Recap | Results
                          Maine Open Meet - 2/6/2010                           
                             Maine and Holy Cross                              
                       UMaine Field House, Orono, Maine                        
                                    Results   
                                
 Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Maine                      106        2) Holy Cross                 65   

Event 1  Men Weight Throw
=================================================================================
   UM record: S 18.60m  1964        Richard Nason                              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals
  1 Justin Gagne                 Maine                   14.38m   47-02.25   5   
      FOUL  12.06m  12.53m  FOUL  13.13m  14.38m
  2 Connor Tarr                  Maine                   13.72m   45-00.25   3   
      12.75m  FOUL  FOUL  13.72m  13.39m  12.28m
  3 Kenneth McKenna              Holy Cross              13.53m   44-04.75   2   
      13.53m  12.41m  12.17m  12.99m  FOUL  13.13m
  4 Ethan Moore                  Maine                  x12.56m   41-02.50 
      12.56m  12.23m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  11.53m
  5 Timothy Paquette             Holy Cross              11.67m   38-03.50   1   
      FOUL  FOUL  6.96m  11.67m  FOUL  11.52m
  6 Nicholas LeBlanc             Holy Cross             x11.53m   37-10.00 
      FOUL  FOUL  6.48m  11.10m  11.26m  11.53m
 
Event 4  Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
   UM record: S 15-05.50  2009        James Berry                              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 James Berry                  Maine                 14-06.00      4.41m   5   
  2 Michael Millard              Holy Cross            13-00.00      3.96m   3   
  3 Brian Martel                 Maine                 11-06.00      3.50m   2   
  4 Matthew Toothaker            Maine                x10-00.00      3.04m 
 -- Mark Liimakka                Maine                       NH            
 -- Tucker Smith                 Unattached           X12-06.00      3.81m 
 -- Derek Rothenheber            Unattached           X11-00.00      3.35m 
 -- Jake Bergstrom               Unattached           X10-00.00      3.04m 
 -- Jonathan Lenz                Unattached           X10-00.00      3.04m 
 -- Kyle St. Peter               Unattached            X9-00.00      2.74m 
 
Event 5  Men Long Jump
=================================================================================
   UM record: S 7.31m  1971        Maurice Glinton                             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Trevor England               Maine                    6.53m   21-05.25   5   
      6.36m  FOUL  6.53m  6.29m  6.24m  PASS
  2 Brian Martel                 Maine                    6.22m   20-05.00   3   
      6.22m  6.05m  6.03m  PASS  PASS  PASS
  3 Matthew Toothaker            Maine                   x5.80m   19-00.50 
      5.64m  5.80m  5.73m            
  4 Gregory Liguori              Holy Cross               5.66m   18-07.00   2   
      5.66m  FOUL  5.23m            
  5 Carson Hartman               Maine                   x5.59m   18-04.25 
      FOUL  FOUL  5.59m            
 -- Alex Martin                  Holy Cross                FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL            
 -- Jhamal Fluellen              Unattached              X7.01m   23-00.00 
      FOUL  FOUL  4.92m            
 -- Nick Cox                     Unattached              X6.53m   21-05.25 
      6.53m  6.45m  5.71m  6.49m  5.80m  FOUL
 -- Jeff Ramos                   Unattached              X6.15m   20-02.25 
      6.15m  5.93m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  PASS
 -- Kyle St. Peter               Unattached              X6.05m   19-10.25 
      6.05m  FOUL  FOUL  5.90m  4.74m  FOUL
 -- Jonathan Lenz                Unattached              X5.77m   18-11.25 
      5.77m  5.75m  5.53m            
 -- August Ibekilo               Unattached              X4.92m   16-01.75 
 
Event 8  Men High Jump
=================================================================================
   UM record: S 2.14m  1999        Phil McGeoghan                              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Jadrien Cousens              Maine                    1.98m    6-06.00   5   
     1.63 1.68 1.73 1.78 1.83 1.88 1.93 1.98 2.03 2.04 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O   XO   XO   XO  PPP  XXX 
  2 Arthur Von Marschall         Maine                    1.78m    5-10.00   3   
     1.63 1.68 1.73 1.78 1.83 
      PPP  PPP   XO   XO  XXX 
  3 Gregory Liguori              Holy Cross               1.73m    5-08.00   2   
     1.63 1.68 1.73 1.78 
      PPP  PPP    O  XXX 
 -- Jeff Ramos                   Unattached              X1.98m    6-06.00 
     1.63 1.68 1.73 1.78 1.83 1.88 1.93 1.98 2.03 2.04 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O  PPP   XO  PPP  XXX 
 -- Jonathan Lenz                Unattached              X1.73m    5-08.00 
     1.63 1.68 1.73 1.78 
      PPP    O   XO  XXX 
 
