Recap | Results
                          Maine Open Meet - 2/5/2011                           
                             UMaine and Holy Cross                             
                       UMaine Field House, Orono, Maine                        
                                    Results   
                                
Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Maine                      108        2) Holy Cross                 68   

 
Event 1  Men Weight Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals
  1 Wilson Adams                 Maine                   16.31m   53-06.25   5   
      16.22m  16.31m  FOUL  15.45m  15.77m  15.00m
  2 Ethan Moore                  Maine                   15.56m   51-00.75   3   
      14.94m  1.55m  FOUL  15.54m  15.56m  FOUL
  3 Kenneth McKenna              Holy Cross              13.80m   45-03.50   2   
      13.80m  13.71m  13.72m  13.55m  13.62m  13.78m
  4 Timothy Paquette             Holy Cross              13.67m   44-10.25   1   
      13.50m  13.07m  FOUL  13.67m  13.46m  13.55m
  5 Quinn Kaiser                 Holy Cross             x12.38m   40-07.50 
      12.11m  10.37m  FOUL  12.38m  FOUL  FOUL
  6 Benjamin Dapaah-Afriyie      Holy Cross             x11.21m   36-09.50 
      11.21m  FOUL  FOUL  10.98m  FOUL  FOUL
  7 Kyle Carr                    Holy Cross             x10.40m   34-01.50 
      FOUL  FOUL  10.40m         
 
Event 4  Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 James Berry                  Maine                    4.42m   14-06.00   5   
  2 Brian Martel                 Maine                    4.11m   13-05.75   3   
  3 Matthew Toothaker            Maine                   x3.35m   10-11.75 
  4 John Bergstrom               Maine                   x3.20m   10-06.00 
  5 James Rutter                 Maine                   x2.90m    9-06.25 
 -- Michael Millard              Holy Cross                  NH            
 
Event 5  Men Long Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Brian Martel                 Maine                    6.54m   21-05.50   5   
      FOUL  6.54m  FOUL  PASS  PASS  PASS
  2 Trevor England               Maine                    6.52m   21-04.75   3   
      6.28m  FOUL  6.52m  PASS  PASS  PASS
  3 Nathaniel Meade              Maine                   x6.46m   21-02.50 
      6.46m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  4 Matthew Toothaker            Maine                   x6.07m   19-11.00 
      5.97m  6.07m  5.92m  PASS  PASS  PASS
  5 John Bergstrom               Maine                   x5.97m   19-07.00 
      5.96m  5.97m  5.58m  PASS  PASS  PASS
  6 James Rutter                 Maine                   x5.80m   19-00.50 
      5.36m  5.80m  5.73m  PASS  PASS  PASS
  7 Thomas St. Cyr               Holy Cross               5.32m   17-05.50   2   
      FOUL  FOUL  5.32m         
  8 Nicholas Foster              Holy Cross               5.02m   16-05.75   1   
      5.02m  4.95m  4.75m         
 -- Kyle St. Peter               Unattached              X5.81m   19-00.75 
      5.58m  5.81m  FOUL  5.65m  FOUL  4.37m
 
Event 8  Men High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Matthew Toothaker            Maine                    1.87m    6-01.50   5   
  2 Timothy Moczula              Holy Cross               1.77m    5-09.75   3   
  3 Brian Martel                 Maine                   J1.77m    5-09.75   2   
  4 John Bergstrom               Maine                  xJ1.77m    5-09.75 
  5 Michael Millard              Holy Cross               1.62m    5-03.75   1   
  5 James Rutter                 Maine                   x1.62m    5-03.75 
 -- Matt York                    Unattached              X1.87m    6-01.50 
 -- Jadrien Cousens              Unattached              X1.87m    6-01.50 
 
