January 30, 2005

Worcester City Championship Results

Recap

Licensed to Clark University           Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/29/2005 07:36 PM
             Worcester City Championships - 1/28/2005 to 1/29/2005
                                    Results
Final Scores: WPI 393, Holy Cross 370, Clark 121

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== Meet Record: * 3:43.80 2004 WPI R. Drasher, M. Musiak, J. Rousseau, M. Lauer School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Worcester Polytechnic 'A' 3:42.64 3:50.02 22 1) Matt Musiak PG 2) Jeffrey Meyer FR 3) Joel Rousseau SO 4) Vincent Kan FR 28.98 59.99 29.72 1:04.81 24.05 52.70 24.87 52.52 2 College of the Holy Cross 'A' 4:05.50 4:00.19 16 1) Jason Gintert SR 2) Brian Laws JR 3) Brian Jackson SO 4) Corky Hayden JR 30.70 1:03.67 31.14 1:08.37 26.32 57.15 23.77 51.00 3 College of the Holy Cross 'B' NT 4:06.28 14 1) Steve Dutton FR 2) Matt Frigault SO 3) Kevin Mullaney SO 4) Gandalf Talucci JR 30.55 1:02.63 31.93 1:10.02 26.72 59.05 25.19 54.58 4 Worcester Polytechnic 'B' 4:09.71 4:18.36 12 1) Turk Bouzakine SR 2) Tim Dunn SO 3) Chase Johnson FR 4) Michael Moukarzil SO 33.45 1:08.24 33.08 1:11.17 27.93 1:02.76 26.41 56.19 5 Clark University 'A' 3:57.85 4:19.72 10 1) David Critchlow FR 2) Jesse Bausell JR 3) Joe Page SO 4) Sam Swartwout SR 30.17 1:01.87 33.09 1:12.22 32.77 1:12.19 25.27 53.44 6 College of the Holy Cross 'C' NT 4:31.77 33.68 1:10.28 33.93 1:13.15 28.48 1:03.99 28.75 1:04.35 7 Worcester Polytechnic 'C' 4:28.70 4:35.92 1) Kyle Unfus JR 2) Rick Leverence FR 3) Tito Cruz SO 4) Elliot Miller JR 35.62 1:13.57 34.01 1:15.01 30.12 1:06.95 28.25 1:00.39

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Meet Record: * 10:13.64 2003 Mike Emmons, Holy Cross Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Jesse Bausell JR Clark 11:15.27 11:16.00 11 30.91 33.22 33.47 33.70 33.87 34.52 34.42 34.50 34.26 34.11 33.73 33.76 33.96 34.16 34.30 33.90 33.93 34.24 33.96 33.08 2 Sam Swartwout SR Clark 11:14.84 11:26.75 8 29.51 32.43 33.78 34.44 34.60 34.67 35.07 34.94 35.37 35.69 34.98 35.12 35.35 35.35 34.57 34.62 34.44 34.63 34.56 32.63 3 Tim Dunn SO WPI 11:39.13 11:33.80 7 29.23 32.31 33.65 34.41 34.72 34.66 34.87 34.69 34.61 35.09 35.44 35.47 35.57 35.57 35.73 35.84 35.48 36.15 35.63 34.68 4 Andrew Ferrara FR Holy Cross 11:49.77 11:51.03 6 31.47 35.21 35.63 35.88 35.59 35.59 35.97 35.24 35.69 35.79 36.38 36.54 36.81 36.01 35.50 36.19 35.90 35.21 36.41 34.02 5 Matt Eucalitto SR Holy Cross 12:01.85 12:05.17 5 30.69 34.34 34.84 35.80 35.83 37.38 36.47 38.28 36.74 37.91 37.27 37.09 36.76 37.28 36.94 37.15 36.48 37.55 36.56 33.81 6 Elliot Miller JR WPI 12:10.16 12:05.89 4 29.95 34.22 36.19 36.61 36.85 37.63 36.89 37.11 36.92 37.19 37.13 37.30 37.13 37.47 36.91 37.07 37.23 36.88 36.06 33.15 7 Jared Gessly FR WPI 12:43.70 13:02.64 3