Event 9  Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
   UM record: S 17.37m  1984        Jeff Shain                                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Donald Clark                 Maine                   15.27m   50-01.25   5   
      15.27m  14.85m  14.12m  FOUL  14.20m  13.64m
  2 Justin Gagne                 Maine                   14.52m   47-07.75   3   
      13.52m  14.52m  13.74m  FOUL  FOUL  14.31m
  3 Nicholas LeBlanc             Holy Cross              13.65m   44-09.50   2   
      13.15m  13.35m  13.65m  FOUL  13.24m  FOUL
  4 Kenneth McKenna              Holy Cross              12.92m   42-04.75   1   
      12.92m  FOUL  12.49m  FOUL  12.89m  12.52m
  5 Blake Ford                   Maine                  x11.07m   36-04.00 
      FOUL  FOUL  11.07m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  6 Timothy Paquette             Holy Cross             x10.50m   34-05.50 
      10.50m  10.24m  10.16m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
 -- Josh Mimmovich               Unattached             X12.24m   40-02.00 
      12.13m  FOUL  FOUL  12.24m  FOUL  FOUL
 
Event 11  Men Triple Jump
=================================================================================
   UM record: S 14.91m  1976        Daniel Cochrane                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Jamie Ruginski               Maine                   14.90m   48-10.75   5   
      14.25m  14.46m  14.84m  14.67m  14.90m  14.03m
  2 Trevor England               Maine                   14.43m   47-04.25   3   
      FOUL  13.99m  14.43m  14.39m  FOUL  13.99m
  3 Carson Hartman               Maine                  x13.12m   43-00.50 
      12.25m  13.03m  FOUL  13.12m  FOUL  12.84m
  4 Alex Martin                  Holy Cross              12.84m   42-01.50   2   
      FOUL  12.84m  12.76m  12.80m  12.82m  12.84m
 -- Jonathan Lenz                Unattached             X12.21m   40-00.75 
      FOUL  12.19m  12.12m  12.21m  11.36m  12.20m
 
Event 13  Men 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Daniel Altenau               Holy Cross             4:26.58    5   
  2 Patrick Mullarkey            Maine                  4:27.74    3   
  3 Kyle Rougeot                 Holy Cross             4:29.07    2   
  4 Kyle Shepard                 Holy Cross            x4:29.32  
  5 David Currier                Maine                  4:31.30    1   
  6 Dylan Leazes                 Holy Cross            x4:41.18  
  7 Tyler Gammon                 Maine                 x4:46.73  
  8 Mark Drago                   Holy Cross            x5:02.89  
 
Event 15  Men 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
   UM record: S  7.4h  1980        D. Ben Reed                                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 James Reed                   Maine                     7.66    5   
  2 Jamie Ruginski               Maine                     8.15    3   
  3 Arthur Von Marschall         Maine                    x8.35  
  4 Matthew Toothaker            Maine                    x8.78  
  5 Gregory Liguori              Holy Cross                9.44    2   
 -- Jake Bergstrom               Unattached               X8.98  
 
Event 17  Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
   UM record: S 47.91  2008        Kabhir Skip Edwards                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Chase Kennedy                Holy Cross               52.95   2   5   
  2 Connor LaClair               Holy Cross               54.30   2   3   
 -- Matthew Holman               Unattached              X50.79   1 
 -- Cy Kolod                     Unattached              X53.20   1 
 -- Matt Macone                  Unattached              X57.09   1 
 
Event 19  Men 500 Meter Run
==========================================================================
   UM record: S 1:02.72  1997        Joe Moody                                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Paul Kelley                  Maine                  1:07.97   2   5   
  2 Brendan Medeiros             Holy Cross             1:09.07   2   3   
  3 Hayden Mitchell              Holy Cross             1:14.44   2   2   
 -- Erik Hayes                   Unattached            X1:17.39   1 
 
Event 21  Men 55 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
   UM record: S  6.19  2007        Arel Gordon                                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Daniel Roukey                Maine                     6.73   2   5   
  2 Troy Harris                  Maine                     6.79   2   3   
  3 Mario Alvarez                Holy Cross                6.96   2   2   
  4 Dominic Cusano               Maine                    x7.03   2 
  5 Andrew Malloy                Holy Cross                7.07   2   1   
 -- Nick Sterling                Unattached               X6.96   1 
 -- August Ibekilo               Unattached               X7.04   1 
 -- Nick Cox                     Unattached               X7.11   1 
 -- Jhamal Fluellen              Unattached               X7.15   1 
 -- Erik Hayes                   Unattached               X7.20   1 
 -- Nathan Rocker                Unattached               X7.25   1 
 
