July 17, 2013

Ten Crusaders Named Preseason All-Patriot League By Phil Steele's Preview

WORCESTER, Mass. - Ten members of the Holy Cross football team have been named preseason All-Patriot League by Phil Steele's 2013 College Football Preview. The Crusaders placed three players on the first team and seven players on the second team.

On Phil Steele's preseason All-Patriot League first team, senior defensive lineman Gary Acquah (Bronx, N.Y.), senior placekicker / punter John Macomber (Vienna, Va.) and sophomore kickoff returner Kalif Raymond (Lawrenceville, Ga.) were honored. Senior offensive lineman Casey Bessemer (Jacksonville Beach, Fla.), senior defensive lineman Matthew Boyd (Dallas, Texas), junior defensive back Ben Coffaro (Cincinnati, Ohio), senior wide receiver Mike Fess (Caldwell, N.J.), senior offensive lineman Kyle Pedretty (Dunedin, Fla.), senior linebacker Roman SanDoval (Allison Park, Pa.) and senior linebacker Mike Tucker (Chester Springs, Pa.) were all selected to the second team.

The complete preseason All-Patriot League teams from Phil Steele's 2013 College Football Preview follow.

First Team Offense
QB, Gavin McCarney, Colgate, Sr.
RB, Nick Campanella, Georgetown, Sr.
RB, Carlton Koonce, Fordham, Sr.
FB, Travis Friend, Bucknell, Sr.
WR, Mark Ross, Lafayette, Sr.
WR, Brian Wetzel, Fordham, Jr.
TE, Dan Light, Fordham, Jr.
OL, Ned Daryoush, Lehigh, Jr.
OL, Luke Chiarolanzio, Lafayette, Jr.
OL, Mike Roland, Georgetown, Jr.
OL, Lonnie Rawles, Bucknell, Jr.
OL, Michael Francis, Georgetown, Sr.

First Team Defense
DL, Sean Sellers, Bucknell, Sr.
DL, DeAndre Slate, Fordham, Jr.
DL, Tracey Smith, Bucknell, Sr.
DL, Gary Acquah, Holy Cross, Sr.
LB, Evan Byers, Bucknell, Jr.
LB, Nigel Muhammad, Lehigh, Sr.
LB, Dustin Wharton, Georgetown, Sr.
LB, Jake Rodriques, Fordham, Sr.
DB, Jared Roberts, Lafayette, Jr.
DB, Matthew Steinbeck, Bucknell, Jr.
DB, Mike Armiento, Colgate, Jr.
DB, Ian Williams, Fordham, Sr.

First Team Specialists
K, John Macomber, Holy Cross, Sr.
P, John Macomber, Holy Cross, Sr.
KR, Kalif Raymond, Holy Cross, So.
PR, Jamel Smith, Lafayette, So.

Second Team Offense
QB, Brandon Wesley, Bucknell, Sr.
RB, Ross Scheuerman, Lafayette, Jr.
RB, Keith Sherman, Lehigh, Sr.
FB, Ed Pavalko, Colgate, Jr.
WR, Mike Fess, Holy Cross, Sr.
WR, Lee Kurfis, Lehigh, Sr.
TE, Brandon Hall, Lafayette, Sr.
OL, Casey Bessemer, Holy Cross, Sr.
OL, Pat Crosby, Lafayette, Sr.
OL, Michael Francis, Georgetown, Sr.
OL,Kyle Pedretty, Holy Cross, Sr.
OL, James Spaly, Georgetown, Sr.

Second Team Defense
DL, Jordan Richardson, Georgetown, Jr.
DL, Matthew Boyd, Holy Cross, Sr.
DL, Brett Biestek, Fordham, Sr.
DL, Alec May, Georgetown, Jr.
LB, Roman SanDoval, Holy Cross, Sr.
LB, Mike Boles, Lafayette, Sr.
LB, Mike Tucker, Holy Cross, Sr.
LB, Kris Kent, Colgate, Jr.
DB, Jake Dixon, Fordham, Jr.
DB, Shane Black, Lafayette, Jr.
DB, Ben Coffaro, Holy Cross, Jr.
DB, Nick Alfieri, Georgetown, Jr.

Second Team Specialists
K, Sean Cobelli, Bucknell, Sr.
P, Matt MacZura, Georgetown, Sr.
KR, Brian Wetzel, Fordham, Jr.
PR, Laquan Lambert, Lehigh, So.