February 3, 2007

Maine 106, Holy Cross 73

Feb. 3, 2007

Recap

                 Holy Cross vs University of Maine - 2/3/2007
                                 Men's Meet
                         UMaine Field House, Orono, ME
                                    Results

Event 1  Men Weight Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Nicholas Carr                Holy Cross              16.68m   54-08.75    5
      ND  16.52m  15.58m  ND  15.94m  16.68m
  2 Stephen Mandravelis          Holy Cross              14.83m   48-08.00    3
      ND  14.83m  14.25m  ND  ND  12.68m
  3 Samuel Hutchings             Holy Cross             x13.12m   43-00.50
      12.98m  12.65m  ND  13.12m  12.92m  12.43m
  4 Jonathan Medeiros            Holy Cross             x12.66m   41-06.50
      ND  12.66m  ND  ND  12.05m  11.89m
  5 Toby Poirier                 UMaine                  10.80m   35-05.25    2
      9.93m  ND  9.63m  10.80m  ND  9.50m
  6 Nicholas LeBlanc             Holy Cross              x9.95m   32-07.75
      9.95m  ND  ND  ND  ND  ND
  7 Joshua Mimmovich             UMaine                   9.35m   30-08.25    1
      ND  9.35m  ND

Event 3  Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Mark Liimakka                UMaine                12-06.00      3.81m    5
  2 Ryan Poulin                  UMaine                12-00.00      3.65m    3
  3 Richard Cannon               UMaine               x11-06.00      3.50m
  4 Terrance Regan               Holy Cross             9-00.00      2.74m    2
 -- Conor Meikle                 Holy Cross                  NH
 

Event 5  Men Long Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Skip Edwards                 UMaine                   6.65m   21-10.00    5
      6.03m  4.78m  6.65m  6.54m  6.54m  6.46m
  2 Thomas Harrison              Holy Cross               6.30m   20-08.00    3
      FOUL  6.12m  6.30m  FOUL  FOUL  6.19m
  3 Andrew Horner                UMaine                   6.20m   20-04.25    2
      6.07m  6.09m  FOUL  5.94m  5.88m  6.20m
  4 Carson Hartman               UMaine                  x6.11m   20-00.50
      5.90m  5.92m  6.00m  6.11m  FOUL  5.96m
  5 Jeff Ramos                   UMaine                  x5.91m   19-04.75
      FOUL  FOUL  5.91m  5.43m  FOUL  PASS
  6 Eddie Hairston               Holy Cross               5.87m   19-03.25    1
      5.66m  5.86m  5.82m  5.76m  5.87m  FOUL
  7 Patrick McGuire              Holy Cross              x5.51m   18-01.00
      FOUL  FOUL  5.51m
 -- Matthew Kaili                Holy Cross                FOUL
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
 

Event 8  Men High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Skip Edwards                 UMaine                   1.95m    6-04.75    5
     1.70 1.75 1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00
      PPP  PPP  PPP   XO    O    O  XXX
  2 Christopher Warren           UMaine                  J1.95m    6-04.75    3
     1.70 1.75 1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00
      PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O   XO  XXX
  3 Kevin Dowd                   Holy Cross               1.75m    5-08.75    1.5
     1.70 1.75 1.80
        O    O  XXX
  3 Conor Meikle                 Holy Cross               1.75m    5-08.75    1.5
     1.70 1.75 1.80
        O    O  XXX
  6 Toby Poirier                 UMaine                 xJ1.75m    5-08.75
     1.70 1.75 1.80
      PPP   XO  XXX
  3 Jeff Ramos                   UMaine                XxJ1.95m    6-04.75
     1.70 1.75 1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O  XXO  XXX
 

Event 9  Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Nicholas LeBlanc             Holy Cross              14.02m   46-00.00    5
      13.15m  ND  14.02m  13.66m  ND  13.73m
  2 Jonathan Medeiros            Holy Cross              13.51m   44-04.00    3
      ND  13.31m  ND  13.51m  13.02m  ND
  3 Nicholas Carr                Holy Cross             x13.04m   42-09.50
      ND  12.85m  ND  13.02m  13.04m  ND
  4 Joshua Mimmovich             UMaine                  12.73m   41-09.25    2
      12.48m  12.41m  12.61m  12.73m  12.12m  12.41m
  5 Benjamin Jerome              Holy Cross             x11.31m   37-01.25
      ND  ND  11.28m  10.32m  11.11m  11.31m
  6 Toby Poirier                 UMaine                  10.81m   35-05.75    1
      10.60m  10.05m  10.81m  10.78m  10.45m  10.67m
 

Event 11  Men Triple Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Thomas Harrison              Holy Cross              13.31m   43-08.00    5
      13.20m  FOUL  13.31m  13.03m  13.29m  PASS
  2 Kevin Dowd                   Holy Cross              13.13m   43-01.00    3
      FOUL  12.61m  13.13m  12.96m  12.82m  FOUL
  3 Carson Hartman               UMaine                  13.02m   42-08.75    2
      13.00m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  13.02m  12.81m
  4 Patrick McGuire              Holy Cross             x12.28m   40-03.50
      FOUL  12.28m  12.19m  12.05m  12.11m  12.00m
 -- Katie Donnelly               UMaine                     SCR
 

