Members of the Holy Cross Varsity Club Hall of Fame
Name Year Inducted Year of Graduation Sport
Andrew B. Kelly 1956 1917 Men's Track & Field
William T. Osmanski 1956 1939 Football
John J. Barry 1956 1910 Baseball
Louis F. Sockalexis 1956 1897 Baseball, Football
Robert J. Cousy 1956 1950 Men's Basketball
William P. Turnesa 1956 1938 Men's Golf
Albert D. Riopel 1957 1924 Baseball, Men's Basketball, Football
George S.L. Connor 1957 1907 Football
Owen T. Carroll 1957 1925 Baseball
Andrew J. Coakely 1958 1906 Baseball
Kenneth A. Simendinger 1958 1924 Baseball, Football
Phillip E. O'Connell 1958 1932 Baseball, Football
Thomas F. Stankard 1958 1904 Baseball, Football
Timothy F. Larkin 1958 1905 Baseball, Football
Bart F. Sullivan 1959 Honorary Honorary (Track & Field)
Frederick E. Maguire 1959 1922 Baseball
James J. Dowd 1959 1910 Baseball, Men's Basketball
Joseph T. Higgins 1959 1916 Men's Track & Field
Joseph W. O'Connor 1959 1903 Football
William P. Joy 1959 1912 Football
Daniel J. Mahoney 1960 1912 Baseball, Football, Men's Track & Field
John B. Turco 1960 1952 Football, Baseball
Martin B. Murray 1960 1933 Baseball, Football
Peter J. Noonan 1960 1906 Baseball
Wilfred P.D. Ryan 1960 1920 Baseball
William J. Fox 1960 1900 Baseball
Daniel J. Triggs 1961 1909 Football
Harold D. Gagnon 1961 1922 Baseball, Football
Hilary F. Mahaney 1961 1925 Football, Men's Track & Field
Raymond F. Lynch 1961 1918 Football
William J. Casey 1961 1910 Men's Basketball
Cleo A. O'Donnell 1962 1908 Football
Dr. George A. Kaftan 1962 1949 Men's Basketball
Thomas H. Mahoney, Jr. 1962 1918 Men's Track & Field
Thomas W. Heinsohn 1962 1956 Men's Basketball
Arthur J. Wallingford 1963 1922 Football
August P. Cervini 1963 1928 Football
Dennis A. Gildea 1963 1922 Football
George W. Jones 1963 1911 Baseball, Football, Men's Track & Field
R. Paul Harney 1963 1952 Men's Golf
Francis J. Maloney 1964 1919 Baseball
G. William Horan 1964 1923 Baseball, Men's Basketball
John C. Ryan 1964 1930 Baseball, Football
Joseph P. Tierney 1964 1925 Men's Track & Field
Thomas G. Dignan 1964 1921 Baseball, Football, Men's Track & Field
Bernard P. McCafferty 1965 1932 Men's Track & Field
Ronald M. Cahill 1965 1940 Football
Ronald S. Perry 1965 1954 Baseball, Men's Basketball
Eugene F. Flynn 1966 1922 Director of Athletics
James F. Quinn 1967 1928 Men's Track & Field
Joseph P. Delaney 1967 1939 Baseball, Football
Robert F. Daughters 1967 1937 Baseball, Football
Togo A. Palazzi 1967 1954 Men's Basketball
Chester J. Millett, Jr. 1968 1953 Football
James J. Tunney 1968 1924 Baseball
Walter D. Mulvihill 1968 1926 Men's Track & Field
William F. Carrigan 1968 1906 Baseball, Football
Anthony J. Karpawich 1969 1928 Football
Charles T. Maloy 1969 1953 Football
Eugene H. Hebert 1969 1930 Baseball
Hipolit Moncevicz, Jr. 1969 1937 Football
Charles Harvey 1970 1935 Baseball, Football
Dr. Edward N. Anderson 1970 Honorary Honorary (Football)