Event 6 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Meet Record: * 2:02.20 2003 Ryan Drasher, WPI Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Matt Musiak PG WPI 3:01.22 2:05.26 11 2 Chase Johnson FR WPI 2:14.16 2:11.44 8 3 Ryan Keating SR Holy Cross 2:10.67 2:14.36 7 4 Kevin Mullaney SO Holy Cross 2:20.42 2:21.13 6 5 Matt Frigault SO Holy Cross 2:33.86 2:34.96 5 6 Rick Leverence FR WPI 2:50.21 2:49.49 4

Event 8 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== Meet Record: * 1:30.14 2004 WPI M. Lauer, M. Musiak, R. Drasher, J. Rousseau School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Worcester Polytechnic 'A' 1:34.61 1:31.43 22 1) Joel Rousseau SO 2) Jeffrey Meyer FR 3) Turk Bouzakine SR 4) Michael Moukarzil SO 23.18 24.06 21.47 22.72 2 College of the Holy Cross 'A' 1:36.00 1:35.21 16 1) Corky Hayden JR 2) Brian Jackson SO 3) Ryan Keating SR 4) Gandalf Talucci JR 23.29 24.22 24.07 23.63 3 College of the Holy Cross 'B' NT 1:39.23 14 1) Brian Laws JR 2) Matt Eucalitto SR 3) Andrew Ferrara FR 4) Jason Gintert SR 24.97 25.18 24.97 24.11 4 Worcester Polytechnic 'C' 1:50.69 1:39.62 12 1) Vincent Kan FR 2) Elliot Miller JR 3) Kyle Unfus JR 4) Jared Gessly FR 24.42 24.39 25.30 25.51 5 Clark University 'A' 1:36.24 1:43.11 10 1) Jesse Bausell JR 2) Joe Page SO 3) David Critchlow FR 4) Sam Swartwout SR 27.05 27.66 23.97 24.43 6 College of the Holy Cross 'C' NT 1:45.43 1) Steve Dutton FR 2) Matt Frigault SO 3) Shannon Sweeney FR 4) Kevin Mullaney SO 25.67 27.51 25.95 26.30 7 Worcester Polytechnic 'B' 1:44.15 1:49.42 1) Chase Johnson FR 2) Tim Dunn SO 3) Tito Cruz SO 4) Matt Musiak PG 27.38 27.49 27.17 27.38

Event 10 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Steven Ratner FR Clark NP 176.32 11 2 Chris Kurek SR Holy Cross 165.30 156.60 8 3 Matt Houde SO WPI 154.45 138.01 7

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== Meet Record: * 1:41.85 2004 WPI R. Drasher, M. Musiak, J. Rousseau, M. Lauer School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Worcester Polytechnic 'A' 1:43.77 1:44.65 22 1) Turk Bouzakine SR 2) Matt Musiak PG 3) Joel Rousseau SO 4) Jeffrey Meyer FR 28.09 30.11 23.57 22.88 2 College of the Holy Cross 'A' 1:49.46 1:49.29 16 1) Jason Gintert SR 2) Brian Laws JR 3) Brian Jackson SO 4) Corky Hayden JR 29.83 30.59 26.07 22.80 3 College of the Holy Cross 'B' NT 1:51.88 14 1) Ryan Keating SR 2) Matt Frigault SO 3) Kevin Mullaney SO 4) Gandalf Talucci JR 29.97 30.45 26.67 24.79 4 Worcester Polytechnic 'B' 1:55.01 1:55.84 12 1) Chase Johnson FR 2) Vincent Kan FR 3) Tito Cruz SO 4) Michael Moukarzil SO 29.46 32.84 28.08 25.46 5 Clark University 'A' 1:48.04 1:58.56 10 1) David Critchlow FR 2) Jesse Bausell JR 3) Joe Page SO 4) Sam Swartwout SR 29.29 33.12 31.67 24.48 6 College of the Holy Cross 'C' NT 1:58.63 1) Steve Dutton FR 2) Andrew Ferrara FR 3) Steve Lawlor SO 4) Matt Eucalitto SR 7 Worcester Polytechnic 'C' 2:03.76 2:01.49 1) Kyle Unfus JR 2) Rick Leverence FR 3) Tim Dunn SO 4) Elliot Miller JR

