February 28, 2005

Holy Cross Announces 2005 Football Signings

Feb. 28, 2005

WORCESTER, Mass. -- Holy Cross head football coach Tom Gilmore has announced the 2005 incoming class for the Crusaders. Thirty-five student-athletes will join the Holy Cross program for the 2005-2006 academic year.

"We are very excited with the outcome of our recruiting this year," said Gilmore. "We have made the program better by adding significant depth and talent to our roster. The depth will allow us to practice more efficiently, and the incoming talent will create a more competitive enviornment."

The 35 players making up this year's class include 19 on offense, 15 on defense and one kicker. Holy Cross has added nine linemen, five wide receivers, three running backs, one quarterback and one tight end on the offensive side of the ball, while bringing in six linemen, five backs and four linebackers for the defense.

Holy Cross returns 17 of 22 position starters from its 2004 squad which finished with an overall record of 3-8 and a 1-5 mark in the Patriot League. The Crusaders are scheduled to open the 2005 season at home against Sacred Heart on Sept. 3.

Click on a player's name below to view information on that player.

Name                Pos.  Ht.    Wt.    Hometown / High School
Ben Bergholtz       LB    6-5    200    Mount Dora, Fla. / Mount Dora
Tyrone Billingsly   OL    6-4    270    Jonesboro, Ga. / Jonesboro
Brian Billman       LB    6-1    215    Westerville, Ohio / Westerville South
Danny Bluth         WR    5-11   175    Anaheim, Calif. / Servite
Luke Botting        OL    6-4    270    Hamilton, Ohio / Ross
Jon Brock           WR    6-1    185    Acworth, Ga. / Asheville School (N.C.)
Daryl Brown         DB    5-8    185    Stone Mountain, Ga. / Asheville School (N.C.)
R.J. Buchholz       OL    6-4    275    Clinton Township, Mich. / Chippewa Valley
Steve Buller        DL    6-4    290    Pittsburgh, Pa. / Seton-La Salle
Evan Byrd           LB    6-2    205    Downingtown, Pa. / Downingtown East
Kyle DiLella        PK    6-0    170    Gibbstown, N.J. / Salesianum
David Gang          OL    6-8    260    Bethesda, Md. / DeMatha Catholic
Terrance Gass       TB    5-8    180    Sicklerville, N.J. / Timber Creek Regional
Rory Glowik         DL    6-1    220    Paxton, Mass. / Worcester Academy
Kevin Golden        FB    6-0    230    Chicago, Ill. / St. Patrick
Brenton Good        DL    6-3    270    Chandler, Ariz. / Dobson
Mike Holloway       DB    6-0    175    Alexandria, Va. / Bishop Ireton
Jake Hurst          WR    5-8    170    Clayton, Ohio / Northmont
Michael Kielt       TB    5-10   195    Southbury, Conn. / Pomperaug
Frank Masters       DL    6-6    230    Harbor Creek, Pa. / Harbor Creek
Brett McDermott     WR    6-0    180    Mansfield, Mass. / Mansfield
Kyle Mushaweh       DB    5-11   165    Cheshire, Conn. / Cheshire
Garrett Nolan       OL    6-3    240    Northridge, Calif. / Chaminade College Prep
Mason Olson         OL    6-5    255    Stockton, Calif. / Lincoln
Chris Poole         OL    6-6    230    Scituate, Mass. / Tabor Academy
Dominic Randolph    QB    6-3    195    Amelia, Ohio / St. Xavier
Brian Rusate        OL    6-1    250    Southbury, Conn. / Pomperaug
Ty Shaw             DB    5-11   165    Aurora, Colo. / Overland
Chris Smith         OL    6-1    255    Buffalo, N.Y. / St. Francis
Bobby Stapleton     DL    6-3    225    West Nyack, N.Y. / Albertus Magnus
Ryan Stewart        LB    6-2    225    Wayland, Mass. / Wayland / Northfield Mount Hermon
Joe Strzempka       WR    6-5    215    Findlay, Ohio / Findlay
Michael Tamsin      TE    6-1    250    Branford, Conn. / Choate Rosemary Hall
Cole Wadhams        DB    6-1    210    Lakewood, Colo. / Bear Creek
Bryan Walwyn        DL    6-0    265    Houston, Texas / Alief Taylor