Joseph A. Dugan 1970 1920 Baseball
Melvin G. Massucco 1970 1952 Football
William A. Merritt, Jr. 1970 1958 Men's Track & Field
Edward J. Moriarty 1971 1935 Baseball
John E. Foley 1971 1962 Men's Basketball
Patrick L. McCarthy 1971 1963 Football
Victor M. Rimkus 1971 1953 Football
John J. Norton 1972 1917 Baseball
Joseph A. Mullaney 1972 1949 Men's Basketball
Richard T. Wotruba 1972 1960 Men's Track & Field
Thomas B. Dowd 1972 1923 Honorary
Thomas P. Hennessey 1972 1963 Football, Men's Track & Field
William O. Cregar 1972 1947 Football
Edward A. Dinneen 1973 1920 Men's Tennis
Jon N. Morris 1973 1964 Football
Rev. Earle L. Markey, S.J. 1973 1953 Men's Basketball
Rev. Francis J. Hart, S.J. 1973 Honorary Honorary (Intramurals)
Robert J. Sullivan 1973 1948 Football, Baseball
Thomas W. Greene 1973 1959 Football, Men's Lacrosse
Arnold J. Statz 1974 1921 Baseball
Dennis C. Golden 1974 1963 Football
Dr. Charles J.E. Kickham 1974 1923 Honorary
George L. Connor 1974 1946 Football, Men's Basketball
Nicholas J. Morris 1974 1936 Football, Baseball
Philip F. Flannagan 1974 1936 Football
Charles J. Buchta 1975 1963 Men's Track & Field
Henry C. Lemire 1975 1954 Football
Lester H. Sheary 1975 Honorary Honorary (Men's Basketball)
Raymond F. Ball 1975 1948 Football
Rexford S. Kidd 1975 1937 Football
Robert T. Curran 1975 1948 Baseball, Men's Basketball
John H. Wendelken 1976 1965 Baseball, Men's Basketball
John J. Grigas 1976 1943 Football
Joseph I. Mulligan 1976 1934 Baseball
Robert H. Dee 1976 1955 Football
Thomas F. Duffy 1976 1920 Honorary (Men's Track & Field)
Willfred H. Lefebvre 1976 1938 Baseball
Andrew H. Giardi 1977 1940 Baseball, Men's Basketball, Football
Arthur L. Dulong 1977 1970 Men's Track & Field
Donald F. Prohovich 1977 1956 Baseball, Men's Basketball
Henry E. Lentz 1977 1967 Football
Vincent L. Promuto 1977 1960 Football, Men's Track & Field
Frank A. Oftring, Jr. 1978 1950 Men's Basketball
John J. Tivnan 1978 1948 Baseball
John T. Collins 1978 1968 Men's Track & Field
Joseph Wilson 1978 1973 Football
Gerald R. Anderson 1979 1938 Men's Golf
James L. Healy 1979 1959 Football
John P. Whalen 1979 1948 Baseball, Men's Basketball
L. Sheldon Daly 1979 1928 Men's Basketball, Football, Men's Tennis, Men's Track & Field
Robert F. Mautner, Jr. 1979 1938 Men's Basketball, Football, Men's Track & Field
C. Keefe Hurley 1980 1929 Baseball
James P. O'Neill 1980 1952 Baseball, Men's Basketball
John S. Provost 1980 1975 Football
Joseph A. Liebler 1980 1956 Baseball, Men's Basketball
Joseph C. Osmanski 1980 1941 Baseball, Football
William G. Wise 1980 1927 Baseball, Men's Basketball, Football
Edmund D. Murphy, Jr. 1981 1943 Football, Men's Track & Field
Eugene A. Desautels 1981 1930 Baseball, Men's Basketball
Ignatius J. Zyntell 1981 1933 Football, Men's Track & Field
John E. Bezemes 1981 1943 Baseball, Men's Basketball, Football
Lawrence J. Murphy 1981 1970 Men's Ice Hockey