Event 9  Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Justin Gagne                 Maine                   15.22m   49-11.25   5   
      15.20m  15.22m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL   
  2 Kenneth McKenna              Holy Cross              12.78m   41-11.25   3   
      12.53m  12.78m  12.01m  12.20m  FOUL  12.11m
  3 Ethan Moore                  Maine                   12.75m   41-10.00   2   
      11.49m  12.75m  12.22m  12.36m  12.24m  FOUL
  4 Quinn Kaiser                 Holy Cross              12.27m   40-03.25   1   
      11.90m  FOUL  FOUL  12.27m  FOUL  FOUL
  5 Benjamin Dapaah-Afriyie      Holy Cross             x11.45m   37-06.75 
      11.20m  11.03m  10.77m  11.33m  10.62m  11.45m
  6 James Rutter                 Maine                  x10.90m   35-09.25 
      10.07m  10.90m  FOUL         
  7 Matthew Toothaker            Maine                  x10.13m   33-03.00 
      9.33m  10.13m  9.57m         
  8 Timothy Paquette             Holy Cross              x9.26m   30-04.75 
      8.86m  9.26m  FOUL         
  9 Brian Martel                 Maine                   x9.24m   30-03.75 
      8.91m  9.11m  9.24m         
 10 John Bergstrom               Maine                   x9.22m   30-03.00 
      9.22m  8.70m  9.01m         
 -- Kyle Carr                    Holy Cross                FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL         
 
Event 11  Men Triple Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Trevor England               Maine                   14.19m   46-06.75   5   
      14.19m  14.15m  13.86m  FOUL  PASS  FOUL
  2 Alex Martin                  Holy Cross              13.73m   45-00.50   3   
      12.95m  12.87m  FOUL  13.32m  13.59m  13.73m
  3 Paul Coulter                 Holy Cross              11.78m   38-07.75   2   
      11.39m  FOUL  11.75m  11.78m  11.43m  11.65m
  4 Nicholas Foster              Holy Cross             x10.92m   35-10.00 
      10.82m  10.92m  10.38m  10.66m  10.36m  10.39m
 -- Nathaniel Meade              Maine                     FOUL            
      FOUL  PASS  PASS  PASS  PASS  FOUL
 
Event 13  Men 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brendan Medeiros             Holy Cross             4:15.46    5   
  2 Alexander Moser              Maine                  4:15.86    3   
  3 Daniel Altenau               Holy Cross             4:19.11    2   
  4 E Kelton Cullenberg          Maine                  4:22.18    1   
  5 Ryan Hardiman                Maine                 x4:26.02  
  6 James Fletcher               Holy Cross            x4:31.08  
 -- Riley Masters                Maine                      DNF  
 -- Brendan Dagan                Unattached            X4:38.70  
 -- Dave Manz                    Unattached            X4:56.13  
 
Event 15  Men 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 James Reed                   Maine                     7.67    5   
  2 Arthur Von Marschall         Maine                     8.03    3   
  3 Paul Coulter                 Holy Cross                8.33    2   
  4 Timothy Moczula              Holy Cross                8.43    1   
  5 Thomas St. Cyr               Holy Cross               x8.45  
 -- Kyle St. Peter               Unattached               X8.55  
 
Event 17  Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Samuel McGrath               Holy Cross               51.75   4   5   
  2 Cameron Stevens              Maine                    52.76   4   3   
  3 Connor LaClair               Holy Cross               53.50   3   2   
  4 Conor Moran                  Holy Cross              x53.65   3 
  5 Stephen Madsen               Holy Cross              x53.81   4 
  6 Liam Nee                     Maine                    53.92   3   1   
  7 Matthew McCormick            Holy Cross              x57.00   2 
  8 Mark Legare                  Holy Cross              x58.48   2 
 -- Frank DelDuca                Unattached              X52.10   1 
 -- Josh Burke                   UN - Maine Club         X52.81   1 
 
Event 19  Men 500 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Paul Kelley                  Maine                  1:07.63   2   5   
  2 Nicholas Petsky              Holy Cross             1:07.93   2   3   
  3 Logan Nee                    Maine                  1:08.94   1   2   
  4 Nicholas Athanasidy          Holy Cross             1:10.84   2   1   
 -- Clyde Tibbetts               UN - Maine Club       X1:12.53   1 
 