Ben Bergholtz, LB, 6-5, 200, Mount Dora, Fla., Mount Dora H.S.
• Served as team captain during his senior year at Mount Dora H.S.
• Earned second team All-State honors
• Named team Most Valuable Player
• A member of National Honor Society

Tyrone Billingsly, OL, 6-4, 270, Jonesboro, Ga., Jonesboro H.S.
• Received the Triad Award for Academic and Athletic Achievement and Sportsmanship
• Named first team All-County and first team All-Area
• Class President, who is also an Honor Roll student

Brian Billman, LB, 6-1, 215, Westerville, Ohio, Westerville South H.S.
• Served as team captain during his senior season at Westerville South H.S.
• A two-time first team All-Conference selection
• Also earned first team All-District honors
• Twice named his team's Defensive Most Valuable Player

Danny Bluth, WR, 5-11, 175, Anaheim, Calif., Servite H.S.
• Captain of the football team at Servite H.S.
• Caught 32 passes for 360 yards and two touchdowns last season
• Student body president at Servite H.S.

Luke Botting, OL, 6-4, 270, Hamilton, Ohio, Ross H.S.
• Won the Anthony Munoz Award as the offensive lineman of the year in southwestern Ohio
• Named first team All-Conference and honorable mention All-Butler County
• Nominated for the National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame That's My Boy Award
• Played in the Greater Cincinnati East West All-Star Game
• Class Valedictorian and a member of National Honor Society at Ross H.S.
• Also earned two varsity letters in basketball and three varsity letters in baseball

Jon Brock, WR, 6-1, 185, Acworth, Ga., Asheville School (N.C.)
• Named first team All-Conference and All-Western North Carolina
• An honorable mention All-State selection
• Totaled 1,100 receiving yards and 10 touchdowns, in addition to rushing for 2,500 yards and 35 touchdowns
• Also earned All-Conference honors in basketball at the Asheville School, while scoring 1,200 career points

Daryl Brown, DB, 5-8, 185, Stone Mountain, Ga., Asheville School (N.C.)
• Named first team All-Conference and All-Western North Carolina
• A first team All-State selection as both a defensive back and a running back
• A member of National Honor Society
• Named to the Asheville School honors list
• Also earned All-Conference honors in track

R.J. Buchholz, OL, 6-4, 275, Clinton Township, Mich., Chippewa Valley H.S.
• Earned first team All-League honors
• Named first team All-Academic in football, wrestling and track
• A member of National Honor Society at Chippewa Valley H.S.
• Captain of both the wrestling and track teams
• Earned second team All-MAC Red Division honors in wrestling

Steve Buller, DL, 6-4, 290, Pittsburgh, Pa., Seton-La Salle H.S.
• Earned first team All-League honors
• An honorable mention All-State selection
• Selected to the Pennsylvania All-Academic team
• A three-year member of National Honor Society at Seton-La Salle H.S.

Evan Byrd, LB, 6-2, 205, Downingtown, Pa., Downingtown East H.S.
• Named first team All-League
• A first team All-Southeastern Pennsylvania selection
• Led his league in receptions as a wide receiver
• Selected to play in the Valor Bowl all-star game
• Named to the Honor Roll at Downington East H.S.

Kyle DiLella, PK, 6-0, 170, Gibbstown, N.J., Salesianum School
• Earned first team All-Delaware honors
• Also named first team All-Catholic
• Selected to play in the Blue-Gold All-Star Game
• A member of National Honor Society at Salesianum School

David Gang, OL, 6-8, 260, Bethesda, Md., DeMatha Catholic H.S.
• Earned three varisty letters in football
• Team was ranked 20th in the final USA Today national high school poll
• A member of National Honor Society at DeMatha Catholic H.S., in addition to being named to the Honor Roll every semester
• Also a four-year member of DeMatha Catholic's nationally ranked basketball team

Terrance Gass, TB, 5-8, 180, Sicklerville, N.J., Timber Creek Regional H.S.
• A first team All-Conference selection
• Received the Maxwell Club Award, the Brooks Irvine Award and the Touchdown Club Award
• A member of National Honor Society at Timber Creek Regional H.S.