Rev. Maurice F. Reidy, S.J. 1981 Honorary Honorary
Thomas A. McCann 1981 1952 Football
Walter P. Gautreau 1981 1925 Baseball
David K. Quehl 1982 1976 Football
George R. Blaney 1982 1961 Men's Basketball
James P. Moran 1982 1935 Football
John M. Tosca, Jr. 1982 1955 Men's Golf
Joseph J. Fay 1982 1932 Honorary
Raymond W. Monaco 1982 1941 Baseball, Football
Christopher S. Potter 1983 1978 Men's Basketball
James L. Buonopane 1983 1956 Football
John B. O'Donnell 1983 1937 Football
Kenneth R. Desmarais 1983 1962 Football
Peter P. Karpawich, M.D. 1983 1936 Honorary
Stanley J. Kozlowski 1983 1948 Football, Men's Golf
Warren P. Cote 1983 1926 Baseball
Albert R. Snyder 1984 1963 Baseball, Football
Dr. David S. Morrison 1984 1975 Men's Track & Field
James J. Bowman 1984 1938 Football
Keith J. Hochstein 1984 1968 Men's Basketball
Richard J. Arcand 1984 1957 Football, Baseball
William M. Doran, Jr. 1984 1977 Baseball, Men's Basketball
Andrew J. Natowich 1985 1943 Baseball, Men's Basketball, Football
Charles J. Brucato 1985 1938 Baseball, Football
John J. Wallace 1985 1941 Men's Track & Field
Leo E. Larrivee 1985 1925 Men's Track & Field
Richard H. Blasser 1985 1940 Baseball
Ronald K. Perry 1985 1980 Baseball, Men's Basketball
Alvin Julian 1986 Honorary Honorary (Men's Basketball Coach)
Anthony Colucci 1986 1932 Baseball, Football
Edward F. Siudut 1986 1969 Men's Basketball
Emmons J. Bowen 1986 1919 Baseball
Glenn A. Grieco 1986 1968 Football
James A. Cavalieri 1986 1932 Baseball, Football, Men's Track & Field
Frank J. Nekola 1987 1930 Baseball
Henry G. Ouellette 1987 1939 Baseball, Football
J. Timothy Shea 1987 1961 Men's Basketball
Michael J. Vicens 1987 1978 Men's Basketball
Walter C. Roberts 1987 1947 Football
William F. Gallagher 1987 1948 Honorary (Men's Basketball Manager)
Callie M. Taffe 1988 1981 Women's Swimming & Diving
Edward J. O'Melia 1988 1938 Football
Edward M. Brawley 1988 1916 Football, Men's Track & Field
George A. Morin 1988 1931 Men's Track & Field
Glenn P. Verrette 1988 1980 Baseball, Football
Louis W. Kobza 1988 1976 Football, Men's Track & Field
Richard P. Jasinski 1988 1978 Baseball
Edward Bennett Williams 1989 1941 Honorary
Garrett D. Witts 1989 1981 Men's Basketball
Lawrence A. Ewald 1989 1980 Baseball, Football
Richard J. Berardino 1989 1959 Baseball, Football
Sherry B. Levin 1989 1984 Women's Basketball
Silas J. Titus 1989 1940 Football
Theodore S. Strojny 1989 1947 Football
Bruce W. Kozerski 1990 1984 Football, Men's Track & Field
Jacqueline M. McNiff Regan 1990 1983 Women's Cross Country, Women's Track & Field
James P. Scondras 1990 1943 Baseball, Men's Basketball, Football
John P. Hughes 1990 1970 Men's Tennis
Thomas E. Kelly 1990 1967 Baseball, Football
W. Harold O'Connor 1990 Honorary Honorary (Track & Field Coach)
Eugene V. Malinowski 1991 1961 Baseball
James T. Dieckelman 1991 1950 Football
Janet A. Hourihan 1991 1986 Women's Basketball
John P. Scott 1991 Honorary Honorary (Trainer)