Event 14 Men 400 Yard IM =============================================================================== Meet Record: * 4:26.78 2003 Mike Emmons, Holy Cross Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Brian Jackson SO Holy Cross NT 4:48.62 11 28.37 33.62 38.94 38.61 42.80 42.19 32.83 31.26 2 Jesse Bausell JR Clark 4:52.68 4:53.97 8 31.40 36.84 39.90 38.03 40.90 41.43 33.40 32.07 3 Tim Dunn SO WPI NT 5:17.03 7 31.31 36.83 42.45 42.20 44.97 46.19 37.08 36.00 4 Vincent Kan FR WPI NT 5:31.93 6 34.91 41.15 41.89 43.13 44.75 46.44 40.96 38.70

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Meet Record: * 1:51.50 2003 Scott Rimm, Holy Cross Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Turk Bouzakine SR WPI NT 2:01.22 11 27.38 30.82 32.46 30.56 2 Sam Swartwout SR Clark 1:57.47 2:03.07 8 28.46 30.76 32.14 31.71 3 Gandalf Talucci JR Holy Cross 2:02.79 2:03.34 7 28.85 31.19 31.10 32.20 4 Brian Laws JR Holy Cross NT 2:03.73 6 27.45 31.60 32.82 31.86 5 Matt Eucalitto SR Holy Cross 2:07.49 2:04.04 5 28.05 30.50 32.61 32.88 6 Michael Moukarzil SO WPI 2:14.17 2:10.79 4 29.40 33.52 34.47 33.40 7 Elliot Miller JR WPI 2:14.49 2:16.11 3 29.85 34.96 35.79 35.51 8 Shannon Sweeney FR Holy Cross 2:30.24 2:30.91 32.70 37.43 39.97 40.81

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Meet Record: * 53.79 2004 Scott Rimm, Holy Cross Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Matt Musiak PG WPI 54.03 56.38 11 27.33 29.05 2 Jason Gintert SR Holy Cross 1:02.82 1:02.83 8 31.21 31.62 3 Turk Bouzakine SR WPI 1:00.75 1:03.13 7 30.41 32.72 4 Kyle Unfus JR WPI 1:09.47 1:10.08 6 34.20 35.88 5 Steve Dutton FR Holy Cross 1:12.55 1:11.56 5 34.74 36.82 6 Todd Chen FR Holy Cross NT 1:21.25 4 38.72 42.53 7 Shannon Sweeney FR Holy Cross NT 1:30.24 43.22 47.02

Event 20 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Meet Record: * 1:04.65 2003 Roy Barnum, Clark Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Matt Frigault SO Holy Cross 1:10.56 1:09.36 11 32.02 37.34 2 Brian Laws JR Holy Cross 1:04.90 1:09.47 8 32.50 36.97 3 Vincent Kan FR WPI 1:10.42 1:12.48 7 34.16 38.32 4 Andrew Ferrara FR Holy Cross NT 1:12.75 6 34.01 38.74 5 Steve Lawlor SO Holy Cross 1:15.29 1:15.87 35.10 40.77 6 Rick Leverence FR WPI 1:15.92 1:16.53 5 35.90 40.63