Rory Glowik, DL, 6-1, 220, Paxton, Mass., Worcester Academy
• Three-year starter at Worcester Academy
• Played center on the offensive line, anchoring a unit for the New England Prep School Athletic Conference Runners-Up
• Led team to an overall record of 7-2 during the 2004 season

Kevin Golden, FB, 6-0, 230, Chicago, Ill., St. Patrick H.S.
• A first team All-Conference selection during his senior year
• Earned first team Class 7A Academic All-State honors
• Received the Walter Payton Award, for his character on and off the field
• A member of National Honor Society at St. Patrick H.S.

Brenton Good, DL, 6-3, 270, Chandler, Ariz., Dobson H.S.
• Served as team captain at Dobson H.S. during his senior year
• Named his team's Defensive Player of the Year in 2004
• Earned second team All-Region honors

Mike Holloway, DB, 6-0, 175, Alexandria, Va., Bishop Ireton H.S.
• Named his team's Special Teams Most Valuable Player
• An honorable mention All-State selection as a kick returner
• A member of the Beta Club at Bishop Ireton H.S.
• Has a brown belt in karate

Jake Hurst, WR, 5-8, 170, Clayton, Ohio, Northmont H.S.
• Named first team All-Greater Western Ohio Conference
• A member of National Honor Society at Northmont H.S.
• Selected first team Academic All-State in track
• Also a first team All-Conference and All-District selection in track

Michael Kielt, TB, 5-10, 195, Southbury, Conn., Pomperaug H.S.
• Earned All-State honors from the Connecticut Interscholastic Athletic Conference in 2003 and 2004
• Also named All-State by the New Haven Register and Hartford Courant in 2004
• Named the Connecticut Post 2004 Defensive Player of the Year
• A three-time All-Conference selection
• Earned All-Area honors from the Danbury News Times during each of the last three years
• Named Most Valuable Player of the 2004 South-West Conference title game
• Received the South-West Conference Leadership Award

Frank Masters, DL, 6-6, 230, Harbor Creek, Pa., Harbor Creek H.S.
• Earned first team All-Region and second team All-County honors
• Selected to the Honor Roll at Harbor Creek H.S. during his junior and senior years
• Also a member of the Harbor Creek basketball team

Brett McDermott, WR, 6-0, 180, Mansfield, Mass., Mansfield H.S.
• Earned Massachusetts All-State honors as a senior
• An All-Scholastic selection by both the Boston Globe and Boston Herald in 2004
• Selected as team Most Valuable Player in his senior year, when he led Mansfield to a Super Bowl title
• Set a school record for most receiving yards in a season with 963 in 2004
• Selected to play in the Shriners' All-Star Game

Kyle Mushaweh, DB, 5-11, 165, Cheshire, Conn., Cheshire H.S.
• Named his team's Offensive Most Valuable Player in 2004 and Defensive Most Valuable Player in 2003
• A two-time first team All-State selection
• Also captain of the track team at Cheshire H.S.
• Earned All-New England honors in the 100-meter dash in the 2003 outdoor season, and All-State honors in the 300-meter dash in the 2002 indoor season

Garrett Nolan, OL, 6-3, 240, Northridge, Calif., Chaminade College Prep
• Served as team captain during his senior year at Chaminade College Prep
• Earned second team All-League honors
• Received Scholar-Athlete Award from the National Football Foundation

Mason Olson, OL, 6-5, 255, Stockton, Calif., Lincoln H.S.
• Served as team captain during his senior year at Lincoln H.S.
• Earned Lineman of the Year honors
• Named team Most Valuable Player during his sophomore year
• Earned first team All-Area honors from the Stockton Record
• A second team All-League selection
• Twice named to the Dean's List at Lincoln H.S.
• Also captain of the basketball and track teams
• Earned second team All-League honors in both the shot put and the discus