Peter J. McGrath 1991 1929 Honorary
Peter J. Muldoon 1991 1985 Football
Stanley E. Grayson 1991 1972 Men's Basketball
Charles D. Pacunas 1992 1960 Football, Men's Lacrosse
David P. Stenhouse 1992 1985 Baseball
James F. McCaffrey 1992 1986 Men's Basketball
Joseph W. McDonough 1992 1948 Honorary
L. Gill Fenerty 1992 1986 Football
Gordon C. Lockbaum 1993 1988 Football
Mary F. McNaughton Collins 1993 1987 Women's Cross Country, Women's Swimming & Diving, Women's Track & Field
Peter A. Naton 1993 1953 Baseball
Richard P. Donohue 1993 1959 Men's Cross Country, Men's Track & Field
Roy Mumpton 1993 Honorary Honorary
James J. O'Leary 1994 1948 Men's Cross Country, Men's Track & Field
John B. Mayotte, Jr. 1994 1970 Men's Tennis
John P. Feltch 1994 1952 Football
Robert R. Kissane 1994 1971 Men's Basketball
Cheryl Aaron 1995 1987 Women's Basketball
Dermott F. O'Connell 1995 1949 Men's Basketball
George A. Paletta, Jr. 1995 1984 Men's Lacrosse
Harry E. Flaherty 1995 1984 Football
Kevin J. O'Brien 1995 1965 Men's Track & Field
Brian R. Reale 1996 1986 Baseball, Men's Basketball
Gerald L. Curley 1996 1981 Men's Ice Hockey
Marie T. Kenny 1996 1985 Women's Swimming & Diving
Peter M. Colombo 1996 1979 Baseball, Football
Thomas J. Sullivan 1996 1970 Men's Rowing, Women's Rowing
William E. McGovern 1996 1985 Football
Jeffrey W. Wiley 1997 1989 Football
Mary Helen Walker 1997 1991 Women's Basketball
Paul A. Brissette 1997 1954 Baseball
Robert P. McGovern 1997 1989 Football
William J. Gould 1997 1950 Men's Track & Field
Z. Walter Janiak 1997 1936 Football, Men's Track & Field
David P. Murphy 1998 1990 Football
Dwight F. Pernell 1998 1990 Men's Basketball
Jack H. McGovern 1998 1980 Football, Men's Track & Field
James M. Stewart, Jr. 1998 1979 Men's Ice Hockey
Martin J. O'Brien 1998 1941 Baseball, Football
Michelle M. Fagnant 1998 1992 Softball
Anthony F. Melink 1999 1985 Football
Harold F. Deitz 1999 1959 Baseball
Joseph L. Lunny 1999 1986 Men's Ice Hockey
Michael P. Cooney 1999 1954 Football, Men's Track & Field
Norinne M. Powers 1999 1993 Women's Basketball
Francis L. Saba 2000 1942 Football
Frederick J. DeAngelis 2000 1970 Baseball
Glenn E. Graves 2000 1977 Men's Ice Hockey
James D. Long 2000 Honorary Honorary
Owen C. Coogan 2000 1953 Football
Andrew Laska 2001 1950 Men's Basketball
Coleen M. Lynch 2001 1995 Women's Swimming & Diving
Jerome F. McCabe 2001 1987 Football
John T. Andreoli 2001 1982 Football
Robert M. Feaster 2001 1995 Men's Basketball
Thomas G. Ciaccio 2001 1992 Football
Dean V. Casagrande 2002 1983 Men's Soccer, Baseball, Men's Ice Hockey
Julie M. Leclair 2002 1986 Women's Cross Country, Women's Track & Field
Kevin R. Swords 2002 1982 Honorary (Rugby)
Lauren M. Maney 2002 1996 Women's Basketball
Richard J. Murphy 2002 1966 Men's Basketball
William J. Bellerose 2002 1977 Men's Ice Hockey
Alfred W. Alzerini 2003 1930 Football, Baseball
John P. Concannon 2003 1952 Baseball