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Meet Record: * 2:08.78 2003 Ryan Keating, Holy Cross Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Brian Jackson SO Holy Cross NT 2:14.37 11 29.53 34.47 36.15 34.22 2 Ryan Keating SR Holy Cross NT 2:15.15 8 29.62 33.52 35.26 36.75 3 Chase Johnson FR WPI 2:22.61 2:22.80 7 30.12 35.37 38.88 38.43 4 Kevin Mullaney SO Holy Cross NT 2:24.10 6 30.00 33.89 36.80 43.41 5 Tito Cruz SO WPI 2:57.31 2:40.73 5 32.59 39.69 44.05 44.40 6 Michael Moukarzil SO WPI 2:42.90 2:40.88 4 32.68 41.05 43.45 43.70

Event 24 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Meet Record: * 22.47 2004 Joel Rousseau, WPI Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Joel Rousseau SO WPI 21.89 22.61 11 2 Jeffrey Meyer FR WPI 23.50 23.43 8 3 Corky Hayden JR Holy Cross 23.36 23.61 7 4 Gandalf Talucci JR Holy Cross NT 25.12 6 5 Michael Moukarzil SO WPI 25.27 26.35 5 6 Steve Dutton FR Holy Cross 26.15 26.73 4 7 Todd Chen FR Holy Cross 36.60 28.00 8 Joe Page SO Clark 26.74 28.15 3 9 Matt Houde SO WPI NT 32.28

Event 26 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Steven Ratner FR Clark NP 199.35 11 2 Chris Kurek SR Holy Cross NP 163.80 8 3 Matt Houde SO WPI NP 144.52 7

Event 28 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Meet Record: * 47.07 2004 Scott Rimm, Holy Cross Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Jeffrey Meyer FR WPI NT 50.04 11 24.07 25.97 2 Corky Hayden JR Holy Cross 52.31 52.08 8 25.08 27.00 3 Gandalf Talucci JR Holy Cross 53.70 54.39 7 25.95 28.44 4 Jason Gintert SR Holy Cross NT 54.49 6 25.97 28.52 5 Tito Cruz SO WPI NT 55.21 5 26.29 28.92 6 Kyle Unfus JR WPI NT 1:00.68 4 29.17 31.51 7 Joe Page SO Clark 1:00.00 1:00.90 3 29.62 31.28 8 Todd Chen FR Holy Cross NT 1:06.28 29.85 36.43 -- Michael Moukarzil SO WPI NT X57.22 26.97 30.25

Event 30 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Meet Record: * 1:58.87 2004 Matt Musiak, WPI Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Joel Rousseau SO WPI NT 2:04.57 11 28.10 31.66 32.74 32.07 2 Turk Bouzakine SR WPI 2:15.54 2:18.22 8 31.12 35.21 36.20 35.69 3 Jason Gintert SR Holy Cross NT 2:28.31 7 33.86 37.08 39.56 37.81 4 Kyle Unfus JR WPI 2:30.33 2:30.11 6 35.11 37.28 39.28 38.44 5 Steve Dutton FR Holy Cross NT 2:37.74 5 36.33 39.68 41.60 40.13 6 Shannon Sweeney FR Holy Cross NT 3:08.96 4 1:32.57 48.98 47.41

Event 32 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Meet Record: * 2:23.90 2004 Roy Barnum, Clark Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Vincent Kan FR WPI 2:34.40 2:32.99 11 2 Brian Laws JR Holy Cross NT 2:34.01 8 3 Matt Frigault SO Holy Cross NT 2:41.29 7 4 Rick Leverence FR WPI 2:55.22 2:46.68 6 5 Steve Lawlor SO Holy Cross NT 2:47.30 5