Chris Poole, OL, 6-6, 230, Scituate, Mass., Tabor Academy
• Earned the Top Lineman Award at Tabor Academy
• An athletic lineman with a big frame and outstanding potential

Dominic Randolph, QB, 6-3, 195, Amelia, Ohio / St. Xavier H.S.
• Two year starter on the gridiron
• Named to the Honor Roll at St. Xavier H.S.
• Also a member of the St. Xavier basketball team

Brian Rusate, OL, 6-1, 250, Southbury, Conn., Pomperaug H.S.
• Served as team captain during his senior year at Pomperaug H.S.
• Earned Connecticut All-State honors in 2004
• Also named first team All-South-West Conference as a senior
• A four-time selection to the South-West Conference All-Academic team

Ty Shaw, DB, 5-11, 165, Aurora, Colo., Overland H.S.
• Earned first team All-City honors and second team All-State honors as a senior
• A first team All-Conference selection as a senior, after being named to the second team as a junior
• Led team to the state championship game in his junior year
• A three-time recipient of the Overland H.S. Student-Athlete Award

Chris Smith, OL, 6-1, 255, Buffalo, N.Y., St. Francis H.S.
• One of 50 players honored as a National Player of the Year by Old Spice Red Zone
• Two-time All-Western New York Selection
• Received the Trench Trophy during his junior and senior years
• Won the Jim Burt Award as the best defensive lineman in western New York, and the Vaughan Parker Award as the best offensive lineman in western New York
• Became the first lineman in history to win both of those awards
• Member of the senior class student council at St. Francis H.S.
• Also a member of the wrestling team
• Placed sixth at the New York state championship in wrestling, while posting a record of 14-2 as a senior and 71-32 for his career

Bobby Stapleton, DL, 6-3, 225, West Nyack, N.Y., Albertus Magnus H.S.
• Two-year team captain at Albertus Magnus H.S.
• A three-time first team All-League selection
• Also named first team All-State, All-County and All-District as a senior
• Led the state of New York with 19 sacks during his senior year
• Named Defensive Most Valuable Player of the Section I All-Star Game
• A member of National Honor Society at Albertus Magnus H.S.
• Received the West Point Dwight D. Eisenhower Leadership Award
• Also earned first team All-County honors in lacrosse

Ryan Stewart, LB, 6-2, 225, Wayland, Mass., Wayland H.S., Northfield Mount Hermon School
• Served as team captain during his prep year at Northfield Mount Hermon
• Previously attended Wayland H.S., where he was team captain in his junior and senior years
• Twice named All-League and All-Eastern Massachusetts at Wayland H.S.
• A two-time team Defensive Most Valuable Player selection
• Played in the Shriners' All-Star Game
• Also lettered in both basketball and baseball

Joe Strzempka, WR, 6-5, 215, Findlay, Ohio, Findlay H.S.
• A three-year letterman and a captain his senior year at Findlay H.S.
• A two-time All-Conference selection at wide receiver, in addition to earning All-District honors as a senior
• Also a two year letterman and captain of his basketball team
• Earned All-Conference honors in the 400 meter dash as a junior

Michael Tamsin, TE, 6-1, 250, Branford, Conn., Choate Rosemary Hall
• Spent one post-graduate year at Choate Rosemary Hall
• Previously attended Branford H.S., where he was selected All-League in 2002
• Named the team Offensive Most Valuable Player at Branford H.S.
• Also served as captain of the baseball team
• A two-time All-State selection in baseball, in addition to earned team Most Valuable Player honors

Cole Wadhams, DB, 6-1, 210, Lakewood, Colo., Bear Creek H.S.
• Served as team captain at Bear Creek H.S.
• A first team All-Jefferson County selection
• Named Academic All-Conference and Academic All-State
• A four-year selection to the Honor Roll at Bear Creek H.S.
• Also a member of the track team, where he earned All-Conference honors

Bryan Walwyn, DL, 6-0, 265, Houston, Texas, Alief Taylor H.S.
• A three-year letterwinner at Alief Taylor H.S.
• Named first team All-Area, in addition to being a two-time All-District selection
• Selected first team Academic All-Area
• Named to the Honor Roll at Alief Taylor H.S.