Holy Cross               24.14   3
  6 Kevin Woolfolk               Central Conn            x24.17   2
  7 Josue Paul                   Central Conn            x24.22   1
  8 Tom Hylan                    Central Conn            x24.28   1
  9 Kent Flanders                Holy Cross               24.31   2
 10 Andrew DoRosario             Holy Cross              x24.36   3
 11 Eric Rathbun                 Central Conn            x24.45   2
 -- Kevin Anthony                Unattached              X24.28
 -- Bill O'Donnel                Unattached              X30.87   1
 

Event 29  Men 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Timothy Richard              Holy Cross             8:58.64
  2 Charles Therriault           Maine                  9:04.47
  3 Nate Lovitt                  Central Conn           9:07.65
  4 Luke Albertson               Central Conn           9:09.81
  5 Brad Mish                    Holy Cross             9:12.65
  6 Scott Batson                 Maine                  9:23.99
  7 Corey Bean                   Maine                 x9:27.93
  8 Norm Charette                Holy Cross            x9:37.91
 -- Franck Marchand              New Balance           X9:19.31
 -- Steve McCarthy               Unattached            X9:20.22
 

Event 31  Men 4x440 Yard Relay
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 University of Maine  'A'                            3:25.52   1
     1) Max Ludwig                      2) Josh Maxwell
     3) Matthew Holman                  4) Khabir Skip Edwards
  2 Central Connecticut State Univ  'A'                 3:27.76   1
     1) Sean Smith                      2) RJ Simeone
     3) Persis Oware                    4) Steven Belanger
  3 College of Holy Cross  'A'                          3:29.97   1
     1) Sean Murphy                     2) Doug Moringiello
     3) Jason Baillio                   4) Mike Ricotta
  4 Central Connecticut State Univ  'B'                x3:41.07   2
     1) Brian Lowe                      2) Tom Hylan
     3) Shaun Buchanan                  4) Eric Rathbun
  5 University of Maine  'B'                           x3:41.92   2
     1) Jeremy Wood                     2) Dylan Cayer
     3) Kurt Thibeault                  4) Rich Cannon
 

Event 33  Men 4x880 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Central Connecticut State Univ  'A'                 8:18.22
     1) Anthony Marceau                 2) Matt Whalen
     3) Kevin Becroft                   4) Nate Lovitt
  2 University of Maine  'A'                            8:20.09
     1) David Englehutt                 2) Sam Wagg
     3) Brendan Carr                    4) Dan Voner
  3 College of Holy Cross  'A'                          8:24.88
     1) Patrick Grogan                  2) Timothy Richard
     3) James Lundy                     4) Sebastien Fidelus
 

                    Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) College of Holy Cross      120        2) Central Connecticut State 110
    3) University of Maine        106