Joseph V. Segreti 2003 1991 Football
Michele J. Gagne 2003 1995 Field Hockey
William V. Heaphy III 2003 1961 Men's Lacrosse
Brian E. Petz 2004 1996 Men's Soccer
George J. Waddleton 2004 1957 Men's Basketball
Jill A. Addesa 2004 1992 Women's Swimming & Diving
John P. Moriarty 2004 Honorary Honorary (Equipment Manager, Trainer)
John W. Reilly 2004 1928 Men's Basketball
Kathleen M. Courtney 2004 1997 Women's Basketball
Amy O'Brien 2005 1999 Women's Basketball
Gordon R. Massa 2005 1957 Baseball, Football, Men's Basketball
James J. Marcellino 2005 1965 Football, Men's Lacrosse
Jerome L. Fuller 2005 1992 Football, Baseball
Matthew F. Muniz 2005 1986 Men's Ice Hockey
Genoa P. Grosch 2006 1999 Softball
Kevin M. Greaney 2006 1982 Men's Basketball
Nicholas B. Manzello 2006 Honorary Honorary (Media)
Susan J. Daley 2006 1992 Women's Track & Field
Thomas J. Alberghini 2006 1943 Football
Alicia T. Hawk (Roberts) 2007 1999 Field Hockey
Donald F. Riedl 2007 1963 Baseball
James G. Nairus 2007 1991 Men's Basketball
James S. Daly 2007 1930 Men's Track & Field
Park B. Smith 2007 1954 Honorary
Robert E. Fouracre 2007 Honorary Honorary (Broadcasting)
Steven J. Raquet 2007 1984 Football
Anna Kinne Patel 2008 2000 Women's Basketball
David F. Stecchi 2008 1959 Football, Men's Track & Field
Mark Duffner 2008 Honorary Honorary (Football)
R. Peter Kimener 2008 1967 Football, Men's Track & Field
Ronald T. Cote 2008 1956 Baseball
Arthur J. Andreoli 2009 1958 Men's Basketball
David J. Leonard 2009 1991 Baseball
Jesse C. Burkett 2009 Honorary Honorary (Baseball)
John H. Peterman 2009 1963 Baseball
Mark W. Gallagher 2009 1991 Football
Richard L. Maiberger 2009 1964 Men's Track & Field
Dr. James P. Walsh 2010 1952 Honorary
John J. Vrionis 2010 1968 Football, Men's Lacrosse
Alicia L. Hendrickson 2010 1992 Women's Soccer
Lynn A. Liberatore 2010 1995 Women's Cross Country, Women's Track & Field
Patrick A. Rissmiller 2010 2002 Men's Ice Hockey
Thomas J. Kelleher 2010 1988 Football
Arthur J. Kenney 2011 1938 Baseball
James H. Bowers 2011 1961 Men's Cross Country, Men's Track & Field
James M. Kavanagh 2011 Honorary Honorary (Cross Country, Track & Field)
Meg Fahy Galligan 2011 Honorary Honorary (Field Hockey, Women's Lacrosse)
Russell E. Guidici 2011 2003 Men's Soccer
Timothy S. Szatko 2011 2003 Men's Basketball
1995 Lightweight Eight 2012 1995 Men's Rowing
Stephen M. Buchanan 2012 1974 Football
Robert F. Cooney 2012 1955 Honorary
Kenneth D. Komodzinski 2012 1960 Baseball, Football
Ann G. Lambiotte 2012 1991 Women's Basketball
Arthur N. Martin 2012 1970 Men's Cross Country, Men's Track & Field
Mary Beth Ryan 2012 2005 Softball
2002 Varsity Eight 2013 2002 Women's Rowing
Robert J. Credle 2013 1965 Men's Cross Country, Men's Track & Field
Kevin B. Hamilton 2013 2006 Men's Basketball
Andrea T. Lavigne 2013 2001 Field Hockey
Tyler D. McGregor 2013 2006 Men's Ice Hockey
John B. Whalen 2013 1962 Football, Men's Lacrosse