Event 21  Men 55 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Dominic Cusano               Maine                     6.68   2   5   
  2 August Ibeklio               Maine                     6.71   2   3   
  3 Mike Kuhn                    Maine                    x6.72   2 
  4 Daniel Roukey                Maine                    x6.79   2 
  5 Ross Davies                  Holy Cross                6.84   2   2   
  6 Mario Alvarez                Holy Cross                6.90   2   1   
  7 Zachary Jordan               Maine                    x6.97   1 
 -- Rosevelt Boone               Unattached               X6.73   1 
 -- Dan Rogers                   UN - Maine Club          X6.81   1 
 -- John McAuliffe               UN - Maine Club          X7.29   1 
 -- Erik Hayes                   UN - Maine Club          X7.33   1 
 
Event 23  Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brendan Medeiros             Holy Cross             1:56.92    5   
  2 Gregory O'Donnell            Maine                  1:57.36    3   
  3 Nicholas Poles               Holy Cross             1:58.54    2   
  4 Kevin Turner                 Holy Cross            x2:03.07  
 -- Riley Masters                Maine                      DNF  
 
Event 25  Men 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 David Currier                Maine                  2:36.00    5   
  2 Spencer McElwain             Maine                  2:38.43    3   
  3 Dylan Villescas              Holy Cross             2:41.36    2   
  4 Sean Hagan                   Holy Cross             2:45.09    1   
  5 Thomas Santa Maria           Holy Cross            x2:54.20  
 
Event 27  Men 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Daniel Roukey                Maine                    22.95   6   5   
  2 Nathaniel Meade              Maine                    23.26   5   3   
  3 August Ibeklio               Maine                   x23.37   6 
  4 Ross Davies                  Holy Cross               23.41   6   2   
  5 Zachary Jordan               Maine                   x23.98   5 
  6 Paul Coulter                 Holy Cross               25.04   4   1   
  7 Mario Alvarez                Holy Cross              x25.18   4 
  8 Matthew McCormick            Holy Cross              x25.46   5 
  9 Douglas Moringiello          Holy Cross              x26.02   3 
 10 Mark Legare                  Holy Cross              x26.04   4 
 -- Frank DelDuca                Unattached              X23.15   3 
 -- Travis Cook                  Unattached              X23.52   3 
 -- Dan Rogers                   UN - Maine Club         X24.28   2 
 -- Josh Burke                   UN - Maine Club         X24.40   1 
 -- John McAuliffe               UN - Maine Club         X25.89   2 
 -- Erik Hayes                   UN - Maine Club         X25.99   1 
 
Event 29  Men 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Taylor Phillips              Maine                  8:46.13    5   
  2 Christopher Bergan           Holy Cross             8:48.12    3   
  3 Jason Kaake                  Maine                  8:54.33    2   
  4 Dylan Leazes                 Holy Cross             9:06.47    1   
  5 Gregory Hamalian             Holy Cross            x9:41.82  
  6 Brian Brazeau                Holy Cross            x9:48.42  
  7 Jeffrey Dykes                Holy Cross           x10:00.48  
 -- Adam Goode                   Unattached            X8:49.25  
 
Event 31  Men 4x440 Yard Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Holy Cross  'A'                                     3:33.43    5   
     1) Stephen Madsen                  2) Samuel McGrath                 
     3) Conor Moran                     4) Connor LaClair                 
  2 Maine  'A'                                          3:37.04    3   
     1) Paul Kelley                     2) Zachary Jordan                 
     3) Mike Kuhn                       4) James Reed                     
 -- Maine  'B'                                         X3:35.31  
     1) Daniel Roukey                   2) Nathaniel Meade                
     3) August Ibeklio                  4) Brian Martel                   
 
Event 33  Men 4x880 Yard Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Maine  'A'                                          8:12.42    5   
     1) Alexander Moser                 2) E Kelton Cullenberg            
     3) Ryan Hardiman                   4) Gregory O'Donnell              
  2 Holy Cross  'A'                                     8:24.95    3   
     1) Dylan Villescas                 2) Nicholas Athanasidy            
     3) Nicholas Petsky                 4) James Fletcher                 
 -- Maine  'B'                                         X8:34.40  
     1) Logan Nee                       2) Spencer McElwain               
     3) Liam Nee                        4) David Currier