Event 23  Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
   UM record: S 1:50.64  1997        Dereck Treadwell                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Riley Masters                Maine                  1:54.60    5   
  2 Kevin Turner                 Holy Cross             2:01.00    3   
  3 Justin Lynch                 Maine                  2:04.37    2   
  4 Benjamin Brink               Holy Cross             2:04.76    1   
  5 Nicholas Poles               Holy Cross            x2:04.90  
 -- Tom Conley                   Unattached            X2:04.70  
 -- Dave Englehutt               Unattached            X2:05.71  
 
Event 25  Men 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
   UM record: S 2:23.48  1997        Dereck Treadwell                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Taylor Phillips              Maine                  2:38.21    5   
  2 James Fletcher               Holy Cross             2:39.39    3   
  3 Brian Treadway               Holy Cross             2:43.62    2   
  4 Daniel Altenau               Holy Cross            x2:46.34  
  5 Dylan Leazes                 Holy Cross            x2:54.83  
 -- Henry Bauer                  Unattached            X2:58.81  
 
Event 27  Men 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
   UM record: S 21.29  2007        Arel Gordon                                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Khabir Skip Edwards          Maine                    22.86   8   5   
  2 Brian Martel                 Maine                    23.26   7   3   
  3 Andrew Horner                Maine                   x23.66   7 
  4 Zachary Jordan               Maine                   x23.98   6 
  5 Andrew Malloy                Holy Cross               24.07   8   2   
  6 Charles Cunningham           Holy Cross               24.28   5   1   
  7 Gregory Liguori              Holy Cross              x24.90   5 
  8 Mario Alvarez                Holy Cross              x25.09   7 
  9 Kevin Wall                   Holy Cross              x25.61   4 
 10 Arthur Von Marschall         Maine                   x25.65   6 
 11 Nicholas Foster              Holy Cross              x26.20   6 
 -- Matthew Holman               Unattached              X23.41   1 
 -- August Ibekilo               Unattached              X23.93   3 
 -- Cy Kolod                     Unattached              X24.11   3 
 -- Nick Sterling                Unattached              X24.41   2 
 -- Nick Cox                     Unattached              X24.50   3 
 -- Daniel Rodgers               Unattached              X24.52   1 
 -- Erik Hayes                   Unattached              X24.75   2 
 -- Nathan Rocker                Unattached              X25.18   1 
 
Event 29  Men 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
   UM record: S 8:17.46  2009        Riley Masters                             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Timothy Richard              Holy Cross             8:42.88    5   
  2 Spencer McElwain             Maine                  8:53.51    3   
  3 Christopher Bergan           Holy Cross             8:57.05    2   
  4 Corey Bean                   Maine                  9:09.07    1   
  5 Brendan Medeiros             Holy Cross            x9:18.73  
 -- Adam Goode                   Unattached            X8:51.78  
 -- Evan Graves                  Unattached            X9:07.15  
 -- Erik McCarthy                Unattached            X9:14.03  
 -- Paul St. Amant               Unattached            X9:33.24  
 -- Henry Bauer                  Unattached            X9:51.24  
 -- John Zappala                 Unattached           X10:18.65  
 
Event 31  Men 4x440 Yard Relay
=======================================================================
   UM record: S 3:15.88  1997                                                  
                         J Moody, C Gamache, D Treadwell, T Ly             
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Maine  'A'                                          3:28.55    5   
     1) Khabir Skip Edwards             2) Brian Martel                   
     3) James Reed                      4) Landis Williams                
  2 Holy Cross  'A'                                     3:42.94    3   
     1) Connor LaClair                  2) Chase Kennedy                  
     3) Kevin Turner                    4) Charles Cunningham             
 -- Maine  'C'                                         X3:30.08  
     1) Troy Harris                     2) Zachary Jordan                 
     3) Paul Kelley                     4) Matthew Toothaker              
 -- Maine  'B'                                         X3:32.03  
     1) Carson Hartman                  2) Andrew Horner                  
     3) Jamie Ruginski                  4) Daniel Roukey                  
 
Event 33  Men 4x880 Yard Relay
=======================================================================
   UM record: S 7:34.10  2003                                                  
                         E A Caron, J Oliver, R Harkleroad, K Bettis       
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Maine  'A'                                          8:17.67    5   
     1) Tyler Gammon                    2) Justin Lynch                   
     3) Riley Masters                   4) Taylor Phillips                
  2 Holy Cross  'A'                                     8:29.08    3   
     1) Benjamin Brink                  2) James Fletcher                 
     3) Nicholas Poles                  4) Kyle Shepard