Event 13  Men 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 David Manz                   UMaine                 4:25.17     5
  2 Kyle Rougeot                 Holy Cross             4:25.86     3
  3 Christopher Harmon           UMaine                 4:31.44     2
  4 Brendan Carr                 UMaine                x4:31.74
  5 David Englehutt              UMaine                x4:38.53
  6 Garrett Huddy                Holy Cross             4:46.85     1
  7 Brendan Medeiros             Holy Cross            x4:54.05
 

Event 15  Men 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Maxwell Ludwig               UMaine                    7.76     5
  2 Christopher Warren           UMaine                    8.10     3
  3 Matthew Holman               UMaine                   x8.31
  4 Christopher Bier             Holy Cross                8.39     2
  5 Steven Brusca                Holy Cross                9.16     1
 

Event 17  Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Eric Libby                   UMaine                   50.19   2    5
  2 Matthew Holman               UMaine                   51.30   2    3
  3 Chase Kennedy                Holy Cross               53.02   2    2
  4 Paul Brousseau               UMaine                  x54.67   1
  5 Sam Wagg                     UMaine                  x55.46   1
  6 Michael Mearn                Holy Cross               55.69   1    1
 

Event 19  Men 500 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Scott O'Connor               UMaine                 1:06.44   2    5
  2 Sean Murphy                  Holy Cross             1:06.60   2    3
  3 Jason Baillio                Holy Cross             1:08.66   2    2
  4 Jeremy Wood                  UMaine                 1:11.66   1    1
  5 Christopher Flores           Holy Cross            x1:15.94   1
 

Event 21  Men 55 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
      UM Rec: R  6.22  2/3/2007    Arel Gordon
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Arel Gordon                  UMaine                    6.22R  2    5
  2 Andrew Horner                UMaine                    6.72   2    3
  3 Andrew King                  UMaine                   x6.86   2
  4 Dylan Cayer                  UMaine                   x6.89   2
  5 Corey Glidden                Holy Cross                6.95   2    2
  6 Eddie Hairston               Holy Cross                6.98   1    1
  7 Carson Hartman               UMaine                   x6.99   2
  8 Andrew DoRosario             Holy Cross               x7.11   1
  9 Benjamin Jerome              Holy Cross               x7.21   1
 10 Andrew Malloy                Holy Cross               x7.23   1
 

Event 23  Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Sebastian Fidelus            Holy Cross             1:57.52     5
  2 Daniel Voner                 UMaine                 1:58.36     3
  3 Eric Newman                  UMaine                 2:00.73     2
  4 Stephen Schoenberger         Holy Cross             2:01.69     1
 

Event 25  Men 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Donald Drake                 UMaine                 2:28.28     5
  2 Miles Bartlett               UMaine                 2:32.68     3
  3 James Lundy                  Holy Cross             2:45.92     2
  4 Robert Farrelly              Holy Cross             2:52.34     1
 

Event 27  Men 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Arel Gordon                  UMaine                   22.23   4    5
  2 Andrew Horner                UMaine                   22.82   4    3
  3 Dylan Cayer                  UMaine                  x23.51   3
  4 Corey Glidden                Holy Cross               23.88   4    2
  5 Eddie Hairston               Holy Cross               24.18   3    1
  6 Andrew King                  UMaine                  x24.44   3
  7 Andrew DoRosario             Holy Cross              x24.54   2
  8 Andrew Malloy                Holy Cross              x25.29   2
  9 Michael Mearn                Holy Cross              x25.77   1
 10 Matthew Kaili                Holy Cross              x26.08   1
 11 Steven Brusca                Holy Cross              x26.26   2
 

Event 29  Men 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kirby Davis                  UMaine                 8:37.60     5
  2 Timothy Richard              Holy Cross             8:59.65     3
  3 Charles Therriault           UMaine                 8:59.88     2
  4 Brad Mish                    Holy Cross             8:59.98     1
  5 Kevin Lucid                  Holy Cross            x9:20.11
  6 Scott Batson                 UMaine                x9:24.10
  7 Stephen Kress                Holy Cross            x9:29.41
  8 John Ortolani                Holy Cross            x9:32.90
  9 Matthew Talbot               Holy Cross            x9:55.03
 -- Joshua Trevino               UMaine                     SCR
 

Event 31  Men 4x440 Yard Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 College of the Holy Cross  'A'                      3:34.47     3
     1) Sean Murphy                     2) Chase Kennedy
     3) Christopher Bier                4) Jason Baillio
 -- College of the Holy Cross  'B'                          SCR
 -- University of Maine  'A'                           X3:28.36     5
     1) Maxwell Ludwig                  2) Andrew Horner
     3) Matthew Holman                  4) Skip Edwards
 -- University of Maine  'B'                           X3:41.46
     1) Carson Hartman                  2) Sam Wagg
     3) Jeremy Wood                     4) Dylan Cayer
 

Event 33  Men 4x880 Yard Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 University of Maine  'A'                            7:58.37     5
     1) Miles Bartlett                  2) Donald Drake
     3) Scott O'Connor                  4) Eric Libby
  2 College of the Holy Cross  'A'                      8:44.43     3
     1) Kyle Rougeot                    2) Stephen Schoenberger
     3) Sebastian Fidelus               4) James Lundy
 -- University of Maine  'B'                           X8:20.01
     1) Daniel Voner                    2) Eric Newman
     3) Christopher Harmon              4) David Manz
 

                    Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) University of Maine        106        2) College of the Holy Cross  73