Event 34 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Meet Record: * 5:10.32 2003 Ian Hennessey, Holy Cross Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Matt Musiak PG WPI NT 5:02.62* 11 26.49 29.63 30.31 30.87 31.51 31.05 31.20 31.40 31.23 28.93 2 Ryan Keating SR Holy Cross 5:23.80 5:25.11 8 29.62 31.94 33.32 33.48 33.04 32.94 32.97 33.22 33.13 31.45 3 Jesse Bausell JR Clark 5:25.38 5:26.90 7 30.44 32.73 32.78 33.27 32.89 33.57 33.02 33.64 32.55 32.01 4 Corky Hayden JR Holy Cross NT 5:33.94 6 28.78 32.80 34.01 34.30 34.58 33.56 33.86 34.47 34.73 32.85 5 Andrew Ferrara FR Holy Cross NT 5:38.85 5 28.75 32.72 34.29 34.95 34.21 35.50 35.14 35.47 35.08 32.74 6 Sam Swartwout SR Clark 5:20.50 5:39.67 4 28.98 32.36 34.19 34.48 34.84 35.27 35.47 35.44 35.41 33.23 7 Tim Dunn SO WPI 5:37.23 5:39.91 3 28.22 31.09 32.52 34.06 35.04 36.53 36.56 36.67 35.88 33.34 8 Matt Eucalitto SR Holy Cross 5:53.25 5:41.33 29.72 32.46 34.19 34.58 35.21 35.33 35.55 36.06 34.95 33.28 9 Elliot Miller JR WPI 5:53.08 5:58.08 2 29.92 34.64 35.86 37.08 36.79 37.21 37.50 37.24 36.63 35.21

Event 36 Men 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Meet Record: * 51.32 2004 Joel Rousseau, WPI Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Joel Rousseau SO WPI 50.70 53.02 11 24.37 28.65 2 Brian Jackson SO Holy Cross 57.69 57.44 8 27.15 30.29 3 Chase Johnson FR WPI 58.65 58.73 7 27.31 31.42 4 Kevin Mullaney SO Holy Cross 59.57 59.76 6 27.47 32.29 5 Tito Cruz SO WPI 1:03.52 1:03.87 5 28.96 34.91 6 Steve Lawlor SO Holy Cross 1:04.56 1:07.63 4 30.85 36.78 7 Joe Page SO Clark 1:10.66 1:14.39 3 34.41 39.98 -- Michael Moukarzil SO WPI NT X1:06.00 30.45 35.55

Event 38 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== Meet Record: * 3:19.60 2004 WPI M. Lauer, M. Musiak, R. Drasher, J. Rousseau School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Worcester Polytechnic 'A' 3:25.85 3:24.90 22 1) Chase Johnson FR 2) Jeffrey Meyer FR 3) Joel Rousseau SO 4) Matt Musiak PG 23.88 49.80 24.69 52.15 24.01 51.14 24.43 51.81 2 College of the Holy Cross 'A' 1:35.66 3:37.12 16 1) Gandalf Talucci JR 2) Ryan Keating SR 3) Brian Jackson SO 4) Corky Hayden JR 25.73 54.31 26.15 55.54 26.69 55.58 24.20 51.69 3 Clark University 'A' 3:34.21 3:46.78 14 1) Sam Swartwout SR 2) Joe Page SO 3) David Critchlow FR 4) Jesse Bausell JR 26.50 55.55 16.18 1:01.96 26.01 53.74 26.12 55.53 4 College of the Holy Cross 'B' NT 3:47.64 12 1) Brian Laws JR 2) Matt Eucalitto SR 3) Andrew Ferrara FR 4) Jason Gintert SR 26.80 55.99 26.56 55.79 27.91 1:00.34 25.95 55.52 5 Worcester Polytechnic 'B' 3:49.05 3:48.83 10 1) Michael Moukarzil SO 2) Tito Cruz SO 3) Vincent Kan FR 4) Turk Bouzakine SR 27.72 58.70 26.09 55.61 28.42 1:00.23 25.61 54.29 6 College of the Holy Cross 'C' NT 3:59.59 1) Kevin Mullaney SO 2) Steve Lawlor SO 3) Steve Dutton FR 4) Matt Frigault SO 27.47 59.52 30.27 1:06.26 27.91 58.55 25.87 55.26 7 Worcester Polytechnic 'C' 4:04.63 4:02.67 1) Tim Dunn SO 2) Elliot Miller JR 3) Rick Leverence FR 4) Kyle Unfus JR 27.03 56.43 28.74 1:02.27 30.38 1:04.65 28.